D.K.M College For Women

( AUTONOMOUS )

Vellore - 1

Affiliated To Thiruvalluvar University

NAAC REACCREDITED

Admission Help Line Numbers

Aided - 9488600147 / 9688510584
Unaided - 9489537911 / 9443341270

CLICK HERE FOR JUNE 2022 SEMESTER EXAMINATION RESULTS

Departments

Department of Tamil

Department of Tamil

Year of Establishment
Foundation Course
:
1972 (Aided)
Foundation Course
:
1997 (Unaided)
B.A. Tamil
:
2015
  • Separate book bank at the Department
  • Smart class room facilities
  • Separate computer with printer
  • Question bank

Aided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Mrs.  Dr.G.SUJATHA M.A., M.Phil., B.Ed., Ph.D. 308TAA01 Head & Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.  Dr.G.Shanthi 308TAA02 Assistant Professor Click Here
Dr. S. Thamarai Selvi 308TAA03 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.  S. Sasikala M.A., M.Phil., NET, SET 308TAA04 Assistant Professor Click Here

Unaided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Mrs.  V. Geetha 308TACA01 Assistant Professor and Head Click Here
Mrs.  R.Sankareswari 308TACA02 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.  M.Ponni 308TACA03 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. D.Punithavalli 308TACA04 Assistant Professor Click Here
Dr K. S. Thamizharasi 308TACA05 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. K. Yuvarani 308TACA07 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. N. Sudhamathi 308TACA08 Assistant Professor Click Here
2021-2022
S.No. Name and Nature of Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1 Human library 30/09/2021 Vetridathin Nirvanam View
2 Human library 30/12/2021 Semmozhi Noolgalin Varalaru View
3 Guest lecture 06/01/2022 Kerala Thamizhargalum Kalvisoozhalam View
4 Thaimozhi Dhinam 21/02/2022 Language View
5 Tamil Association Inaugural 09/03/2022 Arivukku Aayiram Vaasalgal View
6  Exhibition 16/03/2022 Herbal Medicine Exhibition View
7 Workshop 16/03/2022 Management of Diabetic Mellilus using Malay Herbal Traditional Medicinal Plants View
8 Seminar 17/03/2022 Sanga Ilakiyathil Pen Aalumaigal View
9 Tholiyal certificate course 18/03/2022-25/03/2022 Tholiyal certificate course View
10 Reader’s circle(vasagar vattam ) 23/03/2022 Genaral Books View
11 Human library 24/03/2022 Kannadhasan padaipugalil varalaru koorugaum l anmeega koorugalum View

2020 - 2021

S.No. Name and Nature of Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1 International Webinar on Tamil Grammar Literary Traditions 19/06/2020 Tamizh Ilakkana Ilakkiya Marabugal View
2 Thamizh Mandra Thodakka vizha 05/02/2021 Endrumula Thenthamizh View
3 Reader’s circle 17/02/2021 Literature Tamil View
4 Human library 18/02/2021 Varalatru Thamizh View
5 International workshop on Grammer Literature Training 10/03/2021 International Grammer Literature Training workshop View
2019-2020
S.No. Name And Nature Of Programme Date Of The Programme Title/Topic Report
1 Kaviyarasar Kannadasan Pirandhanaal Vizha 24-06-2019 Kaalathai Vendra Kannadhasan View
2 Readers Circle 24-07-2019 General books View
3 Human Library 25-07-2019 Puratchi Kavingarum Penmai Puratchium View
4 Muthamizh Vizha 16-08-2019 Pen- Netru Indru Naalai View
5 Readers Circle 28-08-2019 General books View
6 Human Library 29-08-2019 Ilakiya Sinthanai Thuligal View
7 Readers Circle 25-09-2019 General books View
8 Human Library 26-09-2019 Kurunthokayil Samuthayam View
9 Human Library 28-01-2020 Thondar Nathanum Thozhamai Neriyum View
2018-2019
S.No. Name and Nature of Programme (Eg., International conference on Trends in business) Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1 Kavinger Kannadasan Piranthanal Vizha 27-06-2018 Kaviyarasar Padalgalil Makkal Manathai Perithum Kavarvathu Kudumba Padalgala (or) Kolgai Padalgala View
2 Muthamizh Vizha 24-08-2018 Thamizhar Than Unarvu Muraiyum Arogiya Vazhvum View
3 Readers circle 05-02-2019 General Books View
4 Guest Lecture 15-02-2019 Ilakiyamum Navinathuvamum View
5 International Seminar 09-02-2019 Aalumai Nokil Pen Padaipulagu-Andrum Indrum View
6 Thaimozhi Dhinam 08-03-2019 Padaipilakiya Payilarangam View
7 Human library 11-03-2019 Nilavukku Oru Madal View
2017-2018
S.No. Name and Nature of Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1 International seminar 27-05-2017 Thadam Pathitha Thamizh    Aringarkal
2 Kavinger Kannadhasan Piranthanal Vizha 30-06-2017 Kannadasan Padalgalil Nenchai Perithum Negizha Vaipathu Thathuva Padalgala? Deiveegapadalgala? -Debate View
3 Kamarasar Piranthanal Vizha 14-07-2017 Kamarasarum Kalvi  Thondum View
4. Thiru. Ve .Kalyana Sundharanar Piranthanal Vizha 29-08-2017 Thiru .Ve Kavin Vazhvum Thamizh Thondum View
5. Readers Circle 30-08-2017 General books View
6.  Aringer Anna Pirandhanal Vizha 15-09-2017 Anna Oru Kaviyam View
7 TB Awarnes  programme 13-10-2017 TB Awarenees speech View
8 Bharathiyar Piranthanal Vizha 11-12-2017 Bharathiyarin Thamizh Thondu View
9 Muthamizh Vizha 25-01-2018 Thithikkum Ilakkiyamum Theenthamizhum Ilakkanamum View
10  Special Guest Lecture 15/03/2018 Ilakkiyathil Thani Manitha Ozhukkam View
2016-2017
S.No. Name and Nature of Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic
1 Kannadasan Piranthanal Vizha 24-06-2016 Kalangalil Avan Vasantham View
2 Perunthalaivar Kamarasar Piranthanal Vizha 15-07-2016 Kamarasarum Makkal Paniyum View
3 Aringer Anna Piranthanal Vizha 15-09-2016 Aringer Annavin Panmuga Paarvai View
4 Thiru.Ve.Kalyanasundharanar Piranthanal Vizha 26-08-2016 Ilaya thalaimurai Mempatuvadhu ‘Avargalathu Aatralinala Thiramayinala’ View
5 Muthamizh Vizha 23-09-2016 Kasadara Karka View
6 VIT Community Radio 15/02/2017 Radio programs and Techniques View
7 Thaimozhi Dhinam 23/02/2017 Thaimozhin Sirappu View
8 Workshop 10-01-2017 Tamil Grammer Tradition View
9 National Seminar 17/03/2017 Thamizh Ilakkiyangalil Magalirin Aalumai Thirangal View
10 International Seminar 18/03/2017 & 19/03/2017 Traditional foods and Nature care in Dravidian Languages View

Department of English

Department of English

  ENGLISH
Year of Establishment :
Foundation Course    :1972 – 1973
B.A (English)              : 2006
M.A (English)             : 2009
M.Phil. (English)        : 2011
Ph.D(Part Time)         : 2008

DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH

PROGRAMME OUTCOMES (PO):

On completion of B.A.English Literature programme, the students are expected to PO1: Understand the versatility and range of knowledge in the various periods of English language and literature. PO2: Identify the transitions in the various ages of English Language and Literature and analyze the influence of new theories in their development. PO3: Create, select, adapt and apply appropriate theories and resources to understand the complex texts in literature with an understanding of its limitations. PO4: Understand and assess individual, social, environmental, cultural issues and the responsibilities relevant to their knowledge. PO5: To acquire the four basic language skills LSRW and have practical competency in English Language. Communicate effectively with society at large, comprehend and write effective reports, make presentation, give clear instructions and teach.

B.A., ENGLISH

with effect from 2019 – 2020 CBCS PATTERN

SEMESTER-I

S. No Part Course title Ins.hrs/ Week Credits Title of the paper Syllabus
1 I Language – I 6 4 Tamil – I/ Other Language
2 II English Paper – I 6 4 English Paper –I
3 III Core Paper – I 5 3 British Fiction View
4 III Core Paper – II 4 4 British Poetry View
5 III Allied Paper – I 7 5 Literary Forms & Terms View
6 IV Environmental Studies 2 2 Environmental Studies

SEMESTER -II

S. No Part Course title Ins.hrs/ Week Credits Title of the paper Syllabus
1 I Language – II 6 4 Tamil –II/Other Language
2 II English Paper – II 4 4 English Paper-II
3 III Core Paper – III 4 3 American Literature View
4 III Core Paper – IV 4 3 Indian Writing In English View
5 III Allied Paper – II 7 5 Socio-Cultural History Of England View
6 IV Value Education 3 2 Value Education
7 IV Soft Skills 2 1 Soft Skills

SEMESTER -III

S. No Part Course title Ins.hrs/ Week Credits Title of the paper Syllabus
1 I Language – III 6 4 Language- III /Other Language
2 II English paper – III 6 4 English Paper-III
3 III Core – V 4 4 British Prose View
4 III Core – VI 3 3 British Drama View
5 III Allied – III 7 5 History of English Literature View
6 IV Skill Based – I 2 2 Basics of English Grammar View
7 IV Non Major – I 2 2 English For Communication View

SEMESTER -IV

S. No Part Course title Ins.hrs/ Week Credits Title of the paper Syllabus
1 I Language – IV 6 4 Language – IV/Other Language
2 II English paper – IV 6 4 English Paper – IV
3 III Core – VII 3 3 World Classics View
4 III Core – VIII 4 4 Literary Criticism View
5 III Allied – IV 7 5 History of English Literature-II View
6 IV Skill Based – II 2 2 English Language Skills For Employability View
7 IV Non Major – II 2 2 English For Competitive Exams View

SEMESTER -V

S. No Part Course title Ins.hrs/ Week Credits Title of the paper Syllabus
1 I Core –IX 6 3 Shakespeare View
2 II Core – X 5 4 History of English Language & Linguistics View
3 III Core – XI 5 4 Post-Colonial Literature View
4 III Core – XII 6 4 Literary Criticism-II View
5 III Elective – I 3 3 a. Regional        Literature (or) View
b. Translation Studies View
6 IV Elective – II 3 3 a.Women’s Writing (or) View
b. Afro -  American Literature View
7 IV Skill Based III 2 2 Personality Development View

SEMESTER -VI

S. No Part Course title Ins.hrs/ Week Credits Title of the paper Syllabus
1 I Core – XIII 5 3 ELT View
2 II Core – XIV 5 4 Modern English Grammar View
3 III Core – XV 6 4 Contemporary Critical Theory View
4 III Core – XVI 6 3 European Drama View
5 III Elective – III 3 3 a. Cultural Studies View
b.Media Studies View
6 IV Elective – IV 3 3 a. Diasporic Literature View
b. Children’s Literature View
7 IV Skill Based IV 2 2 Journalism View
    Extension Activities - 3  
DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH – PG
 PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES
The programme aims to develop the ability of students to critically examine and relate their understanding of literary texts employing individual linguistic skills, engendering application of literary concepts and critical approaches to arrive at the core and essence of narratives. The learning process would also lead to a larger comprehension of global and national social issues thereby facilitating the students to address them proactively.

PROGRAMME OUTCOMES

On completion of the Programme the student will be able to:
  1. Interpret and demonstrate her understanding of form, structure, narrative techniques, literary devices and
  2. To analyze and apply various literary concepts and critical
  3. To organize and integrate the acquired knowledge towards individualistic compositions.
  4. To present,        appraise        and      defend      arguments         with     conviction       and
M.A. ENGLISH
With effect from 2019-2020
SEMESTER – I
S.NO PART COURSE TITLE INS.HRS/ WEEK CREDITS TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
1 I Core – I 6 5 Chaucer and the Elizabethan Age View
2 II Core – II 6 5 Restoration and The Augustan Age View
3 III Core – III 6 5 The Romantic Age View
4 IV Core – IV 6 5 The Victorian Age View
5 V Elective – I 6 3 a.PostModern Fiction (or) View
b.Genre Fiction View
* Optional Self Study Course in the odd semester with extra credit of two. * Optional Online Course in the odd semester with extra credit of two.

SEMESTER – II

S.NO PART COURSE TITLE INS.HRS/ WEEK CREDITS TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
1 I Core – V 6 5 20th Century Literature View
2 II Core – VI 6 5 American Literature View
3 III Core – VII 6 5 Introduction To World Literature View
4 IV Core – VIII 6 4 Indian Literature In English View
5 V Elective – II 4 3 a.Travel Literature (or) View
b.Detective and Spy Fiction View
6   Human Rights B 2 2  
   

SEMESTER – III

 
S.NO PART COURSE TITLE INS.HRS/ WEEK CREDITS TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
1 I Core – IX 6 5 Shakespeare View
2 II Core – X 6 5 ELT View
3 III Core – XI 6 4 History of Language and Linguistics View
4 IV Core – XII 6 4 Indian Aesthetics View
5 V Elective – III 6 3 a.Grammar and Usage (or) View     View
b.Creative writing
  * Optional internship training programme during summer vacation of the second semester for an extra credit of one. * Optional Self Study Course in the odd semesters with Two extra credits * Optional Online Course in the odd semesters with Two extra credits

SEMESTER – IV

S.NO PART COURSE TITLE INS.HRS/ WEEK CREDITS TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
1 I Core – XIII 6 5 New Literatures In English View
2 II Core – XIV 6 5 Contemporary Criticism View
3 III Core – XV 6 4 Modern European Literature View
4 IV Elective – IV 6 3 a.Literature, Culture and Media (or) View
b.UGC-NET/SET PAPER View
5 V Project 6 5

Facilities

DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH
  • Separate book bank at the Department
  • Smart class room facilities
  • Separate computer with printer
  • Question bank
ENGLISH LANGUAGE LAB DETAILS
      • Number of Systems : 27
      • Well Furnished Lab with Air Conditioned
      • Networking facilities with Wi-Fi connection
      • Laptop with Projectors
      • Web camera – 1
      • Orell digital software- 1

Aided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Ms. V.P. Gayathri 308ENA01 Head & Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.  M.GAYATHRI 308ENA02 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.  Dr. M. Manimozhi PhD 308ENA03 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.  SARATHY R 308ENA04 Assistant Professor Click Here

Unaided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Mrs.  S.Indragandhi 308ENUA01 Assistant Professor & Head Click Here
Mrs.  D. Sasikala 308ENUA02 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.  D. Ramya 308ENUA03 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.  P.R.Thilagavathi 308ENUA04 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.  E. Arivazhagi 308ENUA05 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.  J.Josephine Mary 308ENUA06 Assistant Professor Click Here
Ms. D. Miracline Susanna 308ENUA07 Assistant Professor Cilck Here
Mrs.  M. Rajalakshmi 308ENUA08 Assistant Professor Click Here
Dr.  S. Indumathi 308ENUA09 Assistant Professor Click Here
Ms. P.Nithya Priya 308ENUA10 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. K. Devi 308ENUA11 Assistant Professor Click Here

2020 - 2021

S.No. Name and Nature of Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic

Report

 

1. National Webinar 29.6.20 English language learning from home: Techno- Pedagogical perspectives. View
2.  Model United Nations 27.2.21 & 9.3.21 Model United Nations- DKMC- MUN View
3.  Association Activities 2020-21 20.2.21 22.2.21 27.2.21 & 28.2.21 English Literary Association " LETTERS" View         View
17.2.21 to 27.2.21 Association Activities 2020-21
4. Online Literary Quiz 20.05.2020 to 23.05.2020. online quiz on Literary Theory and Criticism View
5. Awareness walk 1.03.2021 Women’s Empowerment and Child Abuse. View
                                                                   2019 - 2020
S.No. Name of the Programme (International/National/State Level)(Conference/Seminar/Workshop) Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Student Induction Programme 18.06.2019 Skill Training View
2. Literary Association 22.08.2019 Literature and Life View
3. Film Festival 11.10.2019 Charlie Chaplin and The Silent Era View
4. Association activity 25.09.2019-17.12.2019 Competitions View
5. LIT BLITZ'20 19.02.2020 - View
                                                                   2018 - 2019
S.No. Name of the Programme (International/National/State Level)(Conference/Seminar/Workshop) Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Bridge Course 18.06.2018-20.06.2018 Grammar Skills, Letter Writing and Phonetics  View
2. Literary Association 03.09.2018 Inauguration of Letters Association. View
3. Film Festival 15.02.2019 Animated Movies View
4. Association activity 12.09.2018-27.09.2018 and 11.12.2018-12.12.2018 Competitions View
5. National Seminar 09.03.2019 The Female Imaginarium View
                                                                            2017- 2018
S.No. Name of the Programme (International/National/State Level)(Conference/Seminar/Workshop) Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Bridge Course 20.06.2017 Soft Skills, Body Language and Introducing oneself, Parallel Writing View
2. Inauguration of the Literary Club - “LETTERs” 17.08.2017 Reading Skills View
          3. Association activities 07.12.2017- 14.12.2017 Spot talk - PPT Presentation View
4. Special Guest Lecture 07.02.2018 Literature as a Means to an End View
5. Film Festival 20.03.2018-21.03.2018 The Holocaust View
                                                               2016- 2017
S.No. Name of the Programme (International/National/State Level)(Conference/Seminar/Workshop) Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Bridge Course 16.06.2016-20.06.2016 Grammar Skills, Letter Writing and Phonetics View 
2. Inauguration of Literary Association 03.03.2017 Literature and Language: Interpretation for Communication View
3. Guest Lecture 08.09.2016 English Language Teaching View
4. Street Theater Training Programme 23.01.2017-24.01.2017 Arts For Change- A Seed Towards Social Thoughts View
5. UNICEF Adolescent Youth Consultation Programme 16.08.2016 Mainstreaming Youth Participation in Civic Engagement and National building. View

Examination

Examination

Chief Controller

Dr. P.N. Sudha, M.Sc., M.Phil., M.Ed., Ph.D. Principal.

Controller

Dr. R . Banumathy., Associate Professor & Head, Department of Economics

Additional Controller

Dr. A . Sudarvizhi, M.Com.,Phil.,BATPC.,M.B.A.,  Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Commerce

Examination Committee

1. Dr. M. Nagarathinam., Associate Professor & Head, Department of Chemistry 2. Mrs. Lt.Dr. A.Amirthavalli., Associate Professor & Head, Department of History 3. Dr. L. Umamaheswari., Asst. Professor & Head, Department of Botany

Examination & Evaluation – CBCS Pattern

The Passing minimum for UG courses is 40 and PG courses is 50.

Distribution of Marks
For Comprehensive Examination, the weightage of marks is
75
For Continuous Assessment, the weightage of marks is
25
Total
100
Components of Internal marks
Assessment tests
20
Assignment
2
Seminar
2
Field report
1
Total
25
Practicals: Comprehensive Examination 100 Marks
Internal 40
External 60
Total 100
Continuous Internal Assessment 25 Marks
Assessment practical 30
Observation note 10
Total 40
There is no minimum passing marks for internal assessment. It is resolved to adopt 3 tier question pattern for UG Courses.

For UG courses

Part: A 10x2=20 Marks (No choice)
B 5x5=25 Marks (Either or pattern)
C 3x10=30 Marks (Three out of Five)
For PG courses ( It is resolved to adopt 2 tier question pattern for PG courses)
Section-A 5x6=30 Marks (Either or pattern)
Section-B 3x5=15 Marks (Three out of five)
Total 75 Marks

Thiruvalluvar University guidelines and regulations are adapted for disciplinary procedures against malpractices in examinations.

REGULATIONS FOR BACHELOR DEGREE COURSES

Duration of the Course

The course shall extend over a period of three years comprising of six semesters with two semesters in one academic year. There shall not be less than 90 working days for each semester. Examination shall be conducted at the end of every semester for the respective subjects. Each semester has 90 working days consisting of 5 teaching hours per working day. Thus, each semester has 450 teaching hours and the whole programme has 2700 teaching hours.

Course of Study

The course of study for the UG degree courses of all branches shall consist of the following: PART-I: Tamil or any one of the following modern/classical languages i.e. Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Hindi, Sanskrit, French, German, Arabic & Urdu.

The subject shall be offered during the first four semesters with one examination at the end of each semester (4 courses : 4x4=16 credits). For para-professional branches (B.Com., B.B.A., etc.,) it shall be offered in the first two semesters with one examination at the end of each semester (2 courses : 2x4=8 credits).

PART-II

English The subject shall be offered during the first four semesters with one examination at the end of each semester (4 courses: 4x4= 16 credits). For para-professional programmes, (B.Com., B.B.A., etc.,) there shall be only two papers for the first two semesters with one examination at the end of each semester (2 courses : 2x4=8 credits). PART-III Core subject

Core papers including practicals wherever applicable are offered as prescribed in the scheme of examination, by the Boards of studies of different subjects. There shall be 14 / 15 /16 Core papers including practicals with 57 credits for all UG Courses, except for para-professional courses like B.Com or B.B.A.,. However for B.Com or B.B.A., courses, there shall be 19 Core papers with 73 credits.

Theory Examinations shall be conducted in the core subjects at the end of every semester. However, there shall be practical examinations in the core subjects at the end of even semesters in general, with exceptions in a few courses as prescribed by the Boards of studies, concerned.

Core subject

Allied papers including practicals wherever applicable are offered as prescribed in the scheme of Examination by the Boards of studies of different subjects. There shall be 4 papers, one each in I, II, III and IV semester, for all UG Courses except for Science courses with practicals. However for all UG Science Courses, there shall be 6 papers including 2 practicals or 5 papers including 1 practical or 4 papers without practicals.

For all UG courses with / without practicals, for Odd semesters (1st & 3rd) there shall be 2 theory papers for a total of (2x4) = 8 credits only.

For all UG courses without practicals, for Even semesters (2nd & 4th) there shall be 2 theory papers for a total of (2x6) = 12 credits only.

For UG Science courses with 2 Allied practicals, for Even semesters (2nd & 4th) there shall be 4 papers including 2 practicals, for a total of [(2x4=8) +(2x2=4) = (8+4)]=12 credits only.

For all the 4 semesters, the total number of credits for Allied courses shall be 20 only.

Electives Courses

Three elective courses with (3x3=) 9 credits are to be offered one in the V Semester and two in the VI Semester. Elective subjects are to be selected from the list of electives prescribed by the Board of Studies concerned

PART-IV Tamil@ / Advanced Tamil # (OR) Non-major elective
      • Those who have not studied Tamil upto XII std and taken a non-Tamil language under Part-I shall take Tamil comprising of two courses with 2 credits each (2x2=4 credits). The course content of which shall be equivalent to that prescribed for the 6th standard by the Board of Secondary Education and they shall be offered in the third and fourth semesters.(OR)
      • Those who have studied Tamil upto XII std and taken a non-Tamil language under Part-I shall take Advanced Tamil comprising of two courses with 2 credits each (2x2=4 credits) in the third and fourth semesters.(OR)
      • Others who do not come under the above a&b categories can choose the offered non-major electives comprising of two courses with (2x2=) 4 credits, in the third and fourth semesters.

Skill Based Subjects: All the UG programmes shall offer four courses of skill based subjects one each in III, IV, V & VI semester with 3 credits each (4x3= 12 credits) for which examination shall be conducted at the end of the respective semesters.

Foundation Courses:

There are 3 Foundation Courses offered.

      1. Environmental Studies - offered in 1st Semester, under Part IV of the programme.
      2. Value Education - offered in 2nd Semester under Part IV of the programme.
      3. Soft Skill - offered in 2nd Semester under Part IV of the programme

Environmental Studies:

All the UG programmes shall offer a course in Environmental Studies subjects and it shall be offered in the first semester as one paper with 2 credits. Examination shall be conducted at the end of the 1st semester.

Value Education:

All the UG programmes shall offer a course in “Value Education subject and it shall be offered in the second semester as one paper with 2 credits. Examination shall be conducted at the end of the 2nd semester.

Soft Skill:

All the UG programmes shall offer a course in “Soft Skill” subject and it shall be offered in the Second Semester by the Department of English, as one paper with 1 credit. Examination shall be conducted at the end of the 2nd semester.

PART V:

Extension Activities

Every student shall participate compulsorily for a period of not less than two years (4 semesters) in any one of the following programmes.

NSS / NCC / Sports / YRC / RRC / LEO / Other Extra curricular activities.

A candidate shall be awarded a maximum of 1 credit for compulsory extension activity. The student’s performance shall be examined by the staff in-charge of extension activities along with the Head of the respective department and a class tutor in-charge, of the Department on the following parameters.

The marks shall be sent to the Controller of Examinations before the commencement of the final semester examinations.

      • 20% of marks for Regularity of attendance.
      • 60% of marks for Active Participation in classes/camps/games/special Camps/programmes in the college/ District/ State/ University activities.
      • 10% of marks for Exemplary awards/Certificates/Prizes.
      • 10% of marks for Other Social components such as Blood Donations, Fine Arts, etc.

The above activities shall be conducted outside the regular working hours of the college. The mark sheet shall carry the gradation relevant to the marks awarded to the candidates.

This grading shall be incorporated in the mark sheet to be issued at the end of final semester.

Requirement to appear for the examinations

a) A candidate shall be permitted to appear for the examinations for any semester (theory as well as practical) if

she secures not less than 75% of attendance in theory as well as in practicals (separate attendance registers shall be maintained for theory and practicals) in the number of working days during the semester.

In the case of married woman candidates the minimum attendance requirement shall be not less than 55% of the total instructional days in theory as well as in practicals.

b) A candidate who has secured less than 75% but 65% and above attendance in any semester separately for theory and practicals, shall be permitted to take the examination on the recommendations of the Head of the Institution to condone the lack of attendance on the payment of prescribed fees to the University, separately for theory and practicals.

c) A candidate who has secured less than 65% but 55% and above attendance in any semester in theory as well as in practicals, has to compensate the shortage in attendance in the subsequent semester (in the next year) besides earning the required percentage of attendance in that semester and appear for both semester papers together at the end of the later semester, on the payment of prescribed fees to the University, separately for theory and practicals. However, shortage of attendance in I-semester shall be compensated while studying in III semester, shortage of attendance in II-semester shall be compensated while studying in IV semester, shortage of attendance in III-semester shall be compensated while studying in V semester, shortage of attendance in IV-semester shall be compensated while studying in VI semester, shortage of attendance in V & VI-semesters shall be compensated after rejoining the course in the 4th year. Also, separate attendance registers shall be maintained in theory as well as practicals, for compensating the shortage of attendance. During the hours of compensation of attendance, the candidate shall not be given attendance for the regular semester classes.

d) A candidate who has secured less than 55% of attendance in any semester separately for theory and practicals, shall not be permitted to appear for the regular examinations in that particular semester or in subsequent semesters. She has to rejoin/re-do the semester in which the attendance is less than 55%, on the payment of prescribed fees, separately for theory and practicals, after getting prior approval of the University.

e) A candidate who has secured less than 65% of attendance in the final semester separately for theory and practicals has to compensate her attendance shortage in a manner as decided by the concerned Head of the department, after getting prior approval of the University. The candidate shall be permitted to rejoin in the 6th semester, after completing her regular 3 year course.

Passing Minimum

a) A candidate shall be declared to have passed the whole examination, if the candidate passes in all the theory papers and practicals wherever prescribed as per the scheme of examinations by earning 140 credits in Part I, II, III, IV and V. She shall also fulfill the extension activity prescribed by earning 1 credit to qualify for the degree.

b) A candidate should get not less than 40% in the semester Examination, compulsorily, in any course of Part I, II, III & IV papers. Also the candidate who secures not less than 40% marks in the external as well as internal (CIA) examinations put together in any course of Part I, II, III & IV shall be declared to have successfully passed the examination in the subject in theory as well as Practicals. There shall be no passing minimum for the CIA, (zero to 25 for theory and zero to 40 for practicals). The candidate who absents herself for CIA programmes, after a repeated chance, will be awarded zero mark in the concerned subject.

RESULT PASSING BOARD

Constitution: Principal - Chairman of this Board, University Representative, COE, Additional C.O.E and All subject board chairmen.

Function: To discuss about the results, need for any moderationdue to questions from out of syllabus, any difficulties faced in valuing the answer sheet in specific subject and to declare results

Criteria adopted for moderation

According to the Board Resolutions (Evaluation Board)

Example: The Board recommends that moderation can be given to those candidates who have secured 25 marks and above but less than 30 marks, for both Foundation English and B.A. English Literature, so that they get minimum pass mark of 30.

Provision for improvement

Improvement is allowed for candidates who have passed their respective paper in first attempt itself in the preceding semester.

From the year 2008-09 onwards CBCS pattern is introduced. Details of the credits are given below: For UG Courses the total credits allotted are 140 for B.A and B.Sc
PART I- Language12
PART II- English11
PART III- 4(Major, Allied and Elective Paper)95
PART IV- Non-major, Skill Based, Soft Skill 21
PART V- Extension Activities 1
140
For UG Courses the total credits allotted are 140 for B Com, BBA and BCA
PART I- Language6
PART II- English5
PART III- 4(Major, Allied and Elective Paper)107
PART IV- Non-major, Skill Based, Soft Skill 21
PART V- Extension Activities1
140

Grading:

Once the marks of the CIA and end-semester examinations for each of the course are available, they shall be added. The mark thus obtained shall then be converted to the relevant letter grade, grade point as per the details given below:

Conversion of Marks to Grade Points and Letter Grade (Performance in a Course/Paper)

RANGE OF MARKS GRADE POINTS LETTER GRADE DESCRIPTION
90-100 9.0-10.0 O Outstanding
80-89 8.0-8.9 D+ Excellent
75-79 7.5-79 D Distinction
70-74 7.0-7.4 A+ Very Good
60-69 6.0-6.9 A Good
50-59 5.0-5.9 B Average
40-49 4.0-4.9 C U# Satisfactory
00-39 0.0 U Re-appear
Absent 0.0 AAA ABSENT

CALCULATION OF GPA AND CGPA

Ci=Credits earned for subject i in any semester

Gi=Grade point obtained for subject i in any semester

n=refers to the semester in which such subject were credited

Grade point average (for a Semester):

Calculation of grade point average semester-wise and part-wise is as follows:

GRADE POINT AVERAGE [GPA] = Σi Ci Gi / Σi Ci

Sum of the multiplication of grade points by the credits of the subjects

GPA = -------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sum of the credits of the subjects (passed) in a semester

Calculation of Grade Point Average (CGPA) (for the entire programme): A candidate who has passed all the examinations under different parts (Part-I to V) is eligible for the following partwise computed final grades based on the range of CGPA. CUMULATIVE GRADE POINT AVERAGE [CGPA] = ΣnΣi Cni Gni / Σn Σi Cni Sum of the multiplication of grade points by the credits of the entire programme CGPA = ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Sum of the credits of the subjects (passed) of the entire programme under each part
CGPA GRADE
9.5 - 10.0 O+
9.0-9.49 O
8.5- 8.99 D++
8.0- 8.49 D+
7.5-7.99 D
7.0-7.49 A++
6.5-6.99 A+
6.0-6.49 A
5.5-5.99 B+
5.0-5.49 B
4.5-4.99 C+
4.0-4.49 C
PART DESCRIPTIONS
PART DESCRIPTION
UG PG
I Language –I (Tamil/Hindi/Urdu) --
II Language –II English --
III Core ,Allied and Elective Core, Elective Non Major Elective & Human rights --
IV Non Major Elective, Skill based subjects, Environmental studies, Value Education & Soft Skill Subjects
V Extension Activities --
CLASSIFICATION OF SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATES A candidate who passes all the examinations in Part I to Part V securing following CGPA and Grades shall be declared as follows for Part I or Part II or Part III:
CGPA GRADE CLASSFICATION OF FINAL RESULT
9.5 - 10.0 O+ First Class-Exemplary
9.0-9.49 O
8.5- 8.99 D++ First Class with Distinction
8.0- 8.49 D+
7.5-7.99 D
7.0-7.49 A++ First Class
6.5-6.99 A+
6.0-6.49 A
5.5-5.99 B+ Second Class
5.0-5.49 B
4.5-4.99 C+ Third Class
4.0-4.49 C
      1. A candidate who has passed all the examination in Part-III subjects in the first appearance within the prescribed duration of the UG programmes and secured a CGPA of 9 to 10 and equivalent grade “O” in part III comprising Core, Electives and Allied subjects shall be placed in the category of “First Class – Outstanding”.
      2. A candidate who has passed all the examination in Part-III subjects in the first appearance within the prescribed duration of the UG programmes and secured a CGPA of 7.5 to 9 and equivalent grades “D” or “D+” in part III comprising Core, Electives and Allied subjects shall be placed in the category of “First Class with Distinction”.
      3. A candidate who has passed all the examination in Part-I, Part-II and Part-III subjects of the UG programmes and secured a CGPA of 6 to 7.5 and equivalent grades “A” or “A+” shall be declared to have passed that parts in “First Class”.
      4. A candidate who has passed all the examination in Part-I, Part-II and Part-III subjects of the UG programmes and secured a CGPA of 5.5 to 6 and equivalent grade “B” shall be declared to have passed that parts in “Second Class”.
      5. A candidate who has passed all the examination in Part-I, Part-II and Part-III subjects of the UG programmes and secured a CGPA of 4.5 to 5 and equivalent grade “C” shall be declared to have passed that parts in “Third Class”.
      6. There shall be no classifications of final results, for Part IV and Part V, however, those parts shall be awarded with final grades in the end semester statements of marks and in the consolidated statement of marks.
      7. Grade in Part V Extension Activities shall not be taken into account for classification.
Conferment of the Degree: No candidate shall be eligible for conferment of the UG Degree unless the candidate:
      1. has undergone the prescribed course of study for a period of not less than six semesters in an institution approved by/affiliated to the University or has been exempted from in the manner prescribed and has passed the examinations as have been prescribed there for.
      2. has completed all the components prescribed under Part I to Part V in the CBCS pattern to earn 140 credits.
iii. has successfully completed the prescribed Field Work, Industrial training etc., as evidenced by certificate issued by the Principal of the College. Ranking Successful Candidates Ranking will be based on CGPA. Candidates who passed in all the examinations prescribed for the Programme in the very first appearance only are eligible for ranking. Grievance Redressal Committee: Grievance Redressed Committee for each course in each department with the Course Teachers as the members and the HOD as the convener. This Committee shall solve all grievances relating to the Internal Assessment marks of the students.

REGULATIONS FOR POST GRADUATE DEGREE COURSES

Eligibility for Admission to the Course

A candidate who has passed the Degree Examination, generally as main subject of study of this University or an examination of any other University accepted by the Syndicate as equivalent thereto shall be eligible for admission to the Master Degree of this University. No student shall be eligible for admission to a Master’s degree programme in any of the faculties unless she has successfully completed a three year undergraduate degree or earned prescribed number of credits for an undergraduate degree through the examinations conducted by a University / autonomous institution or possesses such qualifications recognized by the Thiruvalluvar University as equivalent to an undergraduate degree. Provided that candidates for admission into the specific main subject of study shall also possess such other qualifying conditions as may be prescribed by the University in the Regulations governing respective courses of study.

Duration of the Course

The course shall extend over a period of two years comprising of four semesters with two semesters in one academic year. There shall not be less than 90 working days for each semester. Examination shall be conducted at the end of every semester for the respective subjects.

Each semester have 90 working days consists of 5 teaching hours per working day. Thus, each semester has 450 teaching hours and the whole programme has 1800 teaching hours.

Course of Study

The course of study for the PG degree courses of all branches shall consist of the following:

(i) Core subject

Core papers including practicals wherever applicable are offered as prescribed in the scheme of examination, by the Boards of studies of different subjects. There shall be 16 / 18 Core papers including practicals with 78 credits (out of 90 total credits) for all PG Courses.

(ii) Electives courses

Four elective courses with (4x3=) 12 credits (out of 90 total credits) are to be offered one in each semester. Elective subjects are to be selected from the list of electives prescribed by the Board of Studies concerned.

Theory Examinations shall be conducted in the core subjects at the end of every semester. There shall be practical examinations in the core / elective subjects at the end of even semesters.

Project

There will be a project work at the end of Semester IV as prescribed by the respective boards of studies, if applicable.

The following guidelines / clarifications are offered for the Project with Viva-voce:

      1. The project should be valued for 75 marks by an external examiner; however the Viva-Voce examination should be conducted by both the external examiner appointed by the University and the internal examiner / guide/teacher concerned. The average of marks awarded in the viva-voce by both the external examiner and the internal examiner is to be intimated along with the marks obtained by the candidate in project evaluation, to the controller.
      2. The Project Report may consist a minimum of 50 p
      3. The candidate has to submit the Project Report 30 days before the commencement of the IV Semester Examination
      4. A candidate who fails in the Project/Dissertation or is absent may resubmit the report, on the same topic, with necessary modification / correction / improvements in the subsequent even semester examination for evaluation and shall undergo viva- voce examination.
Requirement to appear for the examinations
      1. a) A candidate shall be permitted to appear for the examinations for any semester (theory as well as practical) if
      2. She secures not less than 75% of attendance in theory as well as in practicals (separate attendance registers shall be maintained for theory and practicals) in the number of working days during the semester.
      3. In the case of married woman candidates the minimum attendance requirement shall be not less than 55% of the total instructional days in theory as well as in practicals.
      4. b) A candidate who has secured less than 75% but 65% and above attendance in any semester separately for theory and practicals, shall be permitted to take the examination on the recommendations of the Head of the Institution to condone the lack of attendance on the payment of prescribed fees to the University, separately for theory and practic
      5. c) A candidate who has secured less than 65% but 55% and above attendance in any semester in theory as well as in practicals, has to compensate the shortage in attendance in the subsequent semester (in the next year) besides earning the required percentage of attendance in that semester and appear for both semester papers together at the end of the later semester, on the payment of prescribed fees separately for theory and practic However, shortage of attendance in I-semester shall be compensated while studying in III semester, shortage of attendance in II-semester shall be compensated while studying in IV semester, shortage of attendance in III&IV-semesters shall be compensated after rejoining the course in the 3rdyear. Also, separate attendance registers shall be maintained in theory as well as practicals, for compensating the shortage of attendance. During the hours of compensation of attendance, the candidate shall not be given attendance for the regular semester classes.
      6. d) A candidate who has secured less than 55% of attendance in any semester separately for theory and practicals, shall not be permitted to appear for the regular examinations in that particular semester or in subsequent semest She has to rejoin/ re-do the semester in which the attendance is less than 55%, on the payment of prescribed fees to the University, separately for theory and practicals, after getting prior approval of the University.
      7. e) A candidate who has secured less than 65% of attendance in the final semester separately for theory and practicals, has to compensate her attendance shortage in a manner as decided by the concerned Head of the department, after getting prior approval of the Universit The candidate shall be permitted to rejoin in the 4thsemester, after completing his/her regular 2 year course.
Scheme of examination
      1. Any theory examination is conducted only for 3 hours irrespective of total marks allotted for the examinations.
      2. b. There shall be theory examinations at the end of each semester, for odd semesters in the month of October / November; for even semesters in April / M However, there shall be practical examinations at the end of even semesters in general, with exceptions in a few courses as prescribed by the Boards of studies, concerned. A candidate who does not pass the examination in any course(s) shall be permitted to appear in such failed course(s) in the subsequent examinations to be held in October/ November or April / May.
      3. c. All candidates admitted in first year, should get registered for the first semester examination, compulsor If registration is not possible owing to any reason including shortage of attendance beyond condonation limit, belated joining or on medical grounds, the candidates are permitted to rejoin the course in the next year. Project work had been made compulsory by our college in M.A English & M.Com courses due to autonomy.
      4. d. In case of project work there will be a Viva-Voce Examination: Each candidate shall be required to appear for Viva-Voce Examination.
      5. For the Project Report, the maximum marks will be 75 per cent for report and for the Viva-Voce it is 25 per cent (If in some programmes, if the project is equivalent to more than one course, the project marks would be in proportion to the number of equivalent courses).
      6. f. The results of all the examinations will be published through the college Websit
From the year 2008-09 onwards CBCS pattern is introduced. Details of the credits are given below: PG for all Courses Total credits are 90, which is allotted to Part-III consisting of Major, Allied and Elective Papers.
      • Extra credit of 1 is given to the UG students undergoing internship training during the 4th
      • A Mini Project is introduced with an extra credit of 1 to UG Students during the 6th semester of their course.
      • Extra Credit, 1 is offered to UG students for completing mini project during their 6th semester of study.

Grading:

Once the marks of the CIA and end-semester examinations for each of the course are available, they shall be added. The mark thus obtained shall then be converted to the relevant letter grade, grade point as per the details given below:

Conversion of Marks to Grade Points and Letter Grade (Performance in a Course/Paper)

RANGE OF MARKS GRADE POINTS LETTER GRADE DESCRIPTION
90-100 9.0-10.0 O Outstanding
80-89 8.0-8.9 D+ Excellent
75-79 7.5-79 D Distinction
70-74 7.0-7.4 A+ Very Good
60-69 6.0-6.9 A Good
50-59 5.0-5.9 B Average
00-49 0.0 U Re-appear
Absent 0.0 AAA ABSENT
Cі= Credits earned for course i in any semester Gi = Grade Point obtained for course i in any semester n = refers to the semester in which such course were credited

Grade point average (for a Semester):

Calculation of grade point average semester-wise and part-wise is as follows:

GRADE POINT AVERAGE [GPA] = ΣiCiGi / ΣiCi Sum of the multiplication of grade points by the credits of the courses offered under each part GPA = ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Sum of the credits of the courses under each part in a semester Calculation of Grade Point Average (CGPA) (for the entire programme):

A candidate who has passed all the examinations prescribed is eligible for the following partwise computed final grades based on the range of CGPA.

CUMULATIVE GRADE POINT AVERAGE [CGPA] = ΣnΣiCniGni / ΣnΣiCni

Sum of the multiplication of grade points by the credits of the entire programme under each part

CGPA = -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sum of the credits of the courses of the entire programme under each part

CGPA GRADE
9.5 - 10.0 O+
9.0-9.49 O
8.5- 8.99 D++
8.0- 8.49 D+
7.5-7.99 D
7.0-7.49 A++
6.5-6.99 A+
6.0-6.49 A
5.5-5.99 B+
5.0-5.49 B

Classification of Successful candidates

A candidate who passes all the examinations including practicals securing following CGPA and Grades shall be declared as follows for Part I or Part II:

CGPA GRADE CLASSFICATION OF FINAL RESULT
9.5 - 10.0 O+ First Class-Exemplary
9.0-9.49 O
8.5- 8.99 D++ First Class with Distinction
8.0- 8.49 D+
7.5-7.99 D
7.0-7.49 A++ First Class
6.5-6.99 A+
6.0-6.49 A
5.5-5.99 B+ Second Class
5.0-5.49 B
      1. A candidate who has passed all the examination including practicals in the first appearance within the prescribed duration of the PG programme and secured a CGPA of 9 to 10 and equivalent grade “O” in Core and Elective subjects shall be placed in the category of “First Class – Outstanding”.
      2. A candidate who has passed all the examination including practicals in the first appearance within the prescribed duration of the PG programmes and secured a CGPA of 5 to 9 and equivalent grades “D” or “D+” in Core and Elective shall be placed in the category of “First Class with Distinction”.
      3. A candidate who has passed all the examination including practicals of the PG programme and secured a CGPA of 6 to 7.5 and equivalent grades “A” or “A+” shall be declared to have passed that parts in “First Class”.
      4. A candidate who has passed all the examination including practicals of the PG programmes and secured a CGPA of 5.5 to 6 and equivalent grade “B” shall be declared to have passed that parts in “Second Class”.
onferment of the Degree:No candidate shall be eligible for conferment of the P.G Degree unless the candidate;
      1. has undergone the prescribed course of study for a period of not less than four semesters in an institution approved by/affiliated to the University or has been exempted from in the manner prescribed and has passed the examinations as have been prescribed therefor.
      2. has completed all the components prescribed under core and elective subjects in the CBCS pattern to earn 90 credits.
iii. has successfully completed the prescribed industrial training Field Work etc., as evidenced by certificate issued by the Principal of the College.

Ranking:

Ranking will be based on CGPA. Candidates who passed in all the examinations prescribed for the Programme in the very first appearance only are eligible for ranking.

Grievance Redressal Committee

Grievance Redressed Committee for each course in each department with the Course Teachers as the members and the HOD as the convener. This Committee shall solve all grievances relating to the Internal Assessment marks of the students.

Department of History

Department of History

Year of Establishment
History : 1972
Courses Offered
  • UG- History
  • Ph.D., History
  Non Major Papers offered
  • Commerce, Chemistry, Mathematics and Zoology
 

DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY

 B.A., HISTORY

PROGRAMME OUTCOMES

PO1: Analyze the relationship between the past and the present is lively presented in the history.
PO2: Understand the present existing, political, social, economic, religious, culture and tradition conditions of the people.
PO3: Students will be able to demonstrate broad knowledge of historical events and periods and their significance.
PO4: Students can write Competitive Exams like TNPSC, UPSC and other departmental Exams.
PO5: Develop practical skills helpful in the study and understanding of historical events. Draw historical maps, charts, diagrams etc.
PO6: It enhances Employment opportunities in Museums, Archives of India, Archeology, and Tourism Department.

B.A. [GENERAL] CBCS PATTERN WITH OUTCOME BASED EDUCATION

(Template for 2019-2020)

SEMESTER -I

S.NO Part Course Title Ins. Hrs./Week Credit Title of  paper Syllabus
1 I Language –I 6 4 Tamil –I /other language
2 II English –I 6 4 English -I
3 III Core paper -I 5 4 History of India upto 1000 C.E.
4 III Core paper –II 5 4 History of India from 1000 C.E to 1526 C.E.
5 III Allied Paper –I 6 5 Tourism I
6 IV EVS 2 2 EVS

SEMESTER -II

S.No Part Course Title Ins Hrs/Week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
1 I Language –II 6 4 Tamil –II /other language
2 II English –II 6 4 English -II
3 III Core paper –III 4 4 History of India from 1526 C.E. to 1707 C.E.
4 III Core paper –IV 4 4 History of India from 1707 C.E. to 1858 C.E.
5 III Allied Paper –II 6 5 Tourism - II
6 IV Value Education 2 2 Value Education
7 IV Soft Skill 2 1 Soft Skill

SEMESTER -III

S.No Part Course Title Ins. Hrs./week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
1 I Language –III 6 4 Tamil –III/ other language
2 II English –III 6 4 English-III
3 III Core paper –V 4 4 History of India from 1858 C.E. to 1947 C.E.
4 III Core paper –VI 4 4 History of Tamil Nadu upto1565 C.E.
5 III Allied Paper –III 6 5 Indian Economic Development-I
6 IV Skill Based Subject –I 2 2 An Introduction to Museology and Archaeology
7 IV Non-Major –I 2 2 Women Studies

SEMESTER -IV

S.No Part Course Title Ins. Hrs./week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
1 III Language –IV 6 4 Tamil-IV/other language
2 III English –IV 6 4 English-IV
3 III Core paper – VII 4 4 History of Tamil Nadu from 1565 C.E. to 1947 C.E.
4 III Core paper –VIII 4 4 India and her Neighbours from 1900 C.E. to 2005 C.E.
5 III Allied Paper –IV 6 5 Indian Economic Development-II
6 IV Skill Based Subject –II 2        2 Human Rights Education
7 IV Non-Major –II 2 2 Competitive Examination

SEMESTER -V

S.No Part Course Title Ins. Hrs./week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
1 III Core paper – IX 6 4 History of Europe from 1789 C.E. to 1914 C.E.
2 III Core paper – X 6 4 History of Ancient World Civilization
3 III Core paper –XI 6 4 History of Far East from 1900 C.E. to 2005 C.E.
4 III Elective –I 5 3 To choose 1 out of 2 1.Constitutional History of India from 1773 C.E. to 1950 C.E.
2.Dravidian Movement in Tamil Nadu -1 (upto 1947 C.E.)
5 III Elective -II 4 3 To choose 1 out of 2 1. Principles of Public Administration
2.Contemporary  History of Tamil Nadu from 1947 C.E. to 2005 C.E.
6 IV Skill Based Subject –III 3 2 History of Vellore

SEMESTER -VI

S.No Part Course Title Ins. Hrs./week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
1 III Core paper – XII 6 4 History of Europe from 1914 C.E. to 1945 C.E.
2 III Core paper – XIII 6 4 History of the world from 1945 C.E. to 1991 C.E.
3 III Core paper – XIV 6 4 History of U.S.A. from 1932 C.E. to 2005 C.E.
5 III Elective –III 5 3 To choose 1 out of 2 1. History of Science       and Technology from 1900 C.E. to 2005 C.E.
2. History of Freedom Movement in Tamil Nadu.
6 IV Elective –IV 4 3  To choose 1 out of 2 1.Environmental History
2.Growth of Panchayat Institutions in Tamil Nadu
Skill Based Subject –IV 3 2 Intellectuals of Tamil Nadu from 1700 C.E. to 2005 C.E.
7 Extension Activities 3 Extension Activities

M.A., HISTORY

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES
PEO 1:  Graduates with strong competency to become professional leading to a successful career.
PEO 2:  Graduates with skills and knowledge to solve complex problems for better of the society.
PEO 3:  Graduates with professional ethics and ethos for lifelong learning contributing to integrity of their profession.
PEO 4:  To acquire basic knowledge and expertise necessary for professional practice for higher studies and research.
PEO 5:  To attain and practice technical skills to identify, analyze and solve complex problems.
PEO 6: To possess a professional attitude as an individual or a team member with consideration for society, professional ethics, environmental factors and motivation for life-long learning.
PROGRAMME OUTCOMES
PO1:  To acquire theoretical and practical knowledge to solve real life problems.
PO2:To identify, formulate and solve problems by critical thinking and evaluate optimal solutions.
PO3:  To contribute the society through lifelong learning.
PO4: To exhibit knowledge of professional, ethical and social responsibilities in historical research.
PO5:  Students will learn the general course of human history in multiple areas of the world.
PO6:  To Students will learn to understand the world contextually, that is, to interpret human experiences and the meanings people have given them in relationship to the place and time in which they occurred.

SEMESTER I


 
S.No Part Course Title     Hrs     Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
1 Main Paper I     6     5 History of India    Upto 1206 C.E.
2 Main Paper II      6     5 History of India  from 1206 C.E. to 1707 C.E.
3 Main Paper III      6     5 Social and Cultural History of TamilNadu from Sangam Age to 1565 C.E.
4 Main Paper IV      6     4 Intellectual History of the 19th Century India
5 Elective I Paper I       6     3 (To choose one out of 2) 1.Constitutional History of India from 1773 C.E. to 1947 C.E.
 2.Economic History of India Upto 1526 C.E.

SEMESTER II

S.No Course Title Hrs/ week Credit Title of the Paper   Syllabus
6 Main Paper V      6    5 History of India from 1707 C.E. to 1885 C.E.
7 Main Paper VI       6    5 History of India from 1885 C.E. to 2001 C.E.
8 Main Paper VII      6    5 Social and Cultural History of Tamil Nadu from 1565 to 2000 C.E.
9 Main Paper VIII      6    4 Intellectual History of the 20th Century India
10 Elective II Paper II      4    3 (To choose one out of 2) 1.Republican Constitution
2.Tourism and its practices
11 Compulsory Paper       2    2 Human Rights

SEMSTER-III

S.NO Course Title Hrs/ week Credit Title of the Paper   Syllabus
12 Main Paper IX       6    5 History of Europe from 1453 C.E. to 1789 C.E.
13 Main Paper X       6     5 Historiography
14 Main Paper XI        6     5 History of World Civilizations (Excluding India) Ancient Period
15 Main Paper XII        6     4 General Studies For Competitive Examination
16 Elective III Paper III         6     3 (To choose one out of 2) 1.Tourism
2. Indian Administration

SEMESTER-IV

S.No Course Title Hrs/ week Credit Title of the Paper   Syllabus
17 Main Paper XIII      6    5 History of Europe from 1789 C.E. to 2000 C.E.
18 Main Paper XIV      6    5 Research Methodology in History
19 Main Paper XV        6    4 History of World Civilization (Excluding India)  Medieval and Modern Period
20 Elective IV Paper IV       6     3 (To choose one out of 2) 1. History of USA from 1900 C.E. to 2000C.E.
2.Basics of Information Technology
21 Project with Viva - Voce        6      5           -
  • Separate book bank at the Department
  • Smart class room facilities
  • Free coaching classes for TNPSC and UPSC exams
  • Books for competitive exams in the departmental library
  • Conference hall for conducting seminars/conferences/special guest lecture meetings/workshop

Aided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Mrs.  Lt.Dr. A.Amirthavalli M.A., Ph.D.,NET 308HIA01 Head & Associate Professor Click Here
Mrs.  Dr. G.Vijayalakshmi M.A., Ph.D., 308HIA02 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.  S. Jayanthi M. A. M. Phil(SET) 308HIA03 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.  M.Vanitha, M.A, M.Phil., M.ED.,PGDC. (SET). 308HIA04 Assistant Professor Click Here
Unaided
Name Staffco de Designation View Profiles
Mrs.  Dr.A. Zarina Begam 308HIUA01  Assistant Professor and Head Click Here
DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY 2021-2022
S.No Name of the Activity Date of the Acitivity Title/Topic of the Programme Report
1 Department Museum 11.12.2021 Museum on Freedom Struggle View
2 Hindi Certificate Course (30hrs) 8.3.2022 to 20.5.2022 Functional Hindi View
3 Epigraphy Certificate Course (30hrs) 10.3.2022 to 17.3.2022 Epigraphy Reading Training View
4 Special Guest Lecture programme 18.3.2022 Anthropology and its importance in History View
5 On line Webinar 19.3.2022 Evolution and Development of Tamil Script View
6 Association Meeting 11.4.2022 History Makes men Wise View
7 E- Tourism Certificate course (30hrs) 18.5.2022 to 3.6.2022 E- Tourism Certificate course (30hrs)
8 Educational Tour 24.5.2022 Tour to Kanchipuram and Mahabalipuram
2020-2021
S.No Name And Nature Of Programme   Date Of The Programme Title/Topic Report
1  Special Guest Lecture Programme  19.2.2021  Pallavas Copper Plates And Place Names View
2  Alumni Association Meeting  31.1.2021  Alumni Association Meeting View
3 National Level Webinar 22.6.2020 Narrative Art – The Ethos Of Indian Culture View
4 National Level Webinar 10.6.2020 Exploring Gandhiji’s Life And Works A New Initiation View
5  Association Meeting 26.2.2021  Services And Contributions Of Savitribai Phule To The Society View
6 National Level Webinar 31.3.2021 Need And Importance Of Women Entrepreneurship View
2019 - 2020
S.No Name and Nature of the Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1  Workshop 25.1.2020 Inscription Reading Training View
2 Workshop 27.01.2020 The evaluation of Indian Constitution View
3 Association Meeting 31.01.2020 Keezhadi Excavations View
4 E-Tourism – Certificate Course 04.02.2020 to 21.02.2020 E-Tourism – Certificate Course View
5 Extension Activity 07.02.2020 Extension Activity in Vellore Fort View
6 Educational Tour 19.02.2020 Educational Tour to Mahabalipuram and Kanchipuram View
7 Special Guest Lecture Programme 06.03.2020 History Through Alphabet View
8 Certificate Course 23.12.2019 to 16.03.2020 (30 Hours) Hindi - Certificate Course View
2018 - 2019
S.No Name and Nature of the Programme Date of the programme Title/Topic Report
1. National seminar 15.12.2018  One day National Seminar on Katpadi vatta Thadiyangal View
2 Inscription training 28.01.2019 Inscription training in vellore Museum View
3 Tree plantation 14.02.2019 Tree plantation View
4 Association Meeting 19.02.2019  Pallipadai Temples View
5 Special Guest Lecture Programme 20.2.2019 INDIANS ABROAD View
6 Tour 13.03.2019 Kanchipuram Temples View
7  Certificate Course 02.12.2018 to 19.03.2018 Hindi certificate Course
2017 - 2018
S.No Name and Nature of the Programme Date Title/Topic Report
1. Association Meeting 14.09.2017 “History of Stamps in India” & Historical important sites in Vellore. View
2. Study Tour 3.10.2017 to 06.10.2017 To Hyderabad View
3. Special Guest Lecture Programme 23.02.2018 Modern Techniques in Historical Research View
4. Philately exhibition 5.03.2018 Vellore Town Hall View
2016 - 2017
S.No Name and Nature of the Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1 Association Meeting 14.03.2017 Historical Places in and around Vellore City, Numismatic and History View
2 Special Guest Lecture Programme 7.03.2017 Role of Youth in National Integration View
3 Study Tour 17.02.2017 to 19.02.2017 Kerala and Kanyakumari  Tour View
4 Jewellary Training Programme 18.12.2017 to 20.12.2017 Jewellary Training Programme View
5 Workshop 04.03.2017 Inscription Reading Training View
6 Certificate Course 05.01.2017 to 27.03.2017 (30 Hours) Hindi Certificate Course
2015 - 2016
S.No Name and Nature of the Programme Date of the programme Title/ Topic Report
1. Job awareness Programme 27.08.2015 An  Awarness programme on job opportunity in centre and State Government View
2. Association Meeting 10.09.2015 The life History of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad View
3. World Tourism Day 07.10.2015 “One billion Tourist,One billion opportunities”& Swachh Bharat E-Tourism View
4. Hindi certificate Course 21.09.2015 Functional Hindi View
5. Special Guest Lecture 2.02.2015 The Past Glory of Indian Maritime History with Special Reference to South View
6. 3 days Skill Based Training Programme 17.12.2015 Skill Based Training Programme View

Department of Biochemsitry

Department of Biochemsitry

Year of Establishment
U.G - Bio Chemistry
:
1997
P.G -Bio Chemistry
:
2000
M.Phil-Bio Chemistry
:
2009

Scope of the Courses

  1. “The Scope of Biochemistry is as vast as life itself”
  2. Every aspect of life-birth, growth, death involves Biochemistry.
  3. The Discipline of biochemistry serves as a torch light to trace the intricate complexities of biology, besides unraveling the chemical mysteries of life.
  4. Biochemistry is the subject of unity in the diversified living kingdom.
  5. Advances in biochemistry have tremendous impact of human welfare.

Department Highlights

  1. Department has established UG, PG & M.Phil Courses.
  2. Academic excellence has been proved by producing university ranks. Our department has so far produced about 17 university ranks in both UG & PG Courses under Thiruvalluvar & Madras University.
  3. Every year association activities are taken by our department staff in turn together with student secretaries both for UG/PG.
  4. The association of the department conducts seminars, journal club meeting, Guest lectures and Quiz program to enrich the knowledge of the students, which aspires and prosecutes them for further study in the field.
  5. First of its kind in the history of our college, PG dept of Biochemistry and Nutrition have come forward to form an inter disciplinary approach “THE ISBN” (Inter Society for Biochemistry and Nutrition) to evoke new spirits of innovation and development in the field of Science.
  6. Education Tours, Industrial Visits and EDP Programmes, Programmes has been organized every year

Teaching Highlights

The department of Biochemistry has a legacy in terms of reaching greater heights in academic excellence and a dedicated band of teachers striving ceaselessly to impart knowledge to the students by means of Lectures, OHP Presentation, CD’s, Internet, Project, Models, Charts, by conducting Seminars, exhibitions, Guest lectures, State level & National level Seminars.

Projects

Student’s projects for the PG course and M.Phil research activities are carried out in the department, Prizes were won by the students for their best projects at winter symposium conducted by CMCH.

Course Highlights

Students attaining a degree in Biochemistry receive an excellent preparation for a scientific career. The knowledge gained by studying Biochemistry is applicable to many areas including Biotechnology, Medicine & Agriculture. Biochemistry graduates also possess knowledge & expertise in Laboratory techniques & Analysis in areas such as

  1. Biotechnology
  2. Antibiotics
  3. Molecular Genetics
  4. DNA Analysis
  5. Toxicological & Environmental Testing

Subject offered

  1. Molecular Biology & Novel molecular Diagnostics
  2. Drug Development
  3. Stem cell Therapies
  4. Genomics
  5. Human Physiology
  6. Gene Therapy
  7. Intermediary Metabolism
  8. Analytical Biochemistry
  9. Enzymology
  10. Biomolecules

Non-major Paper

  1. Hygiene & Health protection
  2. Principles of Biochemistry
  3. Nutritional Biochemistry

Skill Based Paper

Medical Lab Technology

Elective

  1. Immunology
  2. Biostatistics Advanced Clinical Biochemistry
  3. Plant Microbial Biochemistry
  4. Cell dynamics

Job opportunities

With a degree in Biochemistry, an individual would find a vast list of careers available. Industries where a Biochemist would work include:

In Private Sector

Biotechnology / Food & Drink (Includes brewing ) / Health & Beauty care / Medical Instrument companies / Research companies & Laboratories.

In Public Sector

  1. Agriculture & Fisheries
  2. Hospitals
  3. Universities, Colleges
  4. Public Health Entities
  5. Blood Service
  6. Forensic Science
  7. Overseas Development
  8. Environment Pollution Control.

DEPARMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY

B.Sc., Biochemistry

PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

  • PEO 1 – Provide robust rationale in core biotechnology courses to produce biotechnology graduates who will be employable in core Biotech/Pharma industries where they could evaluate and propose biotechnological solutions with economical and social viability
  •  PEO 2 – Sensitize on environmental, health and bioethical issues, Intellectual property rights, professional ethics and life-long learning through application orientated activities
PROGRAM OUTCOMES
  • PO1   To provide basic understanding and knowledge on the concepts of biotechnology
  • PO2   To make the graduates understand the quantum of science inn their daily lives
  • PO3   To apply the knowledge they gain through their course of study
  • PO4   Graduates will be able to think analytically
  • PO5   To provide them with competent Evaulation strategies
  • PO6   Understanding of professional and ethical responsibility.
 UG  Syllabus With effect from 2019 – 2020

SEMESTER - I

S.No Part Study components Ins hrs\week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
Course  title
1 I Language Paper I 6 4 Tamil –I
2 II English Paper I 6 4 English - I
3 III Core theory Paper I 5 5 Concepts in biotechnology
4 III Core practical Prac I 3 0 Concepts in biotechnology and Cell biology
5 III Allied theory Paper I 5 4 Biochemistry
6 III Allied practical Prac I 3 0 Biochemistry and microbiology
7 IV Environmental studies 2 2 Environmental studies

SEMESTER II

S.No Part Study components Ins hrs\week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
Course  title
8. I Language Paper II 6 4 Tamil paper II
9. II English Paper II 4 4 English paper II
10. III Core Paper II 5 5 Bio-Organic Chemistry
11. III Core Practical I 3 3 Cell biology &    Bio-organic Chemistry
12. III Allied Paper II 4 4 Chemistry-II
13. III Allied Practical I 3 2 Chemistry Practical
14. IV Value education 2 2 Value Education (Gen Awareness)
15. IV Soft skill 2 1 Soft skill

SEMESTER III

S.NO PART STUDY COMPONENTS INS HRS/ WEEK CREDIT TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
COURSE TITLE
16. I Language Paper III 6 4 Tamil –III
17. II English Paper III 6 4 English -III
18. III Core Paper III 4 4 Analytical Techniques-I
19. III Core Practical II 3 0 Analytical Techniques & Biochemical Preparations
20. III Allied Paper III 4 4 Microbiology I
21. III Allied Practical II 3 0 Microbiology Practical
22. IV Skill Based Paper I 2 2 Medical Laboratory Technology – I
23. IV Non Major Elective I Paper I 2 2 Diagnostic Biochemistry I

SEMESTER IV

S.NO PART STUDY COMPONENTS INS HRS/ WEEK CREDIT TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
COURSE TITLE
24. I Language Paper IV 6 4 Tamil paper -IV
25. II English Paper IV 6 4 English –IV
26. III Core Paper IV 4 4 Analytical Techniques-II
27. III Core Practical II 3 3 Analytical Techniques & Biochemical Preparations
28. III Allied Paper IV 4 4 Microbiology II
29. III Allied Practical II 3 2 Microbiology Practical
30. IV Skill Based Paper II 2 2 Medical Laboratory Technology – II
31. IV Non Major Elective II Paper II 2 2 Diagnostic Biochemistry II

SEMESTER V

S.NO PART STUDY COMPONENTS INS HRS/ WEEK CREDIT TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
COURSE TITLE
32 III Core Paper V 5 5 Enzymes & Enzyme Techniques
33 III Core Paper VI 4 4 Human Physiology
34 III Core Paper VII 4 4 Genetics & Molecular Biology
35 III Core Practical III 5 0 Colorimetric Estimations & Enzyme kinetics
36 III Core Practical IV 4 0 Hematology and Urine analysis
37 III Elective Paper I 3 3 Biostatistics
38 III Elective Paper II 3 3 Hormonal Biochemistry
39 IV Skill Based III Paper III 2 2 Applications of Computer in Biology

SEMESTER VI

S.NO PART STUDY COMPONENTS INS HRS/ WEEK CREDIT TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
COURSE TITLE
40 III Core Paper VIII 5 5 Nutrition and Plant Biochemistry
41 III Core Paper IX 4 4 Intermediary Metabolism
42 III Core Paper X 4 4 Biotechnology
43 III Core Practical III 5 3 Colorimetric Estimations & Enzyme Kinetics
44 III Core Practical IV 4 3 Hematology and Urine analysis
45 III Elective Paper III 3 3 Immunology
46 III Elective Paper IV 3 3 Clinical Biochemistry
47 IV Skill Based Paper IV 2 2 Bioinformatics
48 V 3 Extension Activity

 PG  Syllabus With effect from 2019 – 2020

M.SC BIO CHEMISTRY
PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEOs):
  • PEO1 : To train students with good scientific and technical knowledge so as to comprehend, analyze, design, and create novel products and solutions for developing novel therapeutics.
  • PEO2 : To enable the students to develop good communication and leadership skills, respect for authority, loyalty and the life-long learning needed for a successful scientific and professional career.
PROGRAMME OUTCOMES (POs):
On successful completion of the Masters in Biochemistry graduates will be able to
  • PO1. Acquire in depth knowledge of Biological science and Bioengineering for gaining ability to develop and evaluate new ideas
  • PO2. Demonstrate scientific and technological skills to design and perform research through modern techniques for the development of high throughput process and products.
  • PO3. Analyze biological problems and formulate intellectual and innovative vistas for research and development
  • PO4. Provide potential solutions for solving technological problems in various domains of Biochemistry considering the societal, public health, cultural environmental factors.
  • PO5. Examine the outcomes of biochemical issues critically and gain knowledge for composing suitable corrective measures.
  • PO6. Posses self management and team work skills towards collaborative, multidisciplinary scientific endeavors in order to achieve common goals.
  • PO7. Develop entrepreneurial and managerial skills for the implementation of multidisciplinary projects
  • PO8. Posses the attitude necessary for life long  and acquire communication skills relevant to professional positions
SEMESTER - I
S.NO STUDY COMPONENTS INS HRS/ WEEK CREDIT TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
COURSE TITLE
1 Core Paper-I 4 4 Analytical Biochemistry
2 Core Paper-II 4 4 Human Physiology & Nutritional Biochemistry
3 Core Paper-III 4 4 Biomolecules
4 Elective Paper-I 3 3 Molecular  Biology
5 Core Practical I 5 0 Quantitative analysis & Biochemical Techniques
6 Core Practical II 5 0 Enzyme Kinetic studies
7 Core Practical III 5 0 Isolation, Estimation of Biomolecules & Microbial Techniques
8 Self Study (Optional) 2 Nutraceuticals and Nutrigenomics

SEMESTER - II

S.NO STUDY COMPONENTS INS HRS/ WEEK CREDIT TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
COURSE TITLE
10 Core. Paper-IV 3 3 Enzymology
11 Core Paper-V 3 3 Intermediary Metabolism
12 Core Paper-VI 4 4 Ecology, Evolution & proteomics
13 Elective Paper-II 3 3 Plant Biochemistry and Developmental biology
14 Compulsory paper 2 2 Human Rights
15 Core Practical I 5 5 Quantitative analysis & Biochemical Techniques
16 Core Practical II 5 5 Enzyme Kinetic studies
17 Core Practical III 5 5 Estimation of Biomolecules & Microbial Techniques
18 Core Paper VII 4 4 Hormonal Biochemistry

SEMESTER - III

S.NO STUDY COMPONENTS INS HRS/ WEEK CREDIT TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
COURSE TITLE
19 Core Paper VIII 4 4 Immunology
20 Core Paper IX 4 4 Research Methodology
21 Elective Paper III 3 3 Advanced Clinical Biochemistry
22 Core Practical IV 5 0 Biochemical Analysis of Blood, Immunological & Molecular methods
23 Core Practical V 5 0 Hematological methods & Urine Analysis
24 Core Practical VI 5 0 Computational Biology.
25 Self Study (Optional) 2 Health Care Management

SEMESTER - IV

S.NO STUDY COMPONENTS INS HRS/ WEEK CREDIT TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
COURSE TITLE
26 Core Paper X 6 6 Molecular Genetics
27 Elective Paper IV 3 3 Biotechnology and Bioinformatics
28 Core Practical IV 5 5 Biochemical Analysis of Blood, Immunological & Molecular methods
29 Core Practical V 5 5 Hematological methods and Urine Analysis
30 Core Practical VI 5 5 Computational Biology
31 Project 6 6 Project/ Dissertation
Equipments in the Lab ( Give details): (added during 2016 -2017)
S.No Instruments No Purpose
1 Hot Air Oven(Incubator) 1 Drying biological substances, dry glass wares
2 Vortex Mixer 2 To mix the contents
3 Laboratory Centrifuge 3 To separate subfractions in liquids
4 Photo Electric Colorimeter 2 To quantify the biological samples
5 Chromatography Cabinet 2 To separate biological components
6 Rough Balance With 2kg Weight 2 For weighing the substances
7 Chemical Balance 10 For weighing the substances
8 Electric Water Bath (12 Holder) 2 To maintain optimum temperature  
9 Ph Meter Opto Precision Digital 2 To measure hydrogen ion concentration of buffers
10 Digital Colorimeter 9 To estimate the amount of Substances
11 Distillation Set Up Glass(1000ml) 1 To collect distilled water, and to distill chemicals
12 Incubator 2 To maintain temperature
13 Refrigerated High Speed Centrifuge 1 To separate subcellular fraction and to separate supernatants for estimations
14 Desicator ‘8’ 1 To store the biological compounds
15 Decicator ‘5’ 2 To store the biological compounds
16 Dhona Electronic Balance 2 To Weigh the substance in mgs
17 Component Microscope 6 To focus the slide
18 Microjeldhal Apparatus 1 To measure the amount of nitrogen
19 High Speed Homogenizer 2 To distrupt the animal and plant tissues
20 Digital Flourimeter 1 To estimate the vitamins and minerals in biological fluids
21 Digital Balance(Top Loading) 2 To weigh the substances in both gms and mgs
22 pH Meter Pen Type 1 To measure the hydrogen ion concentration of buffers
23 Flame Photo Meter(Calcium Filter) 1 To Measure Na+,K+ , Ca and Li levels in serum
24 Electrophoretic Apparatus 2 To Separate Biological Compounds Under Electrical Field
25 Hemo Meter 6 To measure the Hb Level of Blood
26 Urinometer 1 To measure the specific gravity In Urine
27 Column Chromatography Apparatus 1 To separate biological components
 

Unaided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Dr.V. Prabha 308BCUA01  Assistant Professor and Head Click Here
Dr.B. Hebsibah Elsie 308BCUA02 Assistant Professor Click Here
Dr.S. Asha 308BCUA03 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.   G. Nithya 308BCUA04 Assistant Professor Click Here
Dr.K.Shoba 308BCUA05 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. T. Nalini 308BCUA06 Assistant Professor Click Here
2020-2021
S.No
Name and Nature of programme
Date of the Programme
Title/Topic
Report
1.
National level webinar
22.2.2021
“Role of Biochemistry in Health care management During  Covid pandemic”
View
2.
Seminar
17.3.2021
“Self employment opportunities for women”
View
3.
Free Vital Health check up
3.4.2021
“Vital Health Checkup”
View
2019-2020
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. Motivational speech programme 28.08.2019 Motivational speech View
2. One day Workshop 16.12.2019 Computational Analysis of mall Molecules and Molecular Modeling View
3. Awareness programme 28.02.2020 personal hygiene, corona virus,merits and demerits of using cell phones View
2018-2019
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. Awareness camp 28.09.2018 Diabetes mellitus View
2. Exhibition Cum Guest Lecture 09.10.2018 R3-reduce Reuse recycle View
3. Workshop 07.02.2019 Computational Analysis of small Molecules and Molecular Docking View
2017-2018
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. Work shop 12.09.2017 Organic farming View
2. Guest lecture 26.07.2017 Youth provocation talk View
3. International conference 15.02.2018 Current trends and Emerging challenges in Biological sciences (CTECBS)-2018 View
2016-2017
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. Workshop 28.09.2016 First aid and road safety  View
2. Workshop 09.02.2017 Adulteration View
3. Guest Lecture 21.02.2017 Role of a biochemist in health care View

Department of Biotechnology

Department of Biotechnology

Biotechnology is a rapidly developing and revolutionary scientific discipline with its roots in biological and technological sciences. Modern biotechnology has a tremendous historical significance. Its emergence on the world scene was predicted at least four decades ago.

Year of Establishment
UG-Biotechnology
:
2001
PG-Biotechnology : 2005
M. Phil-Biotechnology : 2012
Scope of Biotechnology

Today's biotechnology consists of atleast twenty-five areas each area being characterized by the use of a different set of technologies. Some are listed below.

Genetic Engineering: Generically engineered microbes are today widely used for producing drugs and vaccines in large scale at low costs that are of great importance (human insulin, erythropoietin, and hepatitis-B vaccine). For example generically engineered plants that make their own pesticides or are resistant to weedicides - are already in the market.

Gene Therapy is in a way, genetic engineering of humans, which would allow a person suffering from a disabling genetic disorder to lead a normal life.

Tissue Culture of both plant and animal cells. Modern tissue culture technologies allow the multiplication, in the laboratory, of cells isolated from plants and animals. In the cast of plants, one can grow in the lab a whole plant from a single cell.

Department Highlights

The department has produced 148 Master degree holders and 111 Bachelor degree holders. 5 were first Rank holders and 23 Postgraduate University toppers, 10 under graduate toppers. The department shows significant interest in arranging guest lectures from reputed institutes in relevant fields. In connection with the academic activities students are taken toi an industry which gives them a good exposure. We have also singed MOU with CLRI, Chennai, students are undergoing projects.

Teaching Highlights

Teaching aids like OHP, power point, Models, Animated presentations are used to make teaching and learning process interesting and sensible. Students are trained to refer more books, journals and current research articles.

Career Prospects of the course are

The syllabus was designed keeping in mind the competitive job market. The students are intensively trained in the field with regular assessment.

Job Opportunities:

Scientist Scientist Curator Pharmaceutical companies
Agro-based Industries Technical marketing executives Food Industries.
Lecturers Research Scholar
Placements

Many of our students have held and continue to hold positions of importance in all fields of administration, business, industry and professions, and also in pharmaceutical companies. Some work as project assistants and some are pursuing doctorate degree.

Others

The department is well equipped with advanced equipments to fulfill the needs of academic and research activities of the students.

DEPARMENT OF BIOTECHNOLOGY

B.Sc., Biotechnology

PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

  • PEO 1 – Provide robust rationale in core biotechnology courses to produce biotechnology graduates who will be employable in core Biotech/Pharma industries where they could evaluate and propose biotechnological solutions with economical and social viability
  •  PEO 2 – Sensitize on environmental, health and bioethical issues, Intellectual property rights, professional ethics and life-long learning through application orientated activities

PROGRAM OUTCOMES

  • PO1   To provide basic understanding and knowledge on the concepts of biotechnology
  • PO2   To make the graduates understand the quantum of science inn their daily lives
  • PO3   To apply the knowledge they gain through their course of study
  • PO4   Graduates will be able to think analytically
  • PO5   To provide them with competent Evaulation strategies
  • PO6   Understanding of professional and ethical responsibility.

Syllabus

With effect from 2019 - 2020

SEMESTER - I

S.No Part Study components Ins hrs\week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
Course  title
1 I Language Paper I   6   4 Tamil - I
2 II English Paper I 6 4 English- I
3 III Core theory Paper I 5 5 Concepts in biotechnology
4 III Core practical Prac I 3 0 Concepts in biotechnology and Cell biology
5 III Allied theory Paper I 5 4 Biochemistry
6 III Allied practical Prac I 3 0 Biochemistry and microbiology
7 IV Environmental studies 2 2 Environmental studies

SEMESTER - II

S.No Part Study components Ins hrs\week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
Course  title
8 I Language Paper II   5 4 Tamil – II
9 II English Paper II 4 4 English –II
10 III Core theory Paper II 5 5 Cell biology
11 III Core practical Prac I 3 3 Concepts in biotechnology and Cell biology
12 III Allied theory Paper II 5 4 Microbiology
13 III Allied practical Prac I 3 2 Biochemistry and microbiology
14 IV   3 2 Value education
15 IV Soft skills 2 1 Soft skills

SEMESTER - III

S.No Part Study components   Ins hrs\week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
Course  title
16 I Language Paper III  6  4 Tamil - II
17 II English Paper III 6 4 English –II
18 III Core theory Paper III 4 4 Immunology
19 III Core practical Prac II 3 0 Immunology and genetic engineering
20 III Allied theory Paper III 4 4 Molecular genetics
21 III Allied practical Prac II 3 0 Molecular geneticsand Enzymology
22 IV Skill based Paper I 2 2 Molecular Diagnostics - I
23 IV Non-major Paper I 2 2 Organic farming

SEMESTER -IV

S.No Part Study components Ins hrs\week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
Course  title
24 I Language Paper IV 6 4 Tamil – II
25 II English Paper IV 6 4 English –II
26 III Core theory Paper IV 4 4 Genetic engineering
27 III Core practical Prac II 3 3 Immunology and genetic engineering
28 III Allied theory Paper IV 4 4 Enzymology
29 III Alliedpractical Prac II 3 2 Molecular geneticsand Enzymology
30 IV Skill based Paper II 2 2 Molecular Diagnostics – II
31 IV Non-major Paper II 2 2 Kitchen & rooftop gardening
32 Optional 1 Internship

SEMESTER - V

S.No Part Study components Ins hrs\week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
Course  title
33 III Core theory Paper V 6 5 Plant & agricultural Biotechnology
34 III Core theory Paper VI 6 4 Animal cell culture
35 III Core theory Paper VII 5 4 Biophysics & biostatistics
37 III Elective Paper I 4 3 Developmental biology
38 III Elective Paper II 4 3 Bioinformatics
39 III Core practical Prac III 3 3 Plant and Animal cell culture
40 IV Skill based Paper III 2 2 Bio – business and management

SEMESTER - VI

S.No Part Study components Ins hrs\week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
Course  title
41 III Core theory Paper VIII 6 5 Microbial and industrial Biotechnology
42 III Core theory Paper IX 6 4 Pharmaceutics & Herbal medicine
43 III Core theory Paper X 5 4 Bioinstrumentation
44 III Elective Paper III 4 3 Medical Biotechnology
45 III Elective Paper IV 4 3 Environmental biotechnology
46 III Core practical Prac III 3 3 Bioprocess & Pharmaceutical Biotechnology
47 IV Skill based Paper IV 2 2 IPR & Ethics in biotechnology
48 V Extension activity 3

M.Sc. BIOTECHNOLOGY

CBCS PATTERN (W.E.F 2019ONWARDS)

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

  • PEO 1: To produce postgraduates with - advanced knowledge and understanding of biotechnology products and processes; higher order critical, analytical, problem solving and attitudinal skills (transferable) to meet expectations of biotech industry, academia, and research institutions or to take up entrepreneurial route.
  • PEO 2: To produce research oriented Biotechnology graduates who will be employable in academic/Industry sponsored research and also who will be pursuing higher studies and biotechnologists to work in biotech sector including pharmacy, food, agriculture, biomedical Work as techno managers, administrator or entrepreneurs and Pursue doctoral research degrees to work in colleges, universities as professors or as scientists in research establishments.
PROGRAM OUTCOMES:
  • PO 1: Comprehensive understanding and knowledge on the principles and practices of biotechnology
  • PO 2: Skill to apply their gained knowledge in performing subject oriented experiments to solve biotechnological problems.
  • PO3: Capability to identify, analyze and understand problems related to biotechnology and finding valid conclusions.
  • PO4: Ability to design solutions for biotechnological problems
  • PO5: Ability to recognize and evaluate Ethical/Social Implications of Biology
  • PO6: An ability to function as individuals and as a member or leader in diverse technical teams (team work, practical, mini project and project) to solve problems related to biotechnology.
SEMESTER-I
S.No Study components Ins hrs\week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
Course  title
1 Core Paper I 5 5 Cell and molecular biology
2 Core Paper II 5 5 Biomolecular interactions
3 Core Paper III 5 5 Microbiology
4 Elective I Paper I 3 3 Bioinstrumentation
5 Core practical Core practical I 4 0 Cell & molecular biology and Genetic Engineering
6 Core practical Core Practical II 4 0 Biomolecular Interactions and Enzyme Technology
7 Core Practical Core Practical III 4 0 Microbiology and Immunotechnology
8 Self study (optional) Paper I 0 2 Evolution & diversity of life

SEMESTER - II

S.No Study components Ins hrs\week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
Course  title
9 Core Paper IV 4 4 Genetic Engineering
10 Core Paper V 4 4 Enzyme technology
11 Core Paper VI 5 5 Immunology & Immunotechnology
12 Elective II Paper II 3 3 Plant and animal physiology
13 Compulsory paper 2 2 Human rights
14 Core Core practical I 4 4 Cell & molecular biology and Genetic Engineering
15 Core Core Practical II 4 4 Biomolecular Interactions and Enzyme Technology
16 Core Core Practical III 4 4 Microbiology and Immunotechnology

SEMESTER – III

S.No Study components Ins hrs/week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
Course  title
17 Core Paper VII 5 5 Transgenic Technology
18 Core Paper VIII 5 5 Downstream processing
19 Core Paper IX 5 4 Research methodology and Biostatistics
20 Elective III Paper III 3 3 Developmental biology
21 Core Core Practical IV 4 0 Transgenic Technology
22 Core Core Practical V 4 0 Downstream processing
23 Core Core Practical VI 4 0 Research methodology and Biostatistics and Environmental Biotechnology
24 Self study(optional) Paper II 0 2 Neutraceutical and functional foods

SEMESTER - IV

S.No Study components Ins hrs\week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
Course  title
25 Core Paper X 5 5 Ecology & Environmental biotechnology
26 Elective IV Paper IV 5 3 Biosafety , IPR & Ethics
27 Core Core Practical IV 4 4 Transgenic Technology
28 Core Core Practical V 4 4 Downstream processing
29 Core Core Practical VI 4 4 Research methodology and Biostatistics and Environmental Biotechnology
30 Project 8 5

The laboratory is well equipped with instruments like autoclave, incubator, gel documentation unit, laminar airflow, fermenter, PCR, Spectrophotometer, tissue culture lab is maintained with equipment's, Co2 incubator, tissue culture chamber.

S.No Particulars Purpose
1 Culture room To isolate microorganism
2 Plant tissue culture room To establish plant culture
3 PCR and UV Spectrophotometer room To analyse the genetic material
4 Autoclave To sterilize glass wares and media
5 Blotting apparatus To transfer from the DNA from the gel to the membrane
6 Thermocycler To generate more copies of DNA
7 Haemocytometer To count blood cells
8 Glass column for Gel filtration To separate biomolecules
9 Glass column for Ion filtration To separate biomolecules
10 Teakwood chromatography To perform chromatography techniques
11 Glass column for affinity To separate biomolecules based on charges
12 UV tansilluminator To visualize DNA bands
13 Laminar chamber To perform microbial, plant and isolation techniques under sterile conditions
14 Incubator To maintain culture conditions
15 Fermentor To perform fermentation reactions
16 UV spectrophotometer To check absorption and density of biomolecules
17 pH meter To check pH of the media and solutions

Unaided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Dr.D.CHARUMATHI 308BTUA01   Assistant Professor and Head Click Here
Dr. C.SUGANTHI 308BTUA02 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.S. VINOTHINI 308BTUA03 Assistant Professor Click Here
Dr.R.VIDHYAKALARANI 308BTUA04 Assistant Professor Click Here
Dr.AMIRTHA ANANATHARAMAN 308BTUA05 Assistant Professor Click Here
Dr.T.JAYALAKSHMI 308BTUA05 Assistant Professor Click Here
Re-leaved Staff
Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Dr.J.ILAMATHI -   Assistant Professor Click Here
2021-2022
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. Hands On Training Programme  20.04.2022 PCR and RT-PCR techniques and its application View
2020-2021
S.No. Name and Nature of Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Online awareness quiz 14.06.2020 Save life, Donate blood View
2. Online awareness quiz 28.07.2020 Hepatitis B View
2019-2020
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. GUEST LECTURE 17.07.2019 Awareness Of Foldscopes In Identification Of Microbes In Food View
2. Guest Lecture 29.09.2019 Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria and Phage therapy View
2018-2019
S.No. Name of the Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Guest Lecture 07.09.2018 Human Relationship And Interpersonal Communication View
2. WORKSHOP 11.02.2019 & 12.02.2019 Techniques In Immunology And Genetic Engineering View
2017-2018
S.No. Name of the Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Hands On Training  Programme 14.07.2017 One day Hands On Training programme On Azolla And Spirulina Cultivation View
2.  Guest Lecture 11.09.2017 Gene Therapy View
3.  Awareness ProgrammeOn Blood Grouping 01.02.2018 Blood Group finder’s View
2016-2017
S.No. Name of the Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Guest Lecture 07.09.2016 Trends in cancer immunotherapy View
2. 2 Day National Level Lecture Workshop 07.02.2017 & 08.02.2017 Analytical methods in Immunologyand Molecular Biology View

Department of Botany

Department of Botany

Year of Establishment
UG- Allied Botany
:
1973
Well Equipped Lab

Aided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Dr.L.UMAMAHESWARI 308ABO01 Assistant Professor Click Here
2021 -2022  
S. No. Name and Nature of Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Association meeting 10.03.2022 Medicanal Plants-Past,Present & Future View
2. Awareness Programme 26.03.2022 Amazing benefits of simple herbs View
2020-2021
S. No. Name and Nature of Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Association meeting 26.02.2021 Recent trends in Siddha Medicine View
2. Awareness Programme 23.02.2021 Siruthaniya Unnavugal View
2019-2020
S. No. Name and Nature of Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Association meeting 13.03.2020 Organic Farming View
2. Guest lecture Programme 17.02.2020  1.Mushroom Cultivation 2.Entrepreneurial Opportunities View
2018-2019
S. No. Name and Nature of Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Association meeting 19.02.2019 Food is medicine View
2. Guest lecture Programme 19.02.2019 Recent Innovations in Plant Science View
3. Seminar Programme 22.02.2019 Recent Scenario in Herbal Medicine View
2017-2018
S. No. Name and Nature of Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Association meeting 23.02.2018 Learn from plants View
2. Guest lecture Programme 27.02.2018 Microbial antibiotics View
2016-2017
S. No. Name and Nature of Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Association meeting 12.01.2017 Medicinal plants Exhibition View
2. Guest lecture Programme 06.03.2017 1. Microbial Factory 2. Plant cell as bioreactor for Novel Metabolite production. View
2015-2016
S. No. Name and Nature of Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Association meeting 04.03.2016 Competitive Examinations View
2. Guest Lecture 20.10.2015 Medicinal value of indigenous floras & Microbes and its Applications View

Department of Chemistry

Department of Chemistry

Year of Establishment
B.Sc., Chemistry : 1973
M.Sc., Chemistry
:
2006
M.Phil., Chemistry (Full time& Part time)
:
2009
Ph.D., Chemistry (Full time & Part time)
:
2007

Scope of the Course

Chemistry has a wide scope in almost all the fields such as industries, research, teaching etc.,

Courses Offered

  • B.Sc. Chemistry
  • M.Sc. Chemistry
  • M.Phil. Chemistry (Full time / Part time)
  • Ph.D. Chemistry (Full time / Part time)
Department Highlights
  • Department of Chemistry – year of establishment 1972
  • Department of Chemistry (UG) Aided year of establishment 1975
  • Department of Chemistry (PG) Unaided – year of establishment 2006
  • D Chemistry year of establishment 2008
  • Phil Chemistry year of establishment 2009
Ranks

UG: Ever year, students get ranks at the university level both under Madras University and Thiruvalluvar University. Especially the three students have secured first rank from Madras University during different years.

PG: The department produced three university ranks in the first batch itself.

Result: The department has produced (both UG and PG) consistently very good result every year. Always more than 85% result is produced and sometimes the department has produced 100% results also. Teaching Highlights

All the teachers are well experienced. 75% of the staff members are Doctorates. Many of the staff members in this department have cleared CSIR/NET and SLET exams. Many have registered for Ph.D and one member is already a research supervisor. They also give training for the CSIR/NET, SLET exams to the students.

Teaching Aids

Over head projector (OHP), PowerPoint Presentation (LCD), Molecular Models (Board and chalk)

Course Highlights

  • Any UG Chemistry graduate can go for higher studies in this college itself upto Ph.D.
  • Both UG and PG chemistry graduates can get into courses such as Dialysis etc. in medical colleges and placed there itself.
  • They can also prepare for UGC-CSIR fellowship and do research with stipend and also become teachers, lectures
  • They can appear for various competitive exams like IAS, IPS, IFS, Central excise and get placed in good administrative position in government departments.
  • They can also get into banks in different positions.
Placements
  • Chemistry graduates have high job scope as chemists (in R & D lab, Quality control lab etc., ) in many industries like
  1. Pharmaceutical industries
  2. Cosmetics
  3. Fertilizer industries
  4. Clinical and Basic Sciences research organization.
  • Post graduates in chemistry are in high demand in space research & defence research.
  • They shine very well in teaching profession (both in schools and colleges).
  • All the engineering college need good chemistry faculty in large numbers.
Projects

Many projects are funded by UGC, Tamilnadu State Council of Science and technology (TNSCST), Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), etc. Students pursue projects in industries like Biocorn, CLRI, State Universities etc.

D.K.M. COLLEGE FOR WOMEN (AUTONOMOUS), VELLORE-632 001

Department of Chemistry (UG) with effect from 2019-2020
PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES:
PEO1: To create an attitude for pursuing future studies and in the field of research.
PEO2: Achieve excellence in the subject and to pursue their career.
PROGRAMME OUTCOMES:
PO1.   To know the basic concepts of Chemistry and to create interest in the study of the subject.
PO2.   To understand the role of chemistry in daily life and in the society.
PO3. To create thirst in critical thinking, analyzing and problem solving skills.  
PO4. To create a knowledge in promising areas of chemical sciences and to motivate the students to pursue their future studies.  
PO5. To develop the activity in understanding and applying the principles of chemistry.  
PO6.   To equip with the skills to compete for competitive examinations and to find employment in various sectors.
D.K.M. COLLEGE FOR WOMEN (AUTONOMOUS), VELLORE-632 001
Department of Chemistry (UG) with effect from 2019-2020
CBCS PATTERN
The course of study and Scheme of Examination
SEMESTER I
S.No. Part Study components Ins. Hrs/ Week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
1 I Language Paper I 6 4 Tamil-I
2 II English Paper I 6 4 English-I
3 III Core Paper I 6 5 Fundamental concepts of Chemistry
4 III Practical Prac.I 3 0 Titrimetry
5 III Allied theory Paper I 4 4 Physics-I
6 III Allied Practicals Prac. I 3 0 Physics Practicals
7 IV EVS 2 2 Environmental studies
SEMESTER II
S.No. Part Study components Ins. Hrs/ Week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
1 I Language Paper II 6 4 Tamil-II
2 II English Paper II 4 4 English-II
3 III Core Paper II 5 5 General Chemistry-I
4 III Practical Prac.I 3 3 Titrimetry
5 III Allied theory Paper II 4 4 Physics-II
6 III Allied Practicals Prac.I 3 2 Physics Practicals
7 IV Value education 3 2 Value education
8 IV Soft skill 2 1 Soft skill
SEMESTER III
S.No. Part Study components Ins. Hrs/ Week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
9 I Language Paper III 6 4 Tamil-III
10 II English Paper III 6 4 English-III
11 III Core Paper III 4 4 General Chemistry-II
12 III Practical Prac.II 3 0 Semimicro Qualitative Analysis
13 III Allied theory Paper III 4 4/5 Zoology/Mathematics-I
14 III Allied Practicals Prac.II 3 0 Zoology Practicals
15 IV Skill based Paper I 2 2 Role of Chemistry in Everyday Life
16 IV Non-major Paper I 2 2 Medicinal Chemistry

SEMESTER IV
S.No. Part Study components Ins. Hrs/ Week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
17 I Language Paper IV 6 4 Tamil-IV
18 II English Paper IV 6 4 English-IV
19 III Core Paper IV 4 4 General Chemistry-III
20 III Practical Prac. II 3 3 Semimicro Qualitative Analysis
21 III Allied theory Paper IV 4 4/5 Zoology/Mathematics-II
22 III Allied Practicals Prac. II 3 2/0 Zoology Practicals
23 IV Skill based Paper II 2 2 Water Analysis and Treatment
24 IV Non-major Paper II 2 2 Chemistry in Everyday Life

* Summer internship programme at the end of IV semester (Optional) – Extra credit-1-2
SEMESTER V
S.No. Part Study components Ins. Hrs/ Week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
25 III Core Paper V 4 4 Inorganic Chemistry-I
26 III Core Paper VI 5 5 Organic Chemistry-I
27 III Core Paper VII 4 4 Physical Chemistry
28 III Elective Paper I 3 3 *Any one paper from the following: 1.Analytical chemistry 2. Green Chemistry
29 III Elective Paper II 3 3 *Any one paper from the following: 1. Pharmaceutical Chemistry 2.Textile Chemistry
30 III Core Practical Paper III 3 0 Gravimetric Analysis
31 III Core Practical Paper IV 3 0 Organic Analysis
32 III Core Practical Paper V 3 0 Physical Chemistry Practicals
33 IV Skill Based Paper III 2 2 Polymer chemistry
SEMESTER VI
S.No. Part Study components Ins. Hrs/ Week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
34 III Core Paper VIII 6 5 Inorganic Chemistry-II
35 III Core Paper IX 6 5 Organic Chemistry-II
36 III Elective Paper III 4 3 *Any one paper from the following: 1. Electrochemistry
2. Nanochemistry
37 III Elective Paper IV 3 3 *Any one paper from the following: 1. Spectroscopy
2. Food Chemistry
38 III Core Practical Paper III 3 3 Gravimetric Analysis
39 III Core Practical Paper IV 3 3 Organic Analysis
40 III Core Practical Paper V 3 3 Physical Chemistry Practicals
41 IV Skill Based Paper IV 2 2 Industrial Chemistry
42 Extension activity 3

PG Department of Chemistry with effect from 2019-2020
CBCS PATTERN
The purpose of the postgraduate chemistry program at this institution is
PEO1: To offer students a more quantitative significant foundation in the principles of Chemistry by conducting academic, industrial and scientific research via the academic conferences, workshops and to produce graduating national provisionally qualified personal who are necessary for the service of the community, government plans and programs of development, education and industry
PEO2: To prepare students for their careers as professionals in the field of chemistry, biochemistry and related fields in various industries, colleges and for professional schools including medical, dental, law and business programs by stepping them into the modern laboratory methods and principles using state-of-the-art scientific equipment.
PROGRAM OUTCOMES After completion of this program, the students will be able
PO1: To understand and apply the concepts of chemical and scientific theories with mastery approach.
PO2: To analyze quantitative and qualitative data, employ critical thinking and scientific inquiry.
PO3: To develop research oriented learning with analytical and integrative problem solving approaches.
PO4: To demonstrate their interpretational skills with understanding the theory background and contemporary chemical instrumentation.
PO5: To get specific placements in Colleges, R & D synthetic division of various chemical industries, allied division and to develop laboratory competence in relating chemical structure to spectroscopic phenomena.
PO6: To pursue global level research opportunities like Ph.D programme, postdoctoral fellowship, Junior and Senior research fellowship and also the targeted approach of CSIR – NET/SET/Competitive examinations.
PG Department of Chemistry with effect from 2019-2020
CBCS PATTERN
The course of study and Scheme of Examination
SEMESTER-I
S. No. Study components Ins. Hrs/ Week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
1 Core Paper I 4 4 Structure and bonding of Inorganic compounds
2 Core Paper II 4 4 Substitution reactions and stereochemistry
3 Core Paper III 4 4 Chemical kinetics and electrochemistry
4 Elective Paper I 3 3 (Choose any one out of three) a.Bioinorganic Chemistry and Separation Techniques b. Drug Design c. Green Chemistry
5 Core Practical I 5 0 Organic Chemistry Practical – I
6 Core Practical II 5 0 Inorganic Chemistry  Practical – I
7 Core Practical III 5 0 Physical Chemistry Practical – I
8 Optional Self Study Paper - 2* Environmental Chemistry for  sustainable world
SEMESTER-II
S. No. Study components Ins. Hrs/ Week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
9 Core Paper IV 3 3 Coordination chemistry
10 Core Paper V 3     3 Organic Reaction mechanisms and Rearrangements
11 Core Paper VI 4 4 Quantum Chemistry and Analytical Techniques
12 Elective Paper II 3 3 (Choose any one out of three) a.  Modern Synthetic Strategies and Renewable Energy Resources b. Pharmaceutical Chemistry c.  Heterocyclic chemistry
13 Compulsory paper 2 2 Human rights
14 Core Practical I 5 5 Organic Chemistry Practical – I
15 Core Practical II 5 5 Inorganic Chemistry  Practical – I
16 Core Practical III 5 5 Physical Chemistry Practical – I
SEMESTER-III
S. No. Study components Ins. Hrs/ Week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
17 Core Paper VII 4 4 Nuclear Chemistry and Organometallic Chemistry
18 Core Paper VIII 4 4 Spectroscopy and Applications
19 Core Paper IX 4 4 Thermodynamics and group theory
20 Elective Paper III 3 3 (Choose any one out of three) a. Material Chemistry
b.Basic Pharmacology c. Industrial Chemistry
21 Core Practical IV 5 0 Organic Chemistry Practical – II
22 Core Practical V 5 0 Inorganic Chemistry  Practical – II
23 Core Practical VI 5 0 Physical Chemistry Practical – II
24 Optional Self Study Paper - 2* Online course
SEMESTER-IV
S. No. Study components Ins. Hrs/ Week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
25 Core Paper X      6 5 Photochemistry, Heterocycles and Natural products
26 Elective Paper IV      3 3 (Choose any one out of three) a. Scientific Research Methodology
b.Supramolecular Chemistry
c. Nanoscience and Technology
27 Compulsory paper - 2 Comprehensive Viva
28 Core Practical IV 5 5 Organic Chemistry Practical – II
29 Core Practical V 5 5 Inorganic Chemistry  Practical – II
30 Core Practical VI 5 5 Physical Chemistry Practical – II
31 Core Project 6 5 Project with Viva Voce
  • Smart class room for students.
  • Well equipped and separate laboratories for UG, PG, M.Phil and Ph.D with all facilities.
  • Well equipped classrooms for students for both UG & PG for all sections with proper Lighting & air circulation.
  • Separate book bank is available.
  • Department library with many books were available for reference of students.
  • RO is available for drinking purpose.
  • Two computers with printers.
  • A Xerox machine.
  • Scanning facility is available in the department.
  • Fire extinguisher is available in the lab as well as in the department.
  • Separate research room with free internet connection for both students and staffs involving in research activities.
  • Separate staff rooms for both UG & PG.
List of instruments available in department (Lab facilities)
Name of the Instrument Purpose
Electrospinning Machine To produce charged threads of polymer solutions (fibres)
IR Spectrophotometer To record IR spectra- identification of various functional groups
UV-Visible Spectrophotometer To record UV spectra- Solution concentration analysis
Vacuum Oven with pump To remove the moisture content present in the samples by creating vacuum.
Guoy balance To measure magnetic susceptibility
Hot air oven To dry the samples
Electronic balance To measure the weight of samples
pH meter To measure pH
Mechanical shaker To attain equilibrium of solutions by shaking
Ultrasonicator For solubility measurement
Water analysis Kit To measure BOD, COD, Alkalinity, Acidity.
Digital Potentiometer To measure EMF
Digital Conductometer To measure conductance
Polarimeter To measure optical activity
Fluidised Bed Reactor Column studies
Water filtration (fabricated) To filtrate the samples
Ultrafiltration Cell glass assembly Membrane filtration
Centrifuge Machine To separate the suspensions and emulsions by the rotation of sample around the fixed axis-
Magnetic Stirrer To rotate the sample using the magnetic pellet
Electrical Stirrer To rotate the sample using the electrical connection
Photoelectric Colorimeter To measure the optical density of the samples (absorbance or transmittance)
Laboratory homogeniser To homogenize various types of material, such as tissue, plant, food, soil, and many others

Aided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Dr. M. NAGARATHINAM 308CHA01 Head & Associate Professor Click Here
Dr.S. SANTHA LAKSHMI 308CHA02 Assistant Professor Click Here
Dr. N. DHANAM 308CHA03 Assistant Professor  Click Here
Dr.S.SASHIKALA 308CHA04 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.  Dr.R.ARUNADEVI 308CHA05 Assistant Professor Click Here

Unaided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Dr. T.GOMATHI 308CHUA01 Assistant Professor & Head Click Here
Mrs. J.SARANYA 308CHUA02 Assistant Professor Click Here
Re-Leaved Staff
Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Dr.D.SHAKILA - Assistant Professor Click Here
2021-2022
S.No. Name and Nature of Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1 Webinar-I 18.08.2021 Recent Trends and Advances in Organic Synthesis View
2 Webinar-II 24.09.2021 Novel Electrode Materials for the Sensing of Environmental Pollutants View
3 PTA 04.12.2021 Parents Teachers Association meeting View
4 Alumi meet 30.01.2022 - View
5 Certificate course 11.03.2022 Cosmetics and toiletries View
6 Workshop cum hands-on training 15.03.2022 Detection of food adulterants View
7 Association meeting 15.03.2022 Women Empowerment and its importance View
2020-2021
S.No. Name and Nature of Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1 FDP 04.05.2020 to 10.05.2020 Faculty Development Program On Gchempaint And Libreoffice

View

2 National level quiz competition 30.05.2020 to 05.06.2020  Chemistry in Everyday life
3 Webinar IGCAR 21.01.2021 Need For Nuclear Energy View
4 Alumnae meet 31.01.2021 - View
5 Webinar 18.02.2021 Conducting Polymers and their Applications View
6 Hands on training cum workshop 19.02.2021 Detection of food adulterants View
7 Certificate course 08.02.2021 to 24.02.2021 Cosmetics and Toiletries View
8 Guest lecture 26.02.2021 Opportunities in Chemical And Pharmaceutical Industries View
9 Association meeting 04.03.2021 Natural and manmade things in Chemistry View
10 PTA 06.03.2021 - -View
2019-2020
S.No. Name and Nature of Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1 Industrial Visit 18.07.2019 - View
2 Guest Lecture 23.07.2019 Stereochemistry of Carbon Compounds View
3 Workshop Cum Hands-On Training 04.10.2019 Detection of Food Adulterants View
4 RUSAC 10.10.2019 - View
5 National Conference 06.12.2019 “Emerging trends in Chemical and Biological Sciences” View
6 Extension Activity Report 03.01.2020 - View
7 Guest Lecture 21.02.2020 Group Theory and Spectroscopy View
8 Certificate course Feb-2020 Cosmetics and Toiletries View
2018-2019
S.No. Name and Nature of Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1 Guest Lecture 31.08.2018 Chemistry & Physics of oxide superconductors View
2 Extension Activity 06.12.2018 - View
3 National Conference 04.01.2019 Emerging Trends in Chemical and Biological Sciences View
4 Association Meeting 26.02.2019 Organic Synthesis using Simple Reactions and its characterisation using NMR. View
5 Certificate course 05.02.2019 Cosmetics and Toiletries View
2017-2018
S.No. Name and Nature of Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1 Extension Activity 30-08-2017 & 10.01.2018  Pollution and its prevention methods View
2 National Conference 05.01.2018 Emerging trends in chemical and biological Sciences (ETCBS-2018) View
3 Association Meeting 7.02.2018 Current trends and future perspectives in Chemistry  View
4 Certificate course Feb-2018 Cosmetics and Toiletries View
2016-17
S.No. Name and Nature of Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1 Guest Lecture 10.02.2017 What Chemistry can do? View
2 Association Meeting 16.02.2017 Diet secret of people living in blue zone View
3 CSIR-CLRI 28.02.2017 Open Day 2017 View
4 National Conference 02.03.2017 Recent trends in Chemical and Biological Sciences View

Department of Computer Science

Department of Computer Science

 
Year of Establishment
B.Sc(Computer Science)
:
1998
BCA(Computer Application)
:
1999
M.Sc(Computer Science)
:
2006
M.Phil(Computer Science)
:
2011
Ph.D(Computer Science)
:
2021
Scope of the Course

The overall objectives of the Department are encapsulated in the objectives of the courses it offers. To provide a strong foundation in computer, with a clear technology focus. To help the student gain expertise in current information technology areas, primarily web and Communication technologies, without compromising on core fundamental. To enable all round development of the student, her personality and attitudes.

Department Highlights
  • Conducts State level Inter Collegiate Symposium “TECH FEST” every year.
  • We invite resource persons from IT industry to deliver seminar on latest trends & academia for programs.
  • Updated curriculum with an interdisciplinary exposure.
  • Produces more than 85% of results for every year.
  • Non-Major Subjects offered by our department.
1. Information Technology 2. Internet and Its Applications
  • Skill-Based Subjects offered are
1. HTML Programming 2. TALLY 3. UNIX Shell Programming 4. Multimedia
  • Teaching Skill-Based Subjects as a Practical Oriented subject.
  • We offered good opportunities for our UG and PG Students in our College itself.
Teaching Methodology
  • Teaching methods include seminars, group work, lab work and theory sessions. There is a special focus on the practical aspects supplemented by a strong grounding in fundamental learning.
  • A well-researched & sound theoretical curriculum and its practical application to the work place are vital components of all DKMWC’s Programmes.
Course Highlights
  • Revised and updated curriculum.
  • Compulsory group projects done within the college premises to improve their programming skills, communication skills and also helps them to realize the importance of teamwork.
Placement Details
  1. Infosys, Bangalore
  2. Wipro Technologies, Chennai
  3. ICICI, Vellore
  4. Nokia, Sriperambathur
  5. C.A. Abdul Hakeem Engineering & VIT
  6. Technology college, Melvisharam
  7. CTS
  8. POLARIS
  9. TCS
  10. TATA
  11. AIG
Project To motivate the research activities in the minds of students, the following numbers of projects are undertaken by our students.
Course 2008-2009 2009-2010 2010-2011 2011-2012 2012-2013 2013-2014
UG - - 186 135 143 181
PG 24 12 3 19 22 26

Others The department plans to conduct On-line courses. Company Visit Educational Tour To spread more computer awareness in the campus

Department of Computer Science

 PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

  • PEO1: Graduates will have skills and knowledge to excel in their professional career in Computer Science and its related disciplines.
  • PEO2: Graduates will be ethically and socially responsible solution providers in Computer Science and successfully pursue higher education in reputed institutions.

PROGRAMME OUTCOME

  •  PO1: Problem Analysis: To identify, formulate and analyze complex Computer Science and Applications problems in the areas of hardware, software, theoretical Computer Science to reach significant conclusions by applying Mathematics, Natural sciences, Accounts, Computer Science and Applications principles.
  • PO2: Design & Development of Solutions: To design and build a system, component, process or a program for complex problems by factoring in all the requirements and various design tradeoffs, with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, cultural, social and environmental factors
  • PO3: Modern Tool Usage: To create, select and apply state of the art tools and techniques in designing, developing and testing a computing system or its component.
  • PO4: Ethics: To apply professional ethics and cyber regulations, responsibilities and pledge to the norms of professional computing practice.
  • PO5: Environment and Sustainability: To demonstrate the knowledge of sustainable development of computing systems/products/solutions with an understanding of the impact of these solutions on the Society and Environment.
  • PO6: Life – long Learning: To spot the need for and engage in lifelong learning to cope up with the rapidly evolving disciplines of Computer Science and applications domains.

DEPARTMENT OF B.Sc., COMPUTER SCIENCE

with effect from 2019 – 2020 CBCS PATTERN

SEMESTER - I

SN O PART COURSE TITLE In s/ H rs Cr edi t Title of the paper Syllabus
1 I Language Paper – 1 6 4 Language
2 II English Paper – 1 6 4 Foundation English – I
3 III Core(T) Paper – 1 7 4 Digital Logic and Programming in C
4 III Core Practical Practical 1 3 3 Programming in C View
5 III Allied Paper – 1 6 5 Mathematics I
6 IV EVS 2 2 EVS

SEMESTER - II

SN O PART COURSE TITLE   In s/ H rs Cr edi t Title of the paper Syllabus
7 I Language Paper-2 6 4 Language
8 II English Paper - 2 4 4 Foundation English – II
9 III Core(T) Paper - 2 6 4 C++ and Data Structure View
10 III Core practical Practical-2 3 3 C++ and Data Structure
11 III Allied Paper - 2 6 5 Mathematics II
12 III VE 3 2 VE
13 IV Soft skill 2 1 Soft skill for Linguistic Communication

SEMESTER - III

SN O PART COURSE TITLE In s/ H rs Cr edi t Title of the paper Syllabus
14 I Language Paper – 3 6 4 Language
15 II English Paper – 3 6 4 Foundation English – III
16 III Core(T) Paper – 3 5 4 Visual Programming and DBMS View
17 III Core Practical Practical – 3 3 3 Visual Programming and DBMS
18 III Allied Paper – 3 6 5 Statistical Methods and their applications
19 IV Skilled Based Practical 1 2 2 Open Source Software View
20 IV Non major Paper – 1 2 2 Introduction to Information Technology View

SEMESTER - IV

SN O PART COURSE TITLE In s/ H rs Cr edi t Title of the paper Syllabus
21 I Language Paper – 4 6 4 Language
22 II English Paper – 4 6 4 Foundation English –IV
23 III Core(T) Paper – 4 5 4 ASP.NET View
24 III Core practical Practical – 4 3 3 ASP.NET
25 III Allied Paper – 4 6 5 Statistical Methods and their applications
26 III Skill based Practical – 2 2 2 Microprocessor View
27 IV Non – Major Paper – 2 2 2 Internet and its Applications View

SEMESTER - V

SN O PART COURSE TITLE In s/ H rs Cr edi t Title of the paper Syllabus
28 III Core (T) Paper – 5 6 4 Advanced Java Programming View
29 III Core (T) Paper – 6 6 4 Programming with Python View
30 III Core practical Practical – 5 3 3 Advanced Java Programming View
31 III Core practical Practical – 6 3 3 Programming with Python View
32 III Elective- I Paper – 1 5 3 1.Operating System 2. Computer Graphics View
View
33 III Elective – II Paper – 2 5 3 1. Data Communication and Networking. 2. Digital Image Processing View
View
34 IV Skill Based Practical –3 2 2 Operating System Lab View

SEMESTER - VI

SN O PART COURSE TITLE In s/ H rs Cr edi t Title of the paper Syllabus
35 III Core (T) Paper – 7 6 4 Android Programming View
36 III Core (T) Paper – 8 6 4 Cloud Computing View
37 III Core practical Practical–7 3 3 Android Programming View
38 III Core practical Practical–8 3 3 Cloud Computing
39 III Elective III Paper – 3 5 3 1.Software Engineering 2.E – Commerce View
View
40 III Elective IV Paper – 4 5 3 1. Design and analysis of Algorithms 2.Data Analytics View
View
41 IV Skill Based Practical-4 2 2 Multimedia View
42 Extension activity 3
/Mini Project during summer vocation with an extra credit = 2

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER APPLICATIONS

 

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

 
  • PEO1: Graduates will have skills and knowledge to excel in their professional career in Computer Applications and its related disciplines.
  • PEO2: Graduates will be ethically and socially responsible solution providers in Computer Applications and successfully pursue higher education in reputed institutions.

PROGRAMME OUTCOME

 
  • PO1: Problem Analysis: To identify, formulate and analyze complex Computer Science and Applications problems in the areas of hardware, software, theoretical  Computer Science to reach significant conclusions by applying Mathematics,  Natural sciences, Accounts, Computer Science and Applications principles.
  • PO2:Design & Development of Solutions: To design and build a system, component, process or a program for complex problems by factoring in all the requirements and various design tradeoffs, with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, cultural, social and environmental factors
  • PO3: Modern Tool Usage: To create, select and apply models and techniques in designing, developing and testing a computing system or its component.
  • PO4: Ethics: To apply Business and professional ethics and cyber regulations, responsibilities and pledge to the norms of professional computing practice.
  • PO5: Environment and Sustainability: To demonstrate the knowledge of sustainable development  of  computing  systems/products/solutions  with  an understanding of the impact of these solutions on the Society and Environment.
  • PO6: Life-long Learning: To spot the need for and engage in lifelong learning to cope up with the rapidly evolving disciplines of Computer Science and applications domains.

DEPARTMENT OF B.C.A, COMPUTER APPLICATIONS

with effect from 2019-2020 CBCS PATTERN 

The course of study and scheme of Examination

SEMESTER- I

S.NO PART COURSE TITLE INS/HRS CREDIT TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
1 I Language Paper-1 6 4 Language
2 II English Paper-1 6 4 Foundation English-I
3 III Core (T) Paper-1 7 4 Digital Logic and Programming in C View
4 III Core (Practical) Practical-1 3 3 Programming in C View
5 III Allied Paper-1 6 5 Accounting for Business-1
6 IV EVS 2 2 Environmental studies

SEMESTER - II

S.NO PART COURSE TITLE INS/HRS CREDIT TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
7 I Language Paper-2 6 4 Language
8 II English Paper-2 4 4 Foundation English-II
9 III Core(T) Paper-2 6 4 C++ and Data Structure View
10 III Core practical Practical-2 3 3 C++ and Data Structure View
11 III Allied Paper-2 6 5 Accounting for Business-II
12 IV VE 3 2 VE
13 IV Soft skill 2 1 Soft skill for linguistic communication

SEMESTER - III

S.NO PART COURSE TITLE INS/HRS CREDIT TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
14 II Core (T) Paper-3 6 4 Mathematical Foundation
15 III Core (T) Paper-4 6 4 Visual Programming and DBMS View
16 III Core Practical Practical-3 3 3 Visual Programming and DBMS View
17 III Allied Paper-3 6 5 Cost Accounting
18 III Elective I Paper-1 5 3 1.  Data Mining and Data Warehousing 2.             System Security View View
19 IV Skill Based Practical 1 2 2 Open Source Software View
20 IV Non major Paper-1 2 2 Introduction to Information Technology View

SEMESTER IV

S.N O PART COURSE TITLE INS/HRS CREDIT TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
21 III Core (T) Paper-5 6 4 Resource Management Techniques
22 III Core (T) Paper-6 6 4 ASP .Net View
23 III Core Practical Practical-4 3 3 ASP .Net View
24 III Allied Paper-4 6 5 Management Accounting
25 III Elective II Paper-2 5 3 1.Computer Graphics 2.E-Commerce View
View
26 IV Skill based Practical-2 2 2 Tally View
27 IV   Non-Major Paper-2 2 2 Internet and its Applications View
Internship training programme during summer vacation with an extra credit = 1

SEMESTER V

S.NO PART COURSE TITLE INS/HRS CREDIT TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
28 III Core (T) Paper-7 6 4 Advanced Java Programming View
29 III Core (T) Paper-8 6 4 Programming with Python View
30 III Core (T) Paper-9 6 4 Operating System View
31 III Core Practical Practical-5 3 3 Advanced Java Programming View
32 III Core Practical Practical 6 3 3 Programming  with Python View
33 III Elective-III Paper-3 4 3 1. Data Communication and Networking 2. Digital Image Processing View
View
34 IV Skill Based practical-3 2 2 Operating System Lab View

SEMESTER VI

S.N O PART COURSE TITLE INS/HRS CREDIT TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
35 III Core (T) Paper-10 6 4 Android Programming View
36 III Core (T) Paper-11 6 4 Cloud Computing View
37 III Core (T) Paper-12 6 4 Design and Analysis of algorithm View
38 III Core practical Practical-7 3 3 Android Programming View
39 III Core Practical Practical 8 3 3 Cloud Computing View
40 III Elective IV Paper - 4 4 3 1.Software Engineering 2. Data Analytics View
View
41 IV Skill Based Practical-4 2 2 Multimedia View
42 V Extension activity - 3
Mini project during summer vacation with an extra credit=2

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE

M.Sc., COMPUTER SCIENCE

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

  • PEO1: Graduates will be able to perform in technical/managerial roles ranging from design, development, problem solving to production support in software industries and Research and development sectors.
  • PEO2: Graduates will have successful teaching/research careers in industry or academia and able to establish companies or lead teams/organizations to solve society relevant problems.
PROGRAMME OUTCOME
  • PO1: Ability to discriminate, evaluate, analyze and synthesize existing and new knowledge, and integration of the same for enhancement of knowledge in Computer Science and Applications.
  • PO2:Ability to apply usage of tools from optimization, probability, statistics, simulation, and economic analysis, including fundamental applications of those tools in IT industry.
  • PO3: Ability to review and consolidate learning, to evaluate performance, to plan future learning based on past learning experience and self-learning.
  • PO4: Ability to develop diverse technical knowledge and skills to formulate problems and projects and to plan a process for solution including economic analysis for project which involving uncertainty and scarce or expensive resources.
  • PO5: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the computing and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • PO6: Ability to possess knowledge and understanding of group dynamics, recognize opportunities and demonstrate a capacity for self-management and teamwork, decision making based on open- mindedness, objectivity and rational analysis in order to achieve common goals

SEMESTER - I

S.NO PART COURSE TITLE INS/HRS CREDIT TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
1 III Core(T) Paper-1 6 4 Enterprise Java Programming
2 III Core(T) Paper-2 6 4 Linux Shell Programming
3 III Core(T) Paper-3 6 4 Formal Languages and Automata theory
4 III Elective-I Paper-1 6 5 1.  BigData
2.  Distributed Computing
 3.Computer Architecture and Parallel Processing
5 III Core practical Practical-1 3 3 Enterprise Java programming
6 III Core practical Practical-2 3 3 Linux Shell Programming
Self Study Paper: R Programming during 1st Semester with extra Credit = 2

SEMESTER -II

S.NO PART COURSE TITLE INS/HRS CREDIT TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
7 III Core(T) Paper-4 6 4 JSP and Servlet Programming
8 III Core(T) Paper-5 6 4 Advanced Database Managemen System
9 III Core(T) Paper-6 5 4 Principles of Compiler Design
10 III Core practical` Practical-3 3 3 JSP and Servlet Programming
11 III Core practical Practical-4 3 3 Advanced Database Management System
12 III Compulsory paper Paper 2 2 Human Rights
13 III Elective Paper-2 5 5 1.   Computer Network
2.   Object Oriented Analysis & Design
3.   Multimedia
Online Course during 2nd Semester extra credit = 2 Internship Training and Project during summer vocation

SEMESTER - III

S.NO PART COURSE TITLE INS/HRS CREDIT TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
14 III Core(T) Paper-7 5 4 Enterprise Application using C# View
15 III Core(T) Paper-8 5 4 Mobile Computing View
16 III Core(T) Paper-9 5 4 Machine Learning and Python Programmimg View
17 III Core(P) Practical 5 3 3 Enterprise Application using C# View
18 III Core(P) Practical 6 3 3 Mobile Computing and Python View
19 III Elective Paper-3 5 5 1.  Internet of Things View
2.  Software Testing View
3.  Embedded System View
20 III Core Mini Project 4 4 Mini Project
Self Study Paper: Robotics during 3rd semester with an extra credit = 2

SEMESTER - IV

S.NO PART COURSE TITLE INS/HRS CREDIT TITLE OF THE PAPER SYLLABUS
21 III Elective Paper-4 5 5 Cryptography and Network Security View
22 III Core Major Project 25 10 Project with VivaVoce
LAB
  • Number of Labs : 6
  • Number of Systems : 250
  • Well Furnished Lab
  • Sophisticated Lab with AC
  • Networking facilities With Wi-Fi
  • Laptop with Projectors
  • Scanner
  • Printer(Laser, Inkjet,Dotmatrix)
SOFTWARE
  • Python
  • NetBean
  • Servlet
  • C & C++
  • Visual Programming
  • Java
  • Tally
  • Microprocessor
  • Advanced Java Programming
  • JSP
  • ASP
  • VC++
  • C#
  • .NET
  • Multimedia
  • Dream weaver
  • MX Flash
  • Net Bean
PACKAGES
  • Latex
  • Tally
  • MS Office
OPERATING SYSTEM
  • Android Operating System
  • Unix Operating System
  • Linux Operating System
  • Windows Operating System (95, 98,XP,NT)
  • MSDOS
WEB SERVERS
  • Tomcat
  • WAMP
  • IIS
DATABASE
  • ORACLE
  • PL/SQL
  • My SQL
  • MS Access
 

Unaided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Mrs. G. SANGEETHA LAKSHMI 308CSUA01 Assistant Professor & Head Click Here
Mrs.B. ARULMOZHI 308CSUA02 Assistant Professor & Head Click Here
Mrs. S.SHANTHI 308CSUA03 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. R. BHUVANESWARI 308CSUA04 Assistant Professor Click Here
Dr.R. HAMSAVENI 308CSUA05 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. S.KALAISELVI 308CSUA06 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. R.NANDHINI 308CSUA07 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.P. SHOBANA 308CSUA08 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.R. SIVAGAMI 308CSUA09 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. S. ANITHA 308CSUA10 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. M. MANJU 308CSUA11 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. J. VELVIZHI 308CSUA12 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. P.VASUGI 308CSUA13 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. R.DIVYA 308CSUA14 Assistant Professor Click Here
Dr.M.VASUMATHY 308CSUA15 Assistant Professor Click Here
Re-leaved Staff
Name STAFF CODE Designation View Profiles
Dr.S. THARANI - Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. M.MARIA MADHANA - Assistant Professor Click Here
2015-2016
S.No. Name of the Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Association Meet 2015 16-12-2015 Association Meet 2015 View
2. State Level Colloquium’16 03-03-2016 Colloquium 2016 View
2016-2017
S.No. Name of the Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
 1. Association Meet 24.08.2016 Data Mining in Health care View
2.     Guest Lecture 30.09.2016 Android JSP &Servlet Programming View
3. State Level Colloquium 01.02.2017 Awareness on Big Data and Software Testing View
4. State Level Technical Symposium 16.02.2017 Recent Trends in IT and Case Tools with Hands on Session View
2017-2018
S.No. Name of the Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
  1 Association Meet 12.07.2017 Information and Communication Technology View
2 State Level Exhibition 27.09.2017 Exhi Vaganza’17 View
3 One Day Workshop 21.12.2017 Python and R Programming View
4 Guest Lecture 22.08.2017 Artificial Neural Network View
5 State Level Technical Symposium 31.01. 2018 a)Recent in IT Trends b)Humanoid Robot View
2018-2019
S.No. Name of the Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
  1 Association Meet ‘19 06.09.2018 Current Initiatives of Online Learning in India View
2 National level one day technical workshop 04.10.2018 Cloud Based Artificial Intelligence View
3 Guest Lecture Programme 07.01.2019 Machine Learning View
4   National level technical Symposium tech fest’19 31.01.2019 a) Safety and security for women in cyberspace b) Wireless communication View
5 Exhibition 18.03.2019 Exhi Vaganza’19 View
2019-2020
S.No. Name of the Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1 Association meeting 09.08.2019 Recent Trends in IT View
2 Workshop 28.08.2019 “Cloud computing” View
3 State level Seminar 03.09.2019 “Overview on Data Mining and open-source Analytics tool” View
4 National level technical Symposium tech fest’20 20.02.2020 "Current It Industrial Expectations & Trends and Opportunities in Machine Learning" View
5 Online Faculty Development Program 06.05.2020 To 09.05.2020 “Data Science Using Python and R Programming” View
6 E-Quiz 18.05.2020 To 28.05.2020 “CEREBRO QUIZ ‘20” on Technical Concepts View
7 E-Survey 30.05.2020 General Awareness, Mental State, and Academic Anxiety among Female Students Due To COVID-19 View
2020-2021
S.No Name and Nature of Programme Date of Programme Title/Topic Report
1 National level -E-Poster presentation “POSTA PREZENTO’20” 30-05-2020 to 06-06-2020 1. Information Technology - Boon to Society . 2. Save Environment View
2 National Level E-Debugging Quiz on Python 03.06.2020 to 05.06.2020 Programming in Python View
3 National Level E-Quiz contest 08.06.2020 to 12.06.2020 1.C++ 2. Data Structure 3. Big Data 4. Digital Logic and Fundamental 5. Data Base Management System 6. Big Data 7. Operating System 8. Theory of Automation 9. Software Engineering View
4 Natonal level E-paper presentation “PAPEL SCRIBO ‘2O” 09-06-2020 To 18.06.2020 1. Data Science and Analytics. 2. Virtual Reality. 3. Robotics and Control. View
5 National level E-Marketing “MARKKINOINTI’20” 12-06-2020 To 21-06-2020 1. Smart Camera. 2. Magic Pen. 3. Powerful Sunglasses. View
6 National level E-Photo Collage contest 15.06.2020 to 21.06.2020
  1. Environment before and after covid'19
  2. Use of Artificial Intelligent Tool in managing Covid'19
View
7 National

Department of Foods and Nutrition

Department of Foods and Nutrition

Year of Establishment
B.Sc
:
1998
M.Sc
:
2002
M.Phil
:
2005
Scope of the Course

“The Doctor of the future will never understand disease until he understands the makeup of food” Hippocrates (Father of modern medicine). Food is a prerequisite of Nutrition. Nutrition science, an ever-expanding subject with multidisciplinary roots is vitally important for the physical, mental and social well being of all people.

In India

Nutrition jobs in India exit most in the health and hospital sectors. Nutritionists or Dietitians get placements in leading hospitals, hotels and catteries in important Indian Cities. Health resorts, wellness spas and fitness centers appoint dietitians for their team and guest. Qualified Nutritionists are mostly in demand in the health industry and State Hospitals, renowned nursing homes. Government job opportunities include project officers, ICDS-CDPO, anganwadi workers, diabetes educators, dietitians, quality assurance officers, nutritionist, food analyst, research assistant, health educators.

Scope Abroad

Candidates successfully completed nutrition courses have wider placement opportunities. Outside India, sports academies exist in most European and North American cities. These Sports Institutes are provided with doctors, Nurses, medical assistants and DIETITIANS. Sports Institutes apart, opportunities for nutritionists and Dietitians are always there in the medical and hospital sectors.

Department Highlights

Our department has achieved academic excellence all through the years through effective and committed teaching and goal oriented learning process. Our students have bagged up many University Ranks and awards bringing pride to the department.

Skilled Based Subjects

  1. Family Dynamics
  1. Food Preservation
  1. Food Harvest Technology
  1. Health and Fitness
Non Major Elective
  1. Food Preservation
  1. Health & Fitness
  1. Nutraceuticals
Electives
Extension Education and Communication
Interior Decoration
Food Product Development and Marketing Strategy
Placement

In recent years students specializing in nutrition and health science have a remarkable scope in the ever-growing health care and hospitality industries, research institutions and food industries.

Our department takes great pride in placing most of the students in well-reputed institutions and industries like Talwalkars fitness on Chennai hospitals, Bangalore, Mumbai, CMCH, Vellore, SRM University, Porur, Apollo, Chennai and many other hospitals.

Research Activities

Our department is instrumental in shaping young minds to become eminent research scholars. Research opportunities in the department abound, enabling the final year postgraduate students to design their own unique research study under the expert guidance of the department faculty members.

They also carry out their research work in reputed Research Institutions, Food Industries, Hospitals and in Rural Community. These include industries like Heritage India Pvt, Ltd., Hatsun Pvt., Ltd., CMCH Hospital, Apollo hospitals, and Research Institutions such as National Institute of Nutrition (NIN), Fishery Department, Cochin, Defence food Research Laboratory (DPRL), Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI) Etc.

Extension and Out Reach Activities

The major and unique educational innovation the department brought forth is inclusion of community and social service as a part of the undergraduate and postgraduate programmes.

“We are making our own mark in the community…….” Extended community Nutrition Programmes and camps are organized every year and activities like nutritional assessments, free medical checkups, cookery competitions, imparting of nutritional education using folk arts methods are carried out in these programmes.

We have developed close links with ICDS program of Vellore District and in collaboration we celebrate World breast feeding week, ORS week, and nutrition week and also in training anganwadi workers. Our students undergo “Domestic home scale Preservation training of vegetables and fruits” conducted by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, foods and Nutrition Board, Govt. of India. We also train our students to take up large-scale quantity cookery projects to give an insight to take up entrepreneurship.

S.NO NAME OF THE EQUIPMENT TOTAL NOS.
1. Medical Microscope 7 Nos.
2. Autoclave portable 1 No.
3. Electronic Weighing balance 1 No.
4. Macroikjeldhal Apparatus 1 No.
5. Soxhlet Apparatus 1 No.
6. Muffle Furnace 1 No.
7. Coloum Chromatography Apparatus 1 No.
8. Digital Electronic Weighing balance 1 No.
9. Florimeter 1 No.
10. Electric Water bath 1 No.
11. Chemical Balance 5 Nos.
12. Ultra Centrifuge Remi 7 Nos.
13. Test tube Stand 50 Nos.
14. Test tube Holders 54 Nos.
15. Dropper 6’’ with Teat 60 Nos.
16. Spatula 6’’ S.S 65 Nos.
17. Plain Micro slide 2 Pack
18. Wire Gauze 20 Nos.
19. Beaker 100ml Glass (Borosil) 22 Nos.
20. Beaker 250 ml Glass (Borosil) 28 Nos.
21. Polythene Beaker (500 ml) 1 No.
22. Standard Flask 250 ml 6 Nos.
23. Standard Flask 100 ml 26 Nos.
24. Standard Flask 50 ml 6 No.
25. Burette 50 ml cap (Borosil) 26 Nos.
26. Burette stand wooden with clamp 46 Nos.
27. Measuring Cylinder 100 ml (Borosil) 5 Nos.
28. Conical Flask 150 ml 2 Nos.
29. Conical Flask 250 ml 52 Nos.
30. Iodine Flask 250 ml 1 No
31. Beaker 500 ml (Borosil) 4 Nos.
32. Funnel 2 ‘’ glass 27 Nos.
33. Thermometer 0-250’’ c 25 Nos.
34. Haemometer (Shalis) 12 Nos.
35. Wash bottle 125 ml 40 Nos.
36. Reagent bottle 125 ml 12 Nos.
37. Reagent bottle 250 ml 6 Nos.
38. Reagent bottle 125 ml 6 Nos.
39. Reagent bottle 250 ml (Brown) 6 Nos.
40. Graduated pipette 10 ml 26 Nos.
41. Graduated Pipette 5 ml 16 Nos.
42. Graduated pipette 1 ml 16 Nos.
43. B.P. Apparatus 5 Nos.
44. Haemocytometer 3 Nos.
45. Electrical Centrifuge 1 No
46. Copper Water Bath 6’’ 30 Nos.
47. Pipette 1 mo (Borosil) 4 Nos.
48. Measuring Cylinder 1000ml (Borosil) 2 Nos.
49. Measuring Cylinder 500 ml (Borosil) 5 Nos.
50. Measuring Cylinder 250 ml (Borosil) 3 Nos.
51. Conical Flask 100 ml 10 Nos.
52. Petridish 4’’ 25 Nos.
53. Dilution Bottles 125 ml 50 Nos.
54. Cat.tobo. Pipette 20 ml 20 Nos.
55. WBC Pipette 20 Nos.
56. RBC Pipette 20 Nos.
57. Human Brain (Model) 1 No
58. Human Heart (Model) 1 No
59. Human Kidney (Model) 1 No
60. Human Eye (Model) 1 No
61. Human Ear (Model) 1 No
62. Human Lungs (Model) 1 No
63. Photo Electric Colorimeter 2 Nos.
64. Burette 10 ml Micro Burette 35 Nos.
65. White tile 20 Nos.
66. Glass Rod 45 Nos.
67. Mortal and Pestle 20 Nos.
68. Stethoscope set 1 set
69. Naubauer’s Chamber 1 No.
70. Pipette 0.1 ml 25 Nos.
71. Centrifuge tube (Plastic) 12 Nos.
72. Tripod stand 25 Nos.
73. Thermometer 0-100’ 5 Nos.
74. Air Condenser 20 Nos.
75. Standard Flask 1000 ml 1 No.
76. Pipette 20 ml 5 Nos.
77. Centrifuge tube 60 Nos.
78. Pipette Vol – 10 ml 10 Nos.
79. Pipette Vol -5ml 10 Nos.
80. Pipette Vol.2 ml 10 Nos.
81. Pipette Vol.1ml 10 Nos.
82. Dessicator 250 mm 1 No
83. Glass beaker 1000 ml 3 Nos.
84. Conical Flask 500 ml 6 Nos.
85. Conical Flask 300 ml 3 Nos.
86. Standard Flask 500 ml 1 No.
87. Tongs 25 Nos.
88. Measuring Cylinder 1000 ml 4 Nos.
89. Polythene Beaker 1000 ml 3 Nos.
90. Reagent bottle 500 ml 8 Nos.
91. Reagent bottle 1000 ml 6 Nos.
92. Crucible Silica 24 Nos.
93. Beaker Plastic 5 Litres 5 Nos.
94. Folin Wu tube 25 Nos.
95. Test tube 665 Nos.
96. Stratified Squamous (Slide) 2 Nos.
97. Columnar Epithelium (Slide) 2 Nos.
98. Strated Muscle (Slide) 2 Nos.
99. Aerolar Connective Tissue (Slide) 4 Nos.
100 Simple squamous (Slide) 4 Nos.
101 Cordial Muscle (Slide) 6 Nos.
102. Bone Tissue (Slide) 2 Nos.
103. Ovaries (Slide) 5 Nos.
104. Hyaline Cartilage (Slide) 5 Nos.
105. Thyroid (Slide) 1 Nos.
106. Para Thyroid (Slide) 6 Nos.
107 Ciliated columnar Epithelium (Slide) 2 Nos.
108. Ovum (Slide) 6 Nos.
109. Pituitary Gland (Slide) 2 Nos.
110. Mammary Gland (Slide) 4 Nos.
111 Uterus (Slide) 5 Nos.
112 Adrenal Gland (Slide) 1 No.
113. Isletslangerhans(Slide) 1 No.
114. Thyroid Gland (Slide) 6 Nos.
115. Hyaline Cartilage (Slide) 2 Nos.
116. Prophase (Slide) 4 Nos.
117. Metaphase I (Slide) 4 Nos.
118. Anaphase I (Slide) 4 Nos.
119. Telophase I (Slide) 4 Nos.
120. Metaphase I (Slide) 4 Nos.
121. Anaphase I(Slide) 4 Nos.
122. Telophase I (Slide) 4 Nos.
123. Metaphase II (Slide) 4 Nos.
124. Anaphase II (Slide) 4 Nos.
125. Telephase II (Slide) 4 Nos.
126. Zygote (Slide) 4 Nos.
127. WBC(Slide) 4 Nos.
128. Lymphocytes (Slide) 4 Nos.
129. Adipose Tissue (Slide) 4 Nos.
130. Thymus Gland (Slide) 4 Nos.
131. Digestive system stomach (Slide) 4 Nos.
132. Liver (Slide) 4 Nos.
133. Salivary glands (Slide) 4 Nos.
134. Kidney L.S (Slide) 4 Nos.
135. Kidney T.S (Slide) 4 Nos.
136. Pancreas (Slide) 4 Nos.
137. Leptotene stage (Slide) 4 Nos.
138. Human compact Bone (Slide) 4 Nos.
139. Resting Nucleus (Slide) 4 Nos.
140. Diplotene stage (Slide) 4 Nos.
141. Animal cell (Slide) 4 Nos.
142. Human Gall Bladder(Slide) 4 Nos.
143. Testis T.S (Slide) 4 Nos.
144. Slide box 2 Nos.
145. Frog Blastula V.S (Slide) 4 Nos.
146. Nerve cell (Slide) 4 Nos.
147. Diakinesis stage(Slide) 4 Nos.
148. Plant Mitasis Metabolic cytology(Slide) 4 Nos.
149. Pachytene stage(Slide) 4 Nos.
150. Cancellous Bone 4 Nos.
151. Mammal bone 4 Nos.
152. Plant mitosis metabolic 4 Nos.
153. Striated muscle 1 No
154. Salivary Gland 7.5 (Slide) 4 Nos.
155. Non striated Muscle tissue (Slide) 4 Nos.
156 Small intestine (Slide) 4 Nos.
157. Fibro Cartilage(Slide) 4 Nos.
158. Elastic Cartilage(Slide) 4 Nos.
159. Bone Tissue 4 Nos.
160. Ovary Graffine follicle(Slide) 4 Nos.
161. Larger Intestine (Slide) 4 Nos.
162. Nephron(Slide) 4 Nos.
163. Ciliated Epithilium(Slide) 4 Nos.
164. Cubaidal Epithillium(Slide) 4 Nos.
165. Artery and vein(Slide) 4 Nos.
166. Unstriated Muscles(Slide) 1 No.
167. 5 kg to 50 kg weights 1 No.
168. 2kg capacity multipurpose weighing scale 6 Nos.
169. 2 liter pouring 3 Nos.
170. 1 liter to 20 ml pouring 3 Nos.
171. Steel 1 liter mug 2 Nos.
172. S.S.Spoon set 3 set
173. Peelers 20 Nos.
174. Knife 40 Nos.
175. Choppers 3 Nos.
176. 6 in one 3 Nos.
177. Tea Spoon 2 Dozen
178. Icecream Spoon 2 Dozen
179. Dessert Spoon 2 Dozen
180. Dessert Fork 2 Dozen
181. Dessert Knives 2 Dozen
182. Soda Spoon 2 Nos.
183. Serving Spoons Fork set 12 Nos.
184. Katories 121 Nos.
185. Sauce pans (Small Size) 12 Nos.
186. Sauce pans (Medium Size) 12 Nos.
187. Sauce pans (Big Size) 20 Nos.
188. Tongs (Small Size) 6 Nos.
189. Tongs (Big Size) 15 Nos.
190. Chimta 1 No.
191. Kadai 19 Nos.
192. Rice Spoon 3 Nos.
193. Laddle, wooden laddle 21 Nos.
194. A. Spoon 6 Nos.
195. Ring 18 Nos.
196. Cutting Board 34 Nos.
197. Jug 6 Nos.
198. Dinner Set 1 No
199. Mopping Cloth (o-patta) 3 Nos.
200. Ice Cutter Scoop 2 Nos.
201. Strainer 4 Nos.
202. Tray 14 Nos.
203. Ice Cup 24 Nos.
204. Hawkins Cooker 6.5 Litres 1 No.
205. Hawkins Cooker 5 Litres. 1 No.
206. Hawkins Cooker 4 Litres 2 Nos.
207. Hawkins Cooker 3 Litres 7 Nos.
208. Water Bottle 2 Nos.
209. Tin Opener 1 No
210 Measuring Cup 7 sets
211. Super Brite 8 Nos.
212. Table Cleaner 32 Nos.
213. Bottle Brush 3 Nos.
214. Brush sink 3 Nos.
215. Shipet Jar Aluminium Vessel 16 Nos.
216. Kadai 1 No.
217. Hondi 1 No
218. Vanal 1 No
219. Dakkala 2 Nos.
220. Lagar 3 Nos.
221. Tawa 4 Nos.
222. Big Bowl 8 Nos.
223 Kadai 1 No.
224 Dehelni 1 No.
225 Mould Cake 5 Nos.
226. Mould Jelli 2 Nos.
227. Fry pan 1 No.
228. Aluminimum Cup 1 No.
229. Murukku Mould 1 No.
230. Lemon Squeezer 1 No.
231. Non-stick Tawa 2 Nos.
232. Dust Pin 13 Nos.
233. Door Mat 2 Nos.
234. Basket 1 No.
235. Mug 4 Nos.
236. Muram 2 Nos.
237. Buckets 2 Nos.
238. Plastic Box 16 Nos.
239. Fruit Juicer 1 No.
240. S.S.Top Big 2 Nos.
241. Basin 24 Nos.
242. S.S.Dish 3 Nos.
243. S.S.Paruppu Chatty 1 No.
244. S.M. Cover 33 Nos.
245. S.S Bowl 4 Nos.
246. S.S.Drum 1 No.
247. Containers 4 Nos.
248. S.S.Tope 6 Nos.
249. S.S.Chombu 1 No.
250. S.S. Tumblers 68 Nos.
251. S.S. Multi set 5 Nos.
252. Pickle set 2 Nos.
253. S.S.Idly Pan 1 No.
254. S.S. Jalladai 1 No.
255. Measuring Spoon 8 set
256. Poori manai set 1 No.
257. Coffee Maker 1 No.
258. S.S. Pepper set 12 Nos.
259. S.S.Chipper 6 Nos.
260. S.S. Karandi 60 nos.
261. S.S. Jarai 20 Nos.
262. S.S. Kuriphi 4 Nos.
263. S.S. Kaivady , Oil vady 9 Nos.
264. Aluminium Dabarah 6 Nos.
265. Aluminium Vover 6 Nos.
266. Aluminium Jalli Mould 12 Nos.
267. Aluminium Vanali 2 Nos.
268. Potato Masher 5 Nos.
269. Vinod Dish 30 Nos.
270. Borosil Gourmet 8 Nos.
271. M.Bower 6 Nos.
272. Borosil Round Cassorole 2 Nos.
273. Duroless Bowl set 6 Pieces 2 Nos.
274. Plate (Full Plate) 12 Nos.
275. Plate (Half Plate) 12 Nos.
276. Soup bowl and spoon 12 Nos.
277. Saucer 12 Nos.
278. Crompton Greaves OTG oven with timer 1 Nos.
279. Sumeet Domestic Mixer 2 Nos.
280. Ramson Hotplate with regulator 1 No.
281. Bajaj Round Oven 1 No.
282. Philips Sandwich Maker 1 No
283. National Electric Rice Cooker 1 No.
284. Maxima Insala Food Processor 1 No.
285. 285 litres Whirlpool Refrigerator 1 No.
286. 500 VA.V. Guard Automatic Voltage Stabilizer 1 No.
287. Stand 1 No.
288. Philips Hand Mixer 1 No.
289. Roti Maker 1 No.
290. Philips Automatic Bread Toaster 1 No.
291. Gas Stove 1 No.
292. Electronic Weighing balance 2 Nos.
293. Measuring Cylinder 50ml 1 No.
294. Measuring Cylinder 100ml (PVC) 1 No.
295. Measuring Cylinder 500ml X 2(PVC) 1 No.
296. Pipette aid 1 No.
297. Tourniquet 1 No.
298. Premier Coker Oven Aluminium 1 No.
299. Microwave Oven 2 No.
300. Mini Idli Vessel (Aluminum) 1 No.
301. Bajaj Majesty Electric Cooker 1 No.
302. Knife 2 Nos.
 

Unaided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Mrs.K.GOWTHAMI 308FNUA01  Assistant Professor & Head Click Here
Mrs. G.MOUNIKA 308FNUA02 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. V. GAYATHRI 308FNUA03 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. D. VAISHYA 308FNUA04 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. ANBARASI 308FNUA05 Assistant Professor Click Here
Re-leaved Faculty
Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Ms. R.TAMIL SELVI - Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. M. ASHIKA - Assistant Professor Click Here
2021-2022
S.No. Name Of TheProgramme Date Of TheProgramme Title/Topic Report
1. Webinar 25.09.2021 A Guide To Implement Healthy Eating To Optimize Well Nutrition On The Road To Recovery View
2. Guest Lecture 15.09.2021 Good Nutrition Our Mission View
3. Guest Lecture 30.06.2021 Scope Of Nutrition View
4. Awareness Exhibition 03.09.2021 Coverging Towards A Healthy Walk-Through Life View
5. Destination Skill-Based Training Course 22.10.2021 To 09.12.2021 Bakery And Halwai View
2020-2021
S.No. Name and Nature of Programme Date Of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Webinar on “Renal Diseases” 25/02/2021 A Review On Renal Diseases View
2. Guest Lecture on “The Scope of Nutrition” 30/6/2021 The Scope of Nutrition View
2019-2020
S.No. Name Of TheProgramme Date Of TheProgramme Title/Topic Report
1. Food Carnival 28.08.2019 &29.08.2019 Nutritious Recipe View
2. Seminar 25.09.2019 Awareness On Calcium, AnaemiaAnd Protein View
2018-2019
S.No. Name Of TheProgramme Date Of TheProgramme Title/Topic Report
1. Seminar 26.7.2018    Good Nutrition,The Road To Prevent Non Communicable Disease. View
2017-2018
S.No. Name Of TheProgramme Date Of TheProgramme Title/Topic Report
1. Guest Lecture 22.06.2017 The Coming Age Of Personalized Nutrition View
2. Workshop 18.07.2017                      Diet Modification For Interlinked Disorders- Obesity And Cvd View
3. Seminar 28.07.2017 Introduction To Food Safety AndHaccp View
4. Seminar 13.09.2017     Sign Into Nutrition View
5. International Conference 10.01.2018&11.01.2018 Omics Technologies In Nutritional Research View
6. International Conference 15.02.2018&16.0.2018 Current Trends And Emerging Challenges In Biological Sciences View
2016-2017
S.No. Name Of TheProgramme Date Of TheProgramme Title/Topic Report
1. Seminar 14.09.2016 Granny’s Grain Returns (Millets) View

Department of Mathematics

Department of Mathematics

Year of Establishment
B.Sc (Aided)
:
1980
B.Sc (UnAided)
:
2015
M.Sc
:
2007
M.Phil
:
2012
Ph.D
:
2013
Department Highlights
  • The department remains very active and vibrant in conducting enrichment programs to promote students in the field of Mathematics.
  • The department offers a rich Mathematical environment where students are actively encouraged to participate in Seminars/ Conferences / Workshops.
  • Every year department conducts Seminars/ Conferences / Workshops and Association Activities .
  • Intercollegiate competitions are also being conducted in the department.
Teaching Highlights
  • The department has undergone considerable development in terms of teaching and research.
  • The course aims to provide a deeper understanding of Mathematics.
  • The learning environment is very dynamic.
  • Assignment, seminars and test are conducted frequently.
  • Soft skill training is given to students to enhance their communication skills.
  • Supports the students by issuing books from the departmental library.
Scope of Course

Some of the job opportunities are

  • Assistant Professor in Colleges
  • School Teachers
  • Employment in Banking sectors and other private sectors.
  • Placement in IT companies like INFOSYS, WIPRO, CTS, TCS, HCL, IBM etc.
  • Private tuition centres.
  • Employment in Government sectors.
Course Highlights

A Mathematical degree program involves a combination of Pure Mathematics(Theory and Abstract) and Applied Mathematics(Practical Applications). As society becomes more technically dependent, there will be an increasing requirement for people with the working knowledge of Mathematics. The Math knowledge inculcates in students a broad range of skills in problem solving, logical reasoning and flexible thinking. This leads to careers that are exciting, challenging and diverse in nature.

  • Separate library in the department
  • Separate computer in the department
  • Smart class room facilities
  • Conference hall for conducting seminars/conferences/special guest lecture meetings/workshop
  • WiFi connection to access the internet 24 x 7
  • Separate computer lab with 34 computers and 2 printers for conducting C Programming classes.

Aided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Mrs.   G . VINU PRIYA 308MAA02 Head & Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.  Dr. N. NITHYAPRIYA 308MAA03 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.  Dr. M. DEVI 308MAA04 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.  Dr. M. KASTHURI 308MAA05 Assistant Professor Click Here

Retired Faculties ( Aided )

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
  Dr.Mrs.K.AMEENAL BIBI 308MAA01 Associate Professor

Unaided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Mrs.R.RAMYA 308MAUA01 Head & Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.B.VIJAYALAKSHMI 308MAUA02 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.C.REVATHI 308MAUA03 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. VANDAR KUZHALI 308MAUA04 Assistant Professor Click Here
Re-Leaved Faculty
Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Dr. T. RANJANI - Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. S. BABY SHALINI - Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.B. SARALA - Assistant Professor Click Here
Ms.Y. VISHNU PRIYA - Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. N. MYTHILI - Assistant Professor Click Here
 
2021-2022
S.No. Name and Nature of Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. Webinar 30.10.2021 National Innovation Day titled Business Incubation Early Stage Entrepreneur View
2. National Mathematics Day 16.11.2021 Ramanujan History, Inventions and Significance View
3. Guest Lecture 11.12.2021 The Applications of Mathematics in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning View
3. Awareness Programme 08.03.2022 Cyber Crime Awareness Programme View
2020-2021
S.No. Name and Nature of Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. Exclusive Virtual Power Seminar 16.07.2020 Job Skills to Succeed in The Post Pandemic World View
2. Mathematics Association Meet (Aided) 23.02.2021 Mathematical Models for Social Science Research View
3. Mathematics Association Meet (Unaided) 01.03.2021 Role of Fuzzy Sets in Graph View
2019 - 2020
S.No Name of the Programme Date of the Programme Title/ Topic Report
1. International Seminar 19.08.2019 Recent Advancements in Mathematics View 
2. Guest Lecture 26.08.2019 Application of Nano Technology in Various Fields View 
3. Association Meeting 23.09.2019 Introduction to Chemical Indices View 
4. Faculty Development Programme 30.04.2020 to 04.05.2020 Latex and Scilab  View
5. International Webinar 29.05.2020 Recent Research Trends  View
2018 -2019
S.No Name of the Programme Date of the Programme Title/ Topic Report
1. National Level Seminar 25.01.2019 Recent Trends in Discrete Mathematics  View
2. Association Meeting 01.02.2019 Cubic Roots Algorithm and Number Theory Results  View
3. Guest Lecture Programme 01.02.2019 An Introduction to Game Theory  View
2017 - 2018
S.No Name of the Programme Date of the Programme Title/ Topic Report
1. Association Meeting 16.02.2018 Applications of Mathematics and the famous Mathematician  View
2. State Level Seminar 19.02.2018 Recent Trends in Mathematics  View
3. Certificate Course 11.09.2017 to 13.10.2017 (15 days) Quantitative Aptitude, Logical Reasoning and Interview Training  View
2016 -2017
S.No Name of the Programme Date of the Programme Title/ Topic Report
1. Association Meeting 14.02.2017 Applications of Mathematics in Real life and Mathematicians  View
2.   State Level Seminar   15.02.2017   Applications of Mathematics View 
Mathematical Simulation and Approximation in Nanotechnology
3. Certificate Course(Aided) 08.09-2016 to 26.10.2016 (15 days) Quantitative Aptitude, Logical Reasoning and Interview Training  View
4. Certificate Course(UnAided) 11.01.2016 to 23.03.2016 (15 days) Quantitative Aptitude, Logical Reasoning and Interview Training  View

Department of Microbiology

Department of Microbiology

Year of Establishment
B.Sc
:
1997
M.Sc
:
2001
M.Phil
:
2011
Ph.D
:
2014
Department Highlights

The Department of Microbiology, DKM College established in the year 1997 with UG Course, PG Course in 2001’s M.Phil in the year 2011. The departments so for produced 7 University rank at UG level and 11 University Rank at PG level includes the First Rank. The department has tried to meet the challenges of the ever-changing face of science by its outstanding faculty members and their research endeavours. The department has 6 teaching staff members and 1 non-teaching staff members.

List of seminars organized by the Department
  • State Level Seminar Science Fest 2003
  • National Level Seminar Sizzling Microbe 2005
  • State Level Seminar Emerging Trends in Microbiology 2006
  • National Level Colloquium 2007
  • National Level Symposium MicBio Windower2010.
  • National Level Seminar on Marine Microbes2012.
  • National Level Seminar on MDR & XDR Microbes 2014.
Workshop Organized

The Department organized workshops in collaboration with Medox Biotech India Pvt., Ltd., Chennai and with Chromous Biotech Pvt., Ltd., Bangalore. Orange Progene Pvt. Ltd., Chennai.

Teaching Highlights

The faculties are aware of their needs of teaching like knowledge, communication skill and aptitude to bring the best of the students.

The following methods of teaching are used by the faculty members

  • Interactive and innovative teaching
  • Use of audio-visual aids.
  • Regular tests, terminal exams and model exams
  • Students seminars
  • Regular assignments
  • Project work for post graduate students
  • Maintenance of department Notice Board
  • Conduction of slip test at regular intervals
  • Group discussion
  • Conducting subject related quiz programmes.
Scope of the Course

The medical microbiology has a wider scope in the diagnosis of diseases in hospitals and in laboratories. Due to vast and fast development, many new industries (Pharmaceutical, food and dairy) have been developed for need of everyday life. Microbiologists have a vivid opportunity to work in quality control department to check the quality of the new product produced without contamination.

The waste water coming out from the industries should be treated and discarded. So the microbiologist also has a scope in the sewage treatment plan. Due to the importance of the subject the Microbiology has been started in school levels also, the PG microbiology graduates with B.Ed qualification can also work in schools as PG Teacher. Finally there are so many researches undergoing in numerous fields so there is scope of becoming a research scholar also.

Subject Offered B.Sc.

  • Comp in Biology & Biostatistics
  • MLT General principals of laboratory, anatomy and physiology
  • Mushroom cultivation
  • Principles of biology
  • MLT Clinical pathology & hematology
  • Vermitechnology
  • MLT biochemistry, histopathology
  • Fermentation Technology
  • Biofertilizer Technology
  • MLT Clinical Microbiology
M.Sc.
  • Bioinformatics, Biostatistics & Research Methodology
  • IPR, Bio safety & Human Rights
Course Highlights
  • Revised and updated curriculum
  • Seminar compulsory in all units
  • Compulsory project.
  • Educational trips – IVPM, Ranipet, Vaccine research center Center for animal health sciences Madhavaram, Chennai, Tamilnadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore, Central Institute of Fisheries and Technology, Kochi.
Placements

The students of our department are well placed in various reputed institution.

Projects

Compulsory projects are given for PG students are encouraged to do the project in the department.

D.K.M COLLEGE FOR WOMEN (AUTONOMOUS) VELLORE-1
(CBCS PATTERN)
B.Sc MICROBIOLOGY SYLLABUS TEMPLATE 2019-2020

PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (DEPARTMENT OBJECTIVES):
  • PEO1To enable the students to know about the basics of Microbiology and its applications in various fields
 
  • PEO2To inculcate in-depth knowledge and research skills for professional careers in Microbiology.
 
PROGRAMME OUTCOMES:
  • PO1 To provide thorough knowledge and understanding of the core concepts in the discipline of Microbiology.
 
  • PO2 To equip the students to apply knowledge of prokaryotic and eukaryotic cellular processes, classification, interaction of microorganisms among themselves, with physical and chemical agents and higher order organisms.
  • PO3 To understand the vital roleof microorganisms in biotechnology, fermentation, medicine, and  industries important to human well being.
  • PO4 To demonstrate that microorganisms have an indispensable rolein the environment, including elemental cycles, biodegradation, etc.
 
  • PO5 To identify ways how microorganisms causes disease, and the methodologies used in disease treatment and prevention.
  • PO6 To impart knowledge in laboratory safety and in routine and specialized microbiological laboratory skills applicable to microbiological research or clinical methods including accurately reporting observation and analysis.
 

B.Sc MICROBIOLOGY SYLLABUS TEMPLATE 2019-2020


S.NO Part Study Components Ins.Hrs/ Week       Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
SEMESTER I
1 I Language Paper I 6 4 Tamil-I
2 II English Paper I 6 4 English –I
3 III Core Paper I 6 5 General Microbiology
4 III Core Practical I 3 0 Basic techniques in Microbiology
5 III Allied Paper I 4 4 Biochemistry I
6 III Allied Practical I 3 0 Biochemistry
7 IV 2 2 Environmental Science
S.NO Part Study Components Ins.Hrs/ Week       Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
SEMESTER II
8 I Language Paper II 6 4 Tamil-II
9 II English Paper II 5 4 English-II
10 III Core Paper II 5 5 Cell biology and Microbial Genetics
11 III Core Practical I 3 3 Basic techniques in Microbiology
12 III Allied Paper II 4 4 Biochemistry II
13 III Allied Practical I 3 2
14 IV 2 2 Value Education (Gen Awareness)
15 IV 2 1 Soft skill
S.NO Part Study Components Ins.Hrs/ Week       Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
SEMESTER III  
16 I Language Paper III 6 4 Tamil-III
17 II English Paper III 6 4 English-III
18 III Core Paper III 4 4 Immunology
19 III Core Practical II 3 0 Immunology
20 III Allied Paper III 4 4 Bioinstrumentation
21 III Allied Practical II 3 0 Bioinstrumentation & Biostatistics
22 IV Skill Based I 2 2 MLT – I General principles of laboratory techniques, anatomy & physiology
23 IV Non Major Elective I 2 2 Mushroom cultivation
S.NO Part Study Components Ins.Hrs/ Week       Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
SEMESTER –IV
24 I Language Paper IV 6 4 Tamil-IV
25 II English Paper IV 6 4 English-IV
26 III Core Paper IV 4 4 Molecular biology
27 III Core Practical 3 3 Immunology
28 III Allied Paper IV 4 4 Biostatistics
29 III Allied Practical 3 2  Bioinstrumentation & Biostatistics
30 IV Skill Based II 2 2 MLT – II Clinical Pathology &Haematology
31 IV Non Major Elective II 2 2 Vermitechnology
S.NO Part Study Components Ins.Hrs/ Week       Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
SEMESTERV
32 III Core Paper V 5 5 Medical Bacteriology
33 III Core Paper VI 4 4 Food & Dairy Microbiology
34 III Core Paper VII 4 4 Medical Mycology & Parasitology
35 III Core Practical III 5 0 Medical Microbiology
36 III Elective I Paper I 3 3 Recombinant DNA technology
37 III Elective II Paper II 3 3 Principles of Biology
38 IV Skill Based III 2 2 MLT – III Biochemistry Histopathology & Cytology
S.NO Part Study Components Ins.Hrs/ Week       Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
SEMESTER-VI  
39 III Core Paper VIII 5 5 Medical Virology
40 III Core Paper IX 4 4 Environmental & Agricultural Microbiology
41 III Core Paper X 4 4 Industrial and Pharmaceutical Microbiology
42 III Core Practical III 5 3 Medical Microbiology
43 III Core Practical IV 4 3 Applied Microbiology
44 III Elective III Paper III II 3 3 Microbial Biotechnology
45 III Elective IV Paper IV 3 3 Marine Microbiology
46 IV Skill Based IV 2 2 MLT – IV Clinical Microbiology
47 V Extension Activities 3 Service
 

DKM COLLEGE FOR WOMEN (AUTONOMOUS) VELLORE-1

 

                                                (CBCS PATTERN)      

 

M.Sc MICROBIOLOGY SYLLABUS TEMPLATE 2019-2020

PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (DEPARTMENT OBJECTIVES):
    • PEO1 To enable the students to know about the basics of Microbiology and its applications in various fields
    • PEO2To inculcate in-depth knowledge and research skills for professional careers in Microbiology.
  PROGRAMME OUTCOMES:
  • PO1 To equip the students to apply knowledge of prokaryotic and eukaryotic cellular processes, classification, interaction of microorganisms among themselves, with physical and chemical agents and higher order organisms.
  • PO2 To provide the conceptual basis for understanding pathogenic microorganisms and the mechanisms by which they cause disease.
  • PO3 To effectively utilize the microorganisms to develop sustainable solutions to current and future environmental problems.
  • PO4 To provide the laboratory training in addition to theory and to prepare them for careers in the industry, agriculture, and applied research where biological system is increasingly employed.
  • PO5 To engage the students in the discipline through involvement in research or internship activities.
  • PO6 To understand the increasing need for skilled scientific manpower with an understanding of research ethics involving microorganisms.
  M.Sc MICROBIOLOGY SYLLABUS TEMPLATE 2019-2020
S.No Study components Ins.Hrs/              Week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
1 Core Paper-I 5 5 General Microbiology    
2 Core Paper-II 4 4 Immunology  
3 Core Paper-III 4 4 Systematic Medical  Bacteriology Immunology  
4 Elective I Paper-I 5 3 Microbial  Genetics  
5 Core Practical I 4 0 General and Applied Microbiology  
6 Core Practical II 4 0 Immunology and Medical Microbiology  
7 Core Practical III 4 0 Genetic Engineering  
  Self study paper   2 Organic farming  
S.No Study components Ins.Hrs/              Week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
SEMESTER II
8 Core. Paper-IV 4 4            Virology  
9 Core Paper-V 3 4 Applied, Food, Dairy & Environmental Microbiology  
10 Core Paper-VI 4 4 Genetic Engineering  
11 Elective II Paper-II 5 3 Biological techniques  
12 Compulsory Paper 2 2 Human Rights  
13 Core Practical I 4 5 General and Applied Microbiology  
14 Core Practical II 4 5 Immunology and Medical Microbiology  
15 Core Practical III 4 5 Genetic Engineering  
S.No Study components Ins.Hrs/              Week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
SEMESTER III
16 Core Paper VII 5 4 Medical  Parasitology, Mycology and Entomology  
17 Core Paper VIII 4 4 Industrial and Pharmaceutical Microbiology  
18 Core Paper IX 4 4 Advances in Biotechnology  
19 Elective III Paper III 5 3 IPR, Bio safety and Human rights  
20 Core Practical IV 4 0 Medical  Parasitology, Mycology and Entomology  
21 Core Practical V 4 0 Industrial and Pharmaceutical Microbiology  
22 Core Practical VI 4 0 Advances in Biotechnology  
  Self study paper   2 Lab animal science  
SEMESTER IV
S.No Study components Ins.Hrs/              Week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
23 Core Paper X 6 4  Research Methodology    
24 Core Elective IV 6 3 Biostatistics  
25 Core Practical IV 4 5 Medical  Parasitology, Mycology and Entomology  
26 Core Practical V 4 5 Industrial and Pharmaceutical Microbiology  
27 Core Practical VI 4 5 Advances in Biotechnology  
28 Core Project 6 5 Project/ Dissertation  
   
Present details about infrastructural facilities List of Instruments above Rs. 50,000  
S.No Name of the item Quantity
1. ELISA Reader 1
2. Laminar Air Flow 2
3. Dark Field Microscope 1
4. Fluorescence Microscope 1
5. Table top shaker with Illumination 1
6. UV- Vis Spectrophotometer 1
7. Cooling Centrifuge 1
8. Deep Freezer 1
9. BOD Incubator 1
 

Unaided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Dr. A.VIDHYA 308MBUA01 Head & Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. S.ARUNADEVI 308MBUA02 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. A. BARATHI 308MBUA03 Assistant Professor Click Here
Dr.J.HEMAPRIYA 308MBUA04 Assistant Professor Click Here
Re-leaved Faculty
Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Ms.R.SANGEETHA - Assistant Professor Click Here
2021-2022
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. Webinar 01.12.2021 Process of Innovation Development & Technology readiness view
2020-2021
S.No. Name and Nature of Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1 International Webinar 12.01.2021 Sustainable alternate for replacing plastics to avoid the effects of plastic pollution, sponsored by TNSCST View
2 Virtual Workshop 15.02 2021. “Disease models of Lab Animal Experimentation” View
2019-2020
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. Guest Lecture 09.10.2019 Antibiotic resistance and phage therapy View
2. Guest Lecture 31.01.2020 Antibiotic residues in livestock waste: Public health risk and waste management practices View
3. Guest Lecture 18.02.2020 Health for your sake View
2018-2019
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. Workshop cum Hands on training 08.08.2018 & 09.08.2018 Molecular techniques View
2. Guest Lecture 01.09.2018 Clinical research Industry-opportunities, challenges and demands View
3. Workshop 07.02.2019 Computational analysis of small molecules and molecular docking View
2017-2018
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. Guest Lecture 23.08.17 Career & Research oppurtunities in India & Abroad for Life science graduates. View
2. International conference 15.02.2018&16.02.2018 Current Trends and Emerging Challenges in Biological Sciences View
2016-2017
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. Guest Lecture 18.08.2016 Bioreactor-An Overview View
2. Exhibition 14.09.2016 Immunology View
3. Guest Lecture 29.09.2016 TB & HIV Facts View
4. National level seminar 27.01.2017 New Horizons in Molecular Biotechnology View

Department of Physics

Department of Physics

Under Construction
Under Construction

Aided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Dr. C.Vinothini 308PHA01 Assistant Professor Click Here
Dr. N. Jabena Begum 308PHA02 Assistant Professor Click Here
2020 - 2021
S.No. Name and Nature of Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. National level Webinar 04.06.2020 Applications of Nanotechnology

View

View

2. Webinar 22.02.2021 Role of Physics in Science and Technology Development

View

View

2019-2020
S.No Name of the Program Date of the programme Title /Topic Report
1. One day  Seminar 14.02.2020 Recent Applications in Physics View
2. Autonomous Activity 21.08.2019 Ways For Women Success . View
2018-2019
S.No Name of the Program Date of the programme Title /Topic Report
1. One day Seminar 08.02.2019  Scope of higher education View
2 Science Exhibition 28.08.2018 Science Park- Science in Every day View
2017-2018
S.No Name of the Activity Date of the programme Title /Topic Report
1. Association Activity 21.12.2017 Special Guest Lecture on Carrier Guidance and Stress management View
2. INSA Funded Workshop 09 & 10 March 2018 INSA Funded Science Academic Workshop on Materials Physics and Chemistry View
3 Autonomous  funded Seminar 16.03.2018 One day Seminar on “Application of Physics in various fields” View
4 Science Exhibition 12.09.2017 Science in day today life
2016-2017
S.No Name of the Program Date of the programme Title /Topic Report
1 Association Activity 28.02.2017 Special lecture on Advanced Physics in day to day life View
2 Science Exhibition  22.08.2016 Science Exhibition View

Department of Psychology

Department of Psychology

We are in the ear of “Stress” Even though there is development in technology, there is also increase in stress. Not only adult having stress, youngster also face problems in making decisions in their major parts of their Life. So everyone is in need of help to overcome this Stress & Problems. Psychologists play major role in helping the individual in overcoming their problems &n help them in dealing with the environment in an effective way

Year of Establishment
B.Sc
:
2014
Scope of the Course

B.Sc .Psychology is an undergraduate course. It is the study of the mind via the study of behavior & mental functions. It involves study of mind processes, motives, reaction, feeling, conflict resolution, crisis management, group think motivation & nature of Mind.

To practice Psychology in the profession you could go into clinical forensic, school psychology as well as counselors in industry/organization Department Highlights

  • First College to start this course under Thiruvalluvar University.
  • Providing students with excellent opportunitites for personal growth & Professional excellence.
  • Career oriented Syllabus.
  • Well equipped laboratory.
  • Guidance & Counseling center (student support Center)
  • Internship Training
  • Mini Projects with experts.
Teaching Highlights
  • Teaching through case study, Group discussion, Brain stroming & Seminars.
  • Interactive & Innovative Teaching.
  • Use of Audio-Visual Aids.
  • Special focus on the Practical aspeed.
Subject Offered
  • Basic Psychology
  • Counseling & Guidance
  • Developmental Psychology
  • Environmental Psychology
  • Psychological Statistics
  • Marketing & Consumer Behaviour
  • Educational Psychology
  • Abnormal Psychology
  • Physiological Psychology
  • Social Psychology
  • Cognitive Psychology
  • Health Psychology
Skill Based Papers
  • Counseling Skills
  • Psychotherapeutics
  • Stress Management
  • Life Skills Development
Job Opportunities
  • Clinical Psychologies
  • School Counselor
  • Forensic Psychologist
  • Trainers in Industries
  • Non-Gazetted Agencies Survey of public Community
  • Rehabilitation Centers
  • De-Addiction Centers.
D.K.M College For Women (Autonomous),Vellore-Department of Psychology
B.Sc., PSYCHOLOGY
Programme Outcomes (PO) On completion of B.Sc Psychology students are expected to PO1:          Identify human cognition and behavior that changes as society demands. PO2:      Recall the theoretical approaches of psychology in order to pursue postgraduate in same stream PO3: Classify the mental health problems of people within psychological structure in   order to carry out treatments PO4:     Relate the societal demands tactically as they get trained in life skill developmental during their course of study. PO5: Prepare the students professionally by starting up own venture individually or as a team in various psychological sub fields. PO6:       Render service in educational, industrial, clinical and counselling settings. B.Sc Psychology- CBCS PatternThe Course of Study and the Scheme of Examination
SEMESTER-I
S.No Part Study Components Course Title Ins. Hrs/ Week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
1. I Language-I 6 4 Tamil/ Other language
2. II English-I 6 4 English
3. III Core Theory-I 5 4 Basic Psychology – I View
4. III Core Theory-II 5 4 Developmental Psychology –I View
5. III Allied-I 6 5 Research and statistics in Psychology View
6. IV EVS 2 2 Environmental Studies
SEMESTER-II
S.No Part Study Components Course Title Ins. Hrs/ Week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
1. I Language-II 6 4 Tamil/ Other Language
2. II English-II 4 4 English
3. III Core Theory-III 5 4 Basic Psychology – II View
4. III Core Theory-IV 5 4 Developmental Psychology- II View
5. III Allied-II 6 5 Educational Psychology View
6. IV Value Education 2 2 Value Education
7. IV Soft Skills 2 1
SEMESTER-III
S.No Part Study Components Course Title Ins. Hrs/ Week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
1. I Language-III 6 4 Tamil/ Other Language
2. II English-III 6 4 English
3. III Core Theory-V 4 4 Abnormal Psychology- I View
4. III Core Theory-VI 4 4 Positive Psychology View
5. III Allied-III 6 5       Organizational Psychology View
6. IV SBS-I 2 2 Life Skills Education View
7. IV NME-I 2 2      Psychology of Adjustment View
SEMESTER-IV
S.No Part Study Components Course Title Ins. Hrs/ Week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
1. I Language-IV 6 4 Tamil/ Other Language
2. II English-IV 6 4 English
3. III Core Theory-VII 4 4 Abnormal Psychology-II View
4. III Core Theory-VIII 4 4 Counselling and Guidance View
5. III Allied-IV 6 5 Consumer Psychology View
6. IV SBS-II 2 2 Stress Management
7. IV NME-II 2 2 Psychology of Health and Wellbeing View
SEMESTER-V
S.No Part Study Components Course Title Ins. Hrs/ Week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
1. III Core Theory-IX 6 4 Social Psychology-I
2. III Core Theory-X 6 4 Physiological Psychology View
3. III Core Practical-I 6 4   Experimental Psychology View
4. III Elective –I 5 3 School Counselling/ Cyber Psychology View
5. III Elective-II 5 3 Environmental Psychology/ Learning Disabilities View   View
6. IV SBS-III 2 2 Communicative skills View
SEMESTER-VI
S.No Part Study Components Course Title Ins. Hrs/ Week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
1. III Core Theory-XI 6 4 Social Psychology – II
2. III Core Theory-XII 6 4 Neuro Psychology View
3. III Core Practical-II 6 4 Psychological Assessment View
4. III Elective –III 5 3 Health Psychology/Sports Psychology View
5. III Elective-IV 5 3 Psychology in HRM/ Project View
6. IV SBS-IV 2 2 Interpersonal Skills View
7. V Extension Activity - 3
Note: Extra 1-3 credit for Internship Training at the end of the IV semester and Extra 1 – 3 credit for project at VI semester (optional).
  • The laboratory is well equipped with instruments.
  • A separate counseling room is available.


 

PSYCHOLOGY LAB

Unaided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Mrs.Aarthi.D 308PYUA01 Assistant Professor Click Here
Ms.Soniya.K 308PYUA02 Assistant Professor Click Here
Ms. T. Angelin Mary Slessor 308PYUA03 Assistant Professor Click Here

2021-2022

S.No Name of the programme Date of the programme Title/Topic Report
1 Intercollegiate Webinar to observe World Suicide Prevention Week 09.09.2021 Speak up and Reach Out View
2 Departmental event to observe world Mental Health day 11.10.2021 Mental Health Care for all, let’s make it as reality View

2020 - 2021

S.No. Name and Nature of Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1 Webinar on “ the development and practice of Community Psychology” 26.03.2021 The Development And Practice of Community Psychology Report

 2019 - 2020

S.No Name of the programme Date of the programme Title/Topic Report
1 Orientation Program 15.07.2019 -17.07.2019 Key to success View
2 World Mental Health Day (Seminar, Flash mob and MIME) 10.10.2019 Seminar on “ Me and my values” MIME theme “Say No To suicide” View
3 Departmental Video Lecture 20.02.2020 Autism Spectrum Disorder View
4 Hands on Training cum  Departmental Workshop 28.02.2020 Industrial Psychology View

2018-2019

S.No Name of the programme Date of the programme Title/Topic Report
1 Departmental Guest lecture 10.10.2018 World Mental Health Day Awareness Program “Problems in Youth” View
2 Departmental Workshop 25.02.2019 Psychometric Analysis View

2017-2018

S.No Name of the programme Date of the programme Title/Topic Report
1 Departmental Guest lecture 13.09.2017 Basic Skills and Ethical Practices in counselling View
2 Departmental Guest lecture 30.01.2018 Basics of Cognitive Behaviour Therapy View

2016-2017

S.No Name of the programme Date of the programme Title/Topic Report
1 Interdepartmental Guest lecture 30.08.2016 Learning Disabilities View
2 Interdepartmental Focused Group Discussion 28.04.2017 Problem faced by adolescent children View
3 Interdepartmental Life Skills Training Programme 03.01.2017-07.07.2017 Training programme on empowerment of adolescent women through life skills and sports View

Department of Zoology

Department of Zoology

Year of Establishment
B.Sc.
:
1973
Ph.D
:
2013

Aided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Mrs. Dr. D. SASIKALA 308ZOA01 Assistant Professor and Head Click Here
Mrs. Dr. V. KIRUTHIGA 308ZOA02 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. Dr. A. Vinodhini 308ZOA03 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. Dr. V. Rekha 308ZOA04 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.  Dr.G.Vidhya 308ZOA05 Assistant Professor Click Here

Unaided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Dr. S. Vijaya Kumari 308ZOA01 Assistant Professor and Head Click Here

Unaided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Dr. S.Vijayakumari 308PYUA01 Assistant Professor View
2021-2022
S.No Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
      1. Association Meeting 02.03.2022 Clot Buster Enzymes View
      2. International Webinar 05.01.2022 Climate Change and Sustainability View
      3. National level webinar 10.08.2021 Emerging Trends in Biosciences View
      4. Science Week Celebrations 22.02.2022 & 25.02.2022 - View

2020 - 2021

S.No.

Name and Nature of Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic

Report

 
     1. National level webinar 28.05.2020 Diagnostics and Nano-technological application in Covid-19

View

     2. National Level Webinar 04-08-2020 Aquaculture

View

     3. Lecture Workshop 30.03.2021 Intellectual Property Rights

View

     4. Association meeting 06.03.2021 Burden of the Tropics: Vector Borne Diseases View
2019-2020
S.No Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
   1. International Conference 03.01.2020 & 04.01.2020 Environmental and Health Sciences (ICEHS – 2020) View
   2. Special Guest Lecture Programme 10.02.2020 Origin of Species and Astronomy View
   3. Association Meeting 21.08.2019 A Glimpse of the Future Environment and Prospects of Zoology View
2018-2019
S.No Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
   1. Guest Lecture 27.12.2018 Current Scenario in Nanoparticles Research &  Ground Water Contamination and its Remedial Measures View
   2. National level Awareness Workshop 10.10.2018-11.10.2018 Biodiversity and Bioresources View
2017-2018
S.No Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
   1. Association Meeting 24.08.2017 Stem Cell View
   2. Special Talk 10.07.2017 Interaction with the Scientist View
   3. One Day National Level Lecture Workshop 08.01.2018 Recent scenario on Aquatic Biodiversity and Bioresources View
2016-2017
S.No Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. Association Meeting 15.02.2017 Advance Trends In Biology View
2. Guest Lecture 08.03.2017 Modern Approaches to Drug Discovery &   Biological Wonders View

Department of Physical Education

Department of Physical Education

Physical Education is an integral part of our curriculum. All UG and PG students are trained in group events which are displayed on the sports day. Physical directresses are appointed in the aided and self-supporting streams to promote the sports activities of the college. Scholarships and fees reduction is also provided to zonal, state and national level players. Prizes and cash awards are given by the Management to students for outstanding performances in their respective events.

  1. Necessary sports equipments are purchased as and when required.
  2. Separate coaches for special games are hired to train students throughout the year.
  3. Indoor sports facilities like Table tennis, Carrom, Chess, Badminton are available.
  4. Outdoor sports Facilities like Kho-Kho, Kabbadi, Volley ball, Throw ball, Football, Hockey and Cricket are provided.
  5. Fitness facilities like Tread mill, Fitness Cycle are available.
  6. A Fitness Center is made available to students and staff.
 

Aided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Dr.M.Logeswari 308PEA01 Directress of Physical Education

Unaided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Mrs.  S.Anglin Priya 308PEUA01 Directress of Physical Education

Department of Commerce

Department of Commerce

2021-2022
S.No. Name of the Programme (International/National/State Level)(Conference/Seminar/Workshop) Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Awareness Program   06.07.2021 Young Investors, Awareness Programe by Bombay Stock Exchange View
2. International Webinar 08.10.2021 Construction – Executions, Challenges and Innovative Business View
3. Awareness Program 23.02.2022 Tally Prime & ERP Program View
2020 - 2021
S.No. Name and Nature of Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Webinar 03.06.2020 Strategies to Business Owners during COVID 19

View

2. Conference 18.02.2021 Women Health, Wealth and Entrepreneurship

View

3. Guest Lecture Meeting 20.02.2021 Future Trends in Advertising’

View

PG & RESEARCH DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE (UNAIDED)  
S.No Name and Nature  of programme Date of the programme Topic/Title Report
1. Webinar 06-06-2020 ‘ETHICS IN RESEARCH’ View
2. Awareness Programme 17-02-2021 ‘AWARENESS PROGRAMME ON POSTAL SAVINGS SCHEME’ View
2019-2020
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Guest Lecture Program 13.08.2019 Legal Aspects of business View
2. Educational tour & Industrial Visit 3rd -6th  October 2019 Industrial visit (Sea Blue Shipyard Limited Kochin,Kerala) View
3. Food Mela 18.12.2019 Food Mela View
4. Value Added Certificate Course 21.08.2019 Accounting and Taxation View
5. Guest Lecture Program 21.01.2020 Personality Development View
6. National Conference 26.02.2020 Building skills for young entrepreneurs View
2018-2019
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. Guest Lecture Meeting 11.07.2018 Awareness Program on Charted  Accountant View
2. Guest Lecture Meeting 26.07.2018 Career Development Program View
3. Food Mela 21.08.2018 Sales Mela View
4. Extension Activity 06.12.2018 Govt Higher Sec School –Edayanchathu View
5. Guest Lecture 20.12.2018 Human Rights View
6. National Level Workshop 28.02.2019 Creativity and  Innovation for young Entreprenuers View
2017-2018
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. Industrial Visit 07-07-2017 SBI INTOUCH Gandhi nagar, Katpadi, VELLORE View
2. Guest Lecture 18.07.2017 Company Secretaryship View
3. Extension Activity 1.08.2017 Divine Mercy Old Age Home –VELLORE View
4. Extension Activity 1.08.2017 Appa Samy Middle School, Sankaranpalayam View
5. Guest Lecture 30.08.2017 Ethics in Advertising View
6. Food Carnival 06.09.2017 Food Carnival View
7. Educational Tour and Industrial Visit 14.10.2017 Educational Tour and Industrial Visit View
8. Guest Lecture 27.12.2017 Recent Trends in E- Banking View
9. State level Seminar 13.02.2018 Leadership Qualities, Values and Ethics View
2016-2017
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. State Level Workshop 16.08.2016 Career Awareness Program on Company Secretary ship
2. Food Mela 09.09.2016 Food Mela 2k16 View
3. Guest Lecture 21.12.2016 Stress Management View
4. Guest Lecture 10.02.2017 Demonetization of Currency View
5. State Level Workshop 22.03.2017 Women Entrepreneurship and Empowerment View
6. Industrial Visit 14.03.2017 Vellore co-operative sugar mill View
DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
B.COM (COMMERCE)
PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEO)
PEO 1:  To excel with the much needed business education, to ensure that students to be more competitive for employment and higher education. PEO 2: To develop a broad range of business skills and knowledge, development of general and specific capabilities to meet the current and future expectation of business, industries and economy at the national and global level.
PROGRAMME OUTCOMES (PO)
  • PO 1:  To have comprehensive knowledge of finance, accounting, taxation, economics and business laws.
  • PO 2:  To equip with professional, inter-personal and entrepreneurial skills for economic and social growth.
  • PO 3: To gear up with updated knowledge in implementing business practices.
  • PO 4: To acquire effective skills like communication, decision making, problem solving in business activities.
  • PO 5: To blend knowledge, skill and attitude that will sustain an environment of learning and creativity.
  • PO 6: To impart value based and job oriented education, which ensures that the students are trained into up-to-date.
B.COM [GENERAL] CBCS PATTERN
THE COURSE OF STUDY AND THE SCHEME OF EXAMINATION
SEMESTER I
S.No Part Course title Ins. Hrs./week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
1 I Language –I 6 4 Tamil –I /other language
2 II English –I 6 4 English -I
3 III Core Paper –I 6 4 Financial Accounting -I
4 III Core Paper –II 4 4 Business Organization
5 III Allied Paper –I 6 5 Indian Economy -I
6 IV EVS 2 2 EVS
SEMESTER II
S.No Part Course title Ins. Hrs./week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
1 I Language –II 6 4 Tamil –II /other language
2 II English –II 4 4 English -II
3 III Core Paper –III 6 4 Financial Accounting -II
4 III Core Paper –IV 4 4 Business Communication
5 III Allied Paper –II 6 5 Indian Economy -II
6 IV Value Education 2 2 Value Education
7 IV Soft Skill 2 1 Soft Skills
SEMESTER III
S.No Part Course title Ins. Hrs./week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
1 I Core Paper –V 6 4 Corporate Accounting
2 II Core Paper –VI 5 4 Legal Aspects of Business
3 III Core Paper –VII 4 4 Modern Banking
4 III Core Paper –VIII 5 4 Business Statistics and Operation Research-I
5 III Allied Paper –III 6 5 Business Economics -I
6 IV Skill Based Subject –I 2 2 Business Ethics
7 IV Non Major –I 2 2 Advertising View

SEMESTER IV

S.No Part Course title Ins. Hrs./week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
1 III Core Paper –IX 6 4 Advanced Corporate Accounting View
2 III Core Paper –X 5 4 Business Management
3 III Core Paper –XI 4 3 Company Law
4 III Core Paper –XII 5 4 Business Statistics and Operation Research- II
5 III Allied Paper –IV 6 5 Business Economics -II
6 IV Skill Based Subject –II 2 2 Consumerism (With Practical)
7 IV Non Major –II 2 2 Salesmanship
SEMESTER V
S.No Part Course title Ins. Hrs./week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
1 III Core Paper – XIII 6 4 Cost accounting - I
2 III Core Paper – XIV 5 4 Entrepreneurial Development
3 III Core Paper –XV 6 4 Management Accounting
4 III Elective –I 6 4 (To choose one out of 2) 1. Income Tax law and practice –I
2.  Logistics and Supply Chain Management
5 III Elective –II 5 3 (To choose one out of 2) 1. Modern Marketing
2. Elements of Insurance
6 IV Skill Based Subject –III 2 2 Human Resource Management
SEMESTER VI
S.No Part Course title Ins. Hrs./week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
1 III Core paper – XVI 6 4 Cost accounting - II
2 III Core paper – XVII 6 4 Financial Management
3 III Core paper – XVIII 5 3 Practical Auditing
4 III Elective –III 6 4 (To choose one out of 2) 1. Income Tax law and practice –II
2. E-Commerce
5 III Elective –IV 5 3 (To choose one out of 2) 1.  Functional Tally
2. Business Environment View
6 IV Skill Based Subject –IV 2 2 Goods and Services Tax(GST)
7 Extension Activities - 3 Extension Activities
B.COM., COMMERCE WITH COMPUTER APPLICATIONS
PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEO)
  • PEO 1: To develop professional skills, values and knowledge to accept the challenges in industry and academics.
  • PEO 2: To excel in contemporary knowledge of business through information.
PROGRAMME OUTCOMES (PO)
  • PO1: To provide ample exposure in the field of commerce, accountancy, management through computer application
  • PO2:  To develop the extensive knowledge in the field of computer application
  • PO3: To gear up with updated knowledge in implementing business practices PO4: To acquire skills like effective communication, decision-making and problem solving in day to day business activities
  • PO5: To gain comprehensive knowledge in finance, accounting and taxation
  • PO6: To integrate knowledge, skill and attitude that will sustain an environment of learning and creativity

SEMESTER-I

S.No Part Course title Ins. Hrs./week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
1 I Language –I 6 4 Tamil –I /other language
2 II English –I 6 4 English -I
3 III Core Paper -I 5 4 Financial Accounting -I View
4 III Core Paper –II 5 4 Basics of Information Technology
5 III Allied - I 6 5 Indian Economy- I
6 IV EVS 2 2 EVS

SEMESTER-II

S.No Part Course title Ins. Hrs./week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
1 I Language –II 6 4 Tamil –II /other language
2 II English –II 4 4 English -II
3 III Core Paper –III 5 4 Financial Accounting -II View
4 III Core Paper-IV 5 4 Internet and  its Applications
5 III Allied Paper –II 6 5 Indian Economy -II
6 IV Value Education 2 2 Value Education
7 IV Soft Skill 2 1 Soft Skills

SEMESTER-III

S.No Part Course title Ins. Hrs./week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
1 I Core Paper –V 6 5 Corporate Accounting View
2 II Core Paper –VI 6 4 Legal Aspects of Business View
3 III Core Paper –VII 5 4 Modern Banking View
4 III Core Practical 3 3 Internet and Office Automation Lab View
5 III Allied Paper –III 6 5 Business Statistics  and Operation Research – I View
6 IV Skill Based Subject –I 2 2 Entrepreneurial Development -View
7 IV Non Major –I 2 2 Elements of Accountancy -View

SEMESTER-IV

S.No Part Course title Ins. Hrs./week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
1 III Core Paper –VIII 6 5 Advanced Corporate Accounting View
2 III Core Paper –IX 6 4 Business Management View
3 III Core Paper –X 5 4 Data Base Management System
4 III Core Practical 3 3 RDBMS lab
5 III Allied Paper –IV 6 5 Business Statistics  and Operation Research - II View
6 IV Skill Based Subject –II 2 2 Business Communication(with practical using language lab) View
7 IV Non Major –II 2 2 Fundamentals of Commerce -View

SEMESTER-V

S.No Part Course title Ins. Hrs./week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
1 III Core Paper – XI 6 4 Cost Accounting - I View
3 III Core Paper –XII 6 4 Management Accounting View
4 III Core Paper –XIII 5 4 Multi Media View
5 III Elective –I 5 3 (To choose one out of 2) 1. Income Tax Law and Practice –I View
2. Logistics and Supply Chain Management View
III Elective-II 5 3 (To choose one out of 2) 1. Modern Marketing View
2. Elements of Insurance View
6 IV Skill Based Subject –III 3 2 Human Resource Management -View

SEMESTER-VI

S.No Part Course title Ins. Hrs./week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
1 III Core paper – XIV 6 5 Cost Accounting - II View
2 III Core paper – XV 6 4 Programming in Java View
3 III Core practical 3 3 Java Programming  and Web Technology View
4 III Elective –III 6 3 (To choose one out of 2) 1. Income Tax Law and Practice-II View
2. E-Commerce View
5 III Elective –IV 6 3 Choose any 1 from the options: (a)Web Technology     View
(b) Operating System
(c) Object Oriented Analysis and Design
6 IV Skill Based Subject –IV 3 2 Goods and Services Tax View
7 V Extension Activities - 3 Extension Activities
MASTER OF COMMERCE – M.COM  PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEO)   PEO 1: To acquire wide spectrum of managerial skills along with competency building qualities in specific areas of business studies. PEO 2:  To offer quality education in the field of commerce at a higher level. To facilitate students in pursuing research work in the latest and upcoming trends of study in commerce. PROGRAMME OUTCOMES (PO) PO 1: To enhance the horizon of knowledge in various fields of commerce, economics and finance. PO 2: To inculcate the knowledge of business and the techniques of managing Marketing, Insurance, International trade and Banking practices. PO 3: To develop critical decision making skills through cost and management techniques, financial analysis and economic analysis. PO 4: To attain proficiency in competitive exams like UGC NET and other competitive exams. PO 5: To create awareness in application oriented research in business studies. PO 6: To satisfy educational entrance requirements of relevant professional bodies or to launch a career in professional accounting. MASTER OF COMMERCE – M.COM (With effect from 2019-2020)
S.No Part Course title Ins. Hrs./week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
SEMESTER-I
1 Main Paper I 6 5 Advanced Financial Management
2 Main Paper II 6 5 Managerial Economics
3 Main Paper III 6 4 Marketing Management
4 Main Paper IV 6 4 Advanced Business Statistics
5 Elective I Paper I 6 3 (To Choose one out of 2) 1.Dynamics of Banking
2. Strategic Management
SEMESTER-II  
S.No Part Course title Ins. Hrs./week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
6 Main Paper V    6 5 Human Resource Management
7 Main Paper VI 5 5 International Economics
8 Main Paper VII 5 4 Advanced Accounting
9 Main Paper VIII 6 4 Quantitative Techniques for Business Decisions
10 Elective II Paper II 6 3 (To Choose one out of 2) 1. Insurance and Risk Management
2. Total Quality Management
11 Compulsory Paper 2 2 Human Rights
         
SEMESTER-III
S.No Part Course title Ins. Hrs./week Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
12 Main Paper IX 6 5 GST – Goods and Services Tax
13 Main Paper X 6 5 Organizational Behavior
14 Main Paper XI 6 5 Advanced Cost Accounting
15 Main Paper XII 6 5 Research Methodology
16 Elective IIII Paper IIII 6 3 (To Choose one out of 2) 1. Business Environment
2. Sales and Advertising Management
SEMESTER-IV
17 Main Paper XIII 6 5 Income Tax and Tax Planning
18 Main Paper XIV 6 5 Advanced Management Accounting
19 Main Paper XV 6 5 Security Analysis and Portfolio Management
20 Elective IV Paper IV 6 3 (To Choose one out of 2) 1. Financial Markets
2. Services Marketing
21 Project with Viva Voce   6 5 -
  • Separate book bank at the Department
  • Separate library in the department
  • Separate computer with Xerox facility in the department
  • Smart class room facilities
  • Conference hall for conducting seminars/conferences/special guest lecture meetings/workshop
  • WiFi connection to access the internet 24 x 7

Aided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
DR.R.PADMAJA 308COA01 Head & Associate Professor Click Here
Dr. A.SUDARVIZHI 308COA02 Assistant Professor Click Here
Dr.T.BHARATHI 308COA03 Assistant Professor Click Here
Dr. G.BHAVANI 308COA04 Assistant Professor Click Here
Dr.K.VINITHI 308COA05 Assistant Professor Click Here
Unaided
Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
MS. D.VIJAYA NIRMALA 308COUA01 Assistant Professor & Head Click Here
Mrs.C.SUMITHA 308COUA02 Assistant Professor & Head Click Here
Mrs.S.SASIKALA 308COUA03 Assistant Professor Click Here
MS. J.JANANI 308COUA04 Assistant Professor Click Here
Ms. P. INDHUMATHI 308COUA05 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.P.ELAVARASI 308C0UA06 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.J.ANBAZHAGI 308COUA07 Assistant Professor Click Here
Dr V.SUDHA 308COUA08 Assistant Professor Click Here
Dr.S.GAYATHRI 308COUA09 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. A.KALAIVANI 308COUA10 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. A.ANJU PRIYA 308COUA11 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. M. MALATHI 308COUA12 Assistant Professor Click Here
2021-2022
S.No. Name of the Programme (International/National/State Level)(Conference/Seminar/Workshop) Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Awareness Program   06.07.2021 Young Investors, Awareness Programe by Bombay Stock Exchange View
2. International Webinar 08.10.2021 Construction – Executions, Challenges and Innovative Business View
3. Awareness Program 23.02.2022 Tally Prime & ERP Program View
2020 - 2021
S.No. Name and Nature of Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Webinar 03.06.2020 Strategies to Business Owners during COVID 19

View

2. Conference 18.02.2021 Women Health, Wealth and Entrepreneurship

View

3. Guest Lecture Meeting 20.02.2021 Future Trends in Advertising’

View

PG & RESEARCH DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE (UNAIDED)  
S.No Name and Nature  of programme Date of the programme Topic/Title Report
1. Webinar 06-06-2020 ‘ETHICS IN RESEARCH’ View
2. Awareness Programme 17-02-2021 ‘AWARENESS PROGRAMME ON POSTAL SAVINGS SCHEME’ View
2019-2020
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Guest Lecture Program 13.08.2019 Legal Aspects of business View
2. Educational tour & Industrial Visit 3rd -6th  October 2019 Industrial visit (Sea Blue Shipyard Limited Kochin,Kerala) View
3. Food Mela 18.12.2019 Food Mela View
4. Value Added Certificate Course 21.08.2019 Accounting and Taxation View
5. Guest Lecture Program 21.01.2020 Personality Development View
6. National Conference 26.02.2020 Building skills for young entrepreneurs View
2018-2019
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. Guest Lecture Meeting 11.07.2018 Awareness Program on Charted  Accountant View
2. Guest Lecture Meeting 26.07.2018 Career Development Program View
3. Food Mela 21.08.2018 Sales Mela View
4. Extension Activity 06.12.2018 Govt Higher Sec School –Edayanchathu View
5. Guest Lecture 20.12.2018 Human Rights View
6. National Level Workshop 28.02.2019 Creativity and  Innovation for young Entreprenuers View
2017-2018
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. Industrial Visit 07-07-2017 SBI INTOUCH Gandhi nagar, Katpadi, VELLORE View
2. Guest Lecture 18.07.2017 Company Secretaryship View
3. Extension Activity 1.08.2017 Divine Mercy Old Age Home –VELLORE View
4. Extension Activity 1.08.2017 Appa Samy Middle School, Sankaranpalayam View
5. Guest Lecture 30.08.2017 Ethics in Advertising View
6. Food Carnival 06.09.2017 Food Carnival View
7. Educational Tour and Industrial Visit 14.10.2017 Educational Tour and Industrial Visit View
8. Guest Lecture 27.12.2017 Recent Trends in E- Banking View
9. State level Seminar 13.02.2018 Leadership Qualities, Values and Ethics View
2016-2017
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. State Level Workshop 16.08.2016 Career Awareness Program on Company Secretary ship
2. Food Mela 09.09.2016 Food Mela 2k16 View
3. Guest Lecture 21.12.2016 Stress Management View
4. Guest Lecture 10.02.2017 Demonetization of Currency View
5. State Level Workshop 22.03.2017 Women Entrepreneurship and Empowerment View
6. Industrial Visit 14.03.2017 Vellore co-operative sugar mill View

Department of Management Studies

Department of Management Studies

Year of Establishment
B.Sc. (ISM)
:
2002
BBA
:
2007
M.A.HRM
:
2007
M.Phil
:
2011
Course Offered Sanctioned Strength/ Year
B.Sc (I.S.M) 50
B.B.A. 70
M.A (H.R.M) 40
M.Phil (Management) (5) Full Time & Part Time

Programs Conducted

  1. Conducts National/ State level programs every year.
  2. Invites resource persons from industry & academic for programs.
  3. Updated curriculum with an interdisciplinary exposure
  4. Produces 100% of results in more than 95% of the papers.
  5. Extension services and community services are done on regular basis to various organizations.
  6. Highly Qualified Assistant Professors who have published 20 articles and presented 25 papers in National & Inter-national Level Conferences.
  7. Students also participate & present papers in many Conferences and have bagged more than 100 prizes in various events.
  8. Regular parent-faculty meetings are conducted with professional counselors to provide an insight to parent in handling their wards
  9. Non-Major subjects offered by the Department i. Office Management ii. Fundamentals of Business Information System Management iii. Cyber law fundamentals iv. Elements of hospital management
  10. Skill based subjects offered
In B.Sc., (ISM) In BBA
1. Customer Relationship management 2. Business Communication fundamentals 1.Fundamentals of Secretarial practice 2. Elements of Hotel Management
In Common 1. Leadership Skills 2. Knowledge Management
Scope of the Course (B.Sc., I.S.M)

To expose students to the current concepts of Technology, system & Information Management with a view to understand, learns to apply the concepts to practical managerial situations. The need of the hour is to manage information in such a way to get the right information at the right time and in the right way to enable the managers to take the right & successful decisions. This systems approach to handle the ocean of information has wide scope in all areas.

Subject Offered B.Sc., (I.S.M)

Computer systems& elements of programming
Principles of Management Marketing Management
Business Information system Management PC Software practicals
Mathematics &Statistics for Management Quantitative Techniques
C Programming C Programming Lab
Accounting &Finance for Managers Tally
Object oriented programming with C++ C++ Programming Lab
Research Methodology Web Technology
E-Business Human Resource Management
Programming in Java Java practical &Web practical
Data base managementsystems with RDBMS practicals
Group Project
Subjects Offered M.A., (HRM) Course Highlights

Curriculum includes current trend for employability.

Core courses consist of management subjects and information technology subjects equally in ISM. Allied courses have current concepts.

Case study, group discussion, Brain Storming & seminar are compulsory in all units. Visit to industrial units/ business houses are compulsory followed by submission of reports.

Industrial training for a minimum period of two weeks during summer vacation after the II year for UG & I year for PG students. Compulsory group project.

Extra support to students based on their background (Education) to improve their knowledge in which they lack.

Tutor's counseling to eradicate any psychological problems of the students in order to erase the barriers of their upliftment.

Our students got placements in

Infosys, Bangalore Wipro Technologies, Chennai
ICICI, Vellore Nokia, Sripeambathur
Ganathipathi Tulsi Engineering college ICE, Vellore
Tata Indicom, Chennai Samco Metals & Alloys, Vellore
MRS Info Tech, Vellore. N trust Infotech(P)Ltd., (KPO) Chennai
Vasan Eye Care VIT-University, Vellore
Aqua-sure, Vellore
Projects were conducted in
Swetha TVS, Vellore SAME Deutz fahr, Ranipet.
Nutrine Confectionery Co(p)Ltd., E.I.D. parry ware (p) Ltd., Ranipet
TamilNadu Industrial Explosives Ltd., Vellore SHARE (Vellore) A NGO based on SHG's
BTP India (p) Ltd., Kanchipuram AD Links India (P) Ltd., Kerala
Coramandal Fertilizer Ltd., Ranipet. Greaves Contton, Ranipet
VST Motors, Vellore Ganesh Motors, Vellore
Star Heat Treaters, Chennai BHEL,Ranipet
D.K.M COLLEGE FOR WOMEN ( AUTONOMOUS),VELLORE
DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT STUDIES

BBA – BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

 

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEO)

  PEO1: To provide the fundamental concepts and theory of business practice and understanding of the global context in which business operates. PEO2: To develop the ability to think critically, Analyze problems quantitatively and to use a variety of appropriate in solving business problems.

PROGRAMME OUTCOMES (PO)

  PO1: Students will be able to demonstrate foundational knowledge of the functional areas of business. PO2: To provide students with a broad range of managerial capabilities, the capacity for critical thinking, communication and problem‐solving skills, legal and ethical behavior. PO3: Students will be able to demonstrate knowledge of the ethical obligations of business and apply them to business decisions. PO4: Students identify business opportunities and formulate plans, and detect business problems and develop alternative solutions. PO5: To prepare graduates for diverse careers in global management, administration and entrepreneurship through a well‐rounded business education with a focus on global business operations, emerging markets and technology‐enabled organizations. PO6:  To develop appropriate skills in the students so as to make them competent and provide themselves self – employment.

DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT STUDIES BBA

OUTCOME BASED EDUCATION - CBCS PATTERN

with effect from 2019

The course of study and scheme of Examination

 
  S.NO   Part   Course title Ins /Hr s Cr edi t   Title of the paper Syllabus

SEMESTER- I

1 I Language – I 6 4 Tamil – I / Other language
2 II English – I 6 4 English – I
3 III Core paper– I 5 4 Basics            of Managerial Concepts View
4 III Core paper – II 5 4 Business Organization View
5 III Allied paper – I 6 5 Business mathematics and Statistics – I
6 IV EVS 2 2 EVS View
SEMESTER-II
  S.No   Part   Course title Ins /Hr s Cr edi t   Title of the paper Syllabus
7 I Language – II 6 4 Tamil – II / Other language
8 II English – II 4 4 English – II
9 III Core paper – III 5 4 Business Communication View
10 III Core paper – IV 5 4 Production management
11 III Allied paper – II 6 5 Business mathematics and Statistics – II
12 IV Value education 2 2 Value education
13 IV Soft skills 2 1 Soft skills
SEMESTER -III
S.N O Par t   Course title Ins /H rs Cre dit   Title of the paper Syllabus
14 I Core paper – V 6 4 Human Resource Management View
15 II Core paper – VI 5 4 Business Policy and Strategic Management View
16 III Core paper – VII 5 4 Financial Accounting
17 III Core paper – VIII 4 4 Principles       of Banking
18 III Allied paper – III 6 5 Economics     for Managers
19 IV Skillbased subject – I 2 2 Training       and Development
20 IV Non – major –  I 2 2 Management Concept
  SEMESTER-IV
S.N O Par t   Course title Ins /H rs Cre dit   Title of the paper Syllabus
21 I Core paper – IX 5 4 Legal Aspects of Business View
22 II Core paper – X 5 4 Cost Accounting
23 III Core paper – XI 6 4 Organizational behavior
24 III Core   paper – XII 4 4 Management Information System View
25 III Allied paper – IV 6 5 Operations Research
26 IV Skill based subject – II 2 2 E – Business
27 IV Non – major – II 2 2 Women Entrepreneurial management
SEMESTER-V
S. N O Pa rt   Course title Ins /H rs Cr edi t   Title of the paper Syllabus
28 II Core paper – XIII 6 4 Research Methodology
29 III Core paper – XIV 6 4 Marketing Management View
30 III Core paper – XV 6 4 Management Accounting
31 III Elective paper – I 6 3 Total               Quality Management View
32 III Elective – II 4 3 Business Environment View
33 IV Skillbased subject – III 2 2 Personality Development and soft skills for Business
SEMESTER-VI
S. N O Pa rt   Course title Ins /H rs Cre dit   Title of the paper  Syllabus
33 III Core paper – XVI 6 4 Entrepreneurial Development View
34 III Core paper – XVII 6 4 IndustrialRelations        and Labour Welfare View
35 III Elective paper – III 6 3 Materials Management View
36 III Elective – IV 4 3 Business Ethics View
37 IV Skill     based subject – IV 2 2 Practical  :    Tally and GST Oriented
38 V Extension Activities - 3 Extension Activities
39 Project 6 4 Project
  D.K.M. COLLEGE FOR WOMEN (AUTONOMOUS) DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT STUDIES                 B.Sc (INFORMATION SYSTEM MANAGEMENT)

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

  PEO1. To provide a thorough understanding of how organizations and societies use and exploit new information technologies and excellent preparation for a career in information systems management or management consultancy specializing in it. PEO2. To provide a strong business related base of core modules, but includes techniques and applications focused on Information systems and management, to operationalize the conceptual framework and build the competencies of an excellent and rounded business practitioner, in a highly technological environment.

PROGRAMME OUTCOME

  PO1: Students able to create business reports that effectively communicate business strategies, practices, and goals using emerging technology and management theories. PO2: Design a solution to a business dilemma, incorporating management practices and theories with the principles of marketing, economics, accounting and finance. PO3: Students Analyze business requirements to determine appropriate information systems solutions using current and emerging technologies. PO4: The information systems curriculum prepares students for a position as decision support specialist, information systems specialist and system analysts. PO5: To provide students to demonstrate mastery of information technology skills and techniques needed to enable individuals and organizations to strategically compete in the domestic and international marketplace PO6: To prepare Students to exploit opportunities being newly created in the management profession.

DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT STUDIES B.SC             (ISM)

OUTCOME BASED EDUCATION - CBCS PATTERN With effect from 2019
  S.NO   Part   Course title Ins /Hr s Cr edi t   Title of the paper Syllabus

SEMESTER- I

1 I Language – I 6 4 Tamil – I / Other language
2 II English – I 6 4 English – I
3 III Core paper – I 6 4 Basics of Information Technology
4 III Core practical - I 3 3 Office   Automation Lab
5 III Allied paper – I 7 5 Basics of Managerial Concepts
6 IV EVS 2 2 Environmental studies
SEMESTER-II
  S.No   Part   Course title Ins /Hr s Cr edi t   Title of the paper Syllabus
7 I Language – II 6 4 Tamil – II / Other language
8 II English – II 4 4 English – II
9 III Core paper – II 6 4 Internet and   its Applications
10 III Core Practical II 3 3 Internet and   its Applications
11 III Allied paper – II 4 3 Mathematical and statistics for management
12 III Allied practical – I 3 2 Quantitative Techniques
13 IV Value education 2 2 Value education
14 V Softskill 2 1 Soft skills
SEMESTER-III
S.N O Par t   Course title Ins /H rs Cre dit   Title of the paper Syllabus
14 I Language – III 6 4 Tamil – III/ Other language
15 II English – III 6 4 English –III
16 III Core paper – III 4 4 Programming in C and C++
17 III Core practical – III 3 3 Practical          : Programming in C and C++
18 III Allied paper – III 7 5 Accounting and Finance for Managers
19 IV Skill based subject – I 2 2 Training and Development
20 IV Non – major – I 2 2 Stress Management
  SEMESTER-IV
S.N O Par t   Course title Ins /H rs Cre dit   Title of the paper Syllabus
21 I Language – IV 6 4 Tamil – IV/ Other language
22 II English – IV 6 4 English –IV
23 III Core paper – IV 4 4 Data Base Management  System ( DBMS )
24 III Core practical – IV 3 3 Practical : DBMS
25 III Allied paper – IV 7 5 Organizational behavior
26 IV Skill based subject – II 2 2 E – Business
27 IV Non – major – II 2 2 Digital Marketing
SEMESTER-V
S. N O Pa rt   Course title Ins /H rs Cr edi t   Title of the paper Syllabus
29 III Core paper –V 6 3 Multimedia
30 III Core paper – VI 7 4 Web technology
31 III Core paper – VII 6 4 Marketing Management
32 III Core practical–V 3 3 Multimedia using Flash
33 III Elective – I 3 3 Human Resource Management
34 III Elective – II 3 3 Business Environment
IV Skill       based subject – III 2 2 2 Personality Development and Soft Skills for Business
SEMESTER-VI
S. N O Pa rt   Course title Ins /H rs Cre dit   Title of the paper  
36 III Core paper – VIII 8 4 Programming in JAVA
37 III Core practical – VI 3 3 JAVA Programming and Web Technology
38 III Core practical – VII 3 3 Practical : Tally and GST Oriented
39 III Elective – III 3 3 Technopreneur
40 III Elective – IV 3 3 Business Communication
41 IV Skill based subject – IV 2 2 Business Ethics
42 V Extension Activities 6 4
43 Project with viva voce Project

D.K.M COLLEGE FOR WOMEN ( AUTONOMOUS ), VELLORE DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT STUDIES

M.A (HRM) – Human Resource Management Programme Educational Objectives (PEO) PEO 1 : To provide the student with analytical skills to utilize Human Resources metrics and technological applications to enhance the effectiveness of recruitment, training, development            and retention                of human resources. PEO 2 : To Enable the graduates to apply techniques in talent management, recruitment and compensation planning and to develop the student’s ability to think critically and analyze opportunities to improve organizational performance through human resources management. PEO 3 : To Strengthen the student’s understanding how the alignment of human resources strategy with the organization as a whole and to develop the student’s ability to make ethical decisions based on human resource professional standards and practices that are in the best interest of the organization.

Programme Outcomes (PO) :

  PO 1 : To demonstrate proficiency in fundamental human resources, theories and concepts and how they apply to real business situations. PO 2: Students will understand individual behavior in an organization and make effective business decisions. PO 3: To enhance student’s to learn about labour laws and various benefits offered to employees. PO 4: To Prepare an understanding of the marketing strategies, international business norms , legal and ethical standards to be followed in a business. PO 5: Students assume counseling skills so that they can work in groups and face various challenging situations. PO   6: Students will have in depth knowledge about industrial relation and various acts provided for the welfare of employees.

D.K.M. COLLEGE FOR WOMEN ( AUTONOMOUS), DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT STUDIES

M.A -   HUMAN RESOURCE  MANAGEMENT ( With Effect from 2019 ) The course of study and the scheme of Examinations    
S.No Part Study Components Ins.Hrs / Week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
SEMESTER-I
1 Paper – I Core paper – I 6 5 Advanced Business Management
2 Paper- II Core paper – II 6 5 Human Resource Management
3 Paper – III Core paper – III 6 4 Labour Legislation - I
4 Paper – IV Core paper – IV 6 4 Applied statistics for HR Managers
5 Paper – I Elective paper – I 6 3 1.       Compensation Management 2.   Group Dynamics
Self study paper - I 2 Business Ethics
SEMESTER-II
S.No Part Course Title Hrs Credit Title of the Paper Syllabus
6 Paper – V Core paper – V 6 5 Organizational Behaviour
7 Paper- VI Core paper – VI 6 5 Quantitative Techniques for HR Managers
8 Paper – VII Core paper – VII 6 4 Communication Skills for HR Managers
9 Paper – VIII Core paper – VIII 5 4 Labour Legislation - II
10 Paper – II Elective paper – II 5 3 1.  Global HRM 2.   HRIS
11 Paper – I Compulsory paper 2 2 Human Rights
SEMESTER-III
    S.NO   PART STUDY COMPONENTS INS HRS / WEEK   CREDIT TITLE OF THE PAPER Syllabus
12 Paper – IX Core paper –IX 6 5 Talent Management
13 Paper – X Core paper – X 6 5 Research Methodology
14 Paper – XI Core paper – XI 6 5 Total Quality Management
15 Paper - XII Core paper –XII 6 5 Electronic HRM
16 Paper - III Elective paper – III 6 3 1.  Corporate Governance 2.   Business Policy and Strategic Management
Self study paper- II 2 Research Aptitude
SEMESTER-IV
S.No Part Study Components Ins.Hrs / Week Credit Title of the paper Syllabus
17 Paper – XIII Core paper –XIII 5 5 Entrepreneurial Development
18 Paper – XIV Core paper –XIV 5 5 Human      Resource Development
19 Paper - XV Core paper –XV 5 5 Business Environment
20 Paper - IV Elective paper – IV 5 3 1.  People Management 2.   Industrial Relations and Labour Welfare
21 Paper - I Project with viva – voce 10 5 Project
Lab facilities
 

Unaided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Mrs. V.S.Palaniammal 308MSUA01 Assistant Professor & Head Click Here
Mrs. R. Maheswari 308MSUA02 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. A. Rama 308MSUA03 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs.A.Kalaiselvi 308MSUA04 Assistant Professor Click Here
Dr.E.Veronica 308MSUA05 Assistant Professor Click Here
Mrs. P. Shobana Gayathri 308MSUA06 Assistant Professor Click Here
2021-2022
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1 Webinar 22.01.2022 Achieving Problem solution fit and product market fit  View
2 Special guest lecture 11.04.2022 Health Management : Cancer Awareness Programme View
3 Association Meeting and Management Games 25.04.2022 Life style Management  
2020-2021
S.No Name and Nature of Programme Date of the Programme Title Report(Link)
1 State Level webinar 20.02.2021 Good to Great View  
2 MHRD & Department of Management Studies Webinar 23.03.2021 How to plan for Startup: Legal and Ethical Steps View
2019-2020
S.No. Name of the Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1 Association Meeting 19.09.2019 Motivation View
2 Guest Lecture 10.07.2019 Company secretary training View
3 Special Guest Lecture 27.02.2020 “Challenges And Opportunities In Automobile Industry” View
4 Two days Workshop 10 & 11.10.2019 “MutivariantAnalysis using SPSS & AMOS” View
2018-2019
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. State Level Seminar 13.03.2019 Women Entrepreneurial Development .  View
2. Special Guest Lecture 08.01.2019 “Women’s Rights And Career Prospects After Pursuing Law ” View
2017-2018
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Guest Lecture 28.07.2017 “WOMEN ENTREPRENEURSHIP DEVELOPMENT” View
2 Entrepreneurship Development 18.08. 2017 Jewel Making View
3 STATE LEVEL SEMINAR 01.02.2018 LIFE SKILLS AND PERSONALITY ENRICHMENT View
4 SPECIAL GUEST LECTURE 23.02.2018 “Work life Balance Management View
2016-2017
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. State Level Seminar 28.02.2017 Improving Personal Effectiveness” View
2. State Level Seminar 27.07.2016 Stress Management” View
3. Guest Lecture 23.08.2016 Career Guidance And Career Planning” View
4 Guest Lecture 30.08.2016 “Women Entrepreneur” “Never Dream About Success, Just Work For It” View
5 Workshop 01.03.2017 “Statistical Packages For The Social Sciences ” View

Department of Economics

Department of Economics

Under Construction
  • Separate book bank at the Department
  • Smart class room facilities
  • Separate computer with printer and Scanner
  • Question bank

Aided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Mrs.  Dr.R.Banumathy 308ECA01 Associate Professor Click Here
Mrs.  Dr.M.Jayasudha 308ECA02 Assistant Professor Click Here
Unaided
Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Mrs.R.RADJAVALLI 308ECUA01 Assistant Professor and Head Click Here

2020 - 2021

S.No. Name and Nature of Programme Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report
1. Webinar 12.06.2020 Covid-19 Economic Opportunities and Challenges

View

2019-2020
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. State level Seminar 11–2-2020 Indian economy and economic reforms - a review View
2. Special Guest Lectures 17-2-2020 Budget-2020-An Analysis View
2018-2019
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. State level seminar 22.02.2019 Price trend on Esssential Commodities in Decade View
2017-2018
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. Special Guest Lectures 5-2-2018 Green Economy and sustainable Development View
2016-2017
S.No. Name of the Programme   Date of the Programme Title/Topic Report  
1. Special Guest Lecture 13-3-2017 “Social Responsibility in Economic Development” View

Department of Library

Department of Library

Year of Establishment: 1972
  • Started with the collection of 900 books. At present, the library is stacked with more than 34,000 books.
Year of Establishment of IAS/IPS/Other Government Exams Coaching Centre: 2017
  • Started with the collection of more than 2400 books for the benefit of Alumnae and present students of our college.
  • Circulation of books
  • Reference to books
  • OPAC
  • Current Awareness Service
  • Photocopying Service
  • Digital library with Multimedia and Wi-Fi facility
  • N-List Programme.
  • NPTEL Online Chapter

Aided

Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Mrs.  Dr.J.SHANTHI 308LIA01 Librarian Click Here
Unaided
Name Staffcode Designation View Profiles
Mrs.  R.NIRMALA 308LIUA01 LIBRARIAN

Cialis hapini orjinal olarak satin alabilmek icin Turkiye resmi sitesi https://cialishap.medicallan.com/ cialis sitesini ziyaret edebilirsiniz.
viagra hapini satin alabilmek icin https://viagra.medicallan.com/ viagra sitesini ziyaret edebilirsiniz.